Skip to content
Contents
ZIP Code Destiny

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 5.1 · The body keeps the address

    Health behaviors and the supply of care

    In the most deprived tenth of census tracts, the share of adults who saw a dentist in the past year was 24.4 points lower than in the least deprived tenth, and the share who had a routine checkup was 3.6 points higher.

    The share of adults who visited a dentist in the past year was 45.8%45.8% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 45.0% to 46.6%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: dental visit in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the most deprived tenth of census tracts and 70.3%70.3% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 68.5% to 72.1%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: dental visit in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the least deprived tenth, and the share who had a routine checkup was 77.8%77.8% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 77.3% to 78.2%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES against 74.2%74.2% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 73.2% to 75.3%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES. Both are modeled estimatesModeled estimateA figure produced by a statistical model instead of a direct count or measurement, usually for small areas where direct data are thin, borrowing strength from surveys, neighboring areas or other data. Neighboring areas can share errors, so single extremes call for caution. from the 2024 release of CDC PLACES, which uses survey responses from 2022, and the tenths rank tractsCensus tractA small area drawn by the Census Bureau to stand in for a neighborhood. Boundaries are redrawn after each decennial census. on the Area Deprivation IndexArea Deprivation Index (ADI)A score that ranks neighborhoods by income, education, employment and housing conditions drawn from the American Community Survey. In this book a higher national percentile means a more deprived neighborhood. (ADI).[1, 2] The chapter places those two measures among the other measures of health that rise with deprivation, the behaviors that sort by income, and the supply of physicians, dentists and mental health providers in deprived counties.

    Measures of health and access rise steeply with deprivation, and the annual checkup rises least

    The share of adults who smoke was 9.1% (95% CI 8.5% to 9.6%)9.1% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 8.5% to 9.6%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: current cigarette smokingPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the least deprived tenth of tracts and 22.8% (95% CI 22.5% to 23.1%)22.8% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 22.5% to 23.1%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: current cigarette smokingPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the most deprived, 2.5 (95% CI 2.4 to 2.7)2.5 ratio of prevalence, most deprived tenth to least deprived tenthEstimandweighted mean prevalence in the most deprived tenth of tracts over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 2.4 to 2.7n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: current cigarette smokingPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES times as high. The share with diagnosed diabetes rose from 9.5%9.5% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 9.0% to 9.9%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: diagnosed diabetesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES to 17.5%17.5% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 17.3% to 17.9%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: diagnosed diabetesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES. PLACES estimates 83,52283,522 tractsEstimandcount of tractsWeightsnone (full count)Population2020 census tracts with a CDC PLACES 2024 release estimatePeriodPLACES 2024 releaseSourceCDC PLACES tracts, and 82,78182,781 tractsEstimandcount of tractsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcensus tracts with a PLACES estimate and an Area Deprivation Index rankPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES of them have an ADI rank, so the 741741 tractsEstimandcount of tractsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcensus tracts with a PLACES estimate and no Area Deprivation Index rankPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation IndexNoteThe ADI is missing for tracts whose block groups are all suppressed. without one are left out. Tenths hold from 8,1188,118 tractsEstimandsmallest count of tracts in a tenth (tied ranks fall in the same tenth)Weightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the smallest tenth by ADI national percentilePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES to 8,5118,511 tractsEstimandlargest count of tracts in a tenth (tied ranks fall in the same tenth)Weightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the largest tenth by ADI national percentilePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES tracts, because tracts with tied ranks fall in the same tenth. Figure 1 follows 1212 measuresEstimandcount of measuresWeightsnone (rule)PopulationPLACES measures in the twelve-outcome figurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES measures of health, behavior and access across the whole index. They are this book's selection from the 4040 measuresEstimandcount of measures (rule)Weightsnone (rule)PopulationPLACES measures in the tract filePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES that PLACES publishes for tracts: conditions and behaviors that the first edition followed, insurance, food insecurity and the checkup. For the 1111 measuresEstimandcount of measures (rule)Weightsnone (rule)Populationthe twelve PLACES measures of the twelve-outcome figure other than the annual checkupPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES measures other than the annual checkup, prevalence in the most deprived tenth is between 1.25 (95% CI 1.21 to 1.30)1.25 ratio of prevalence, most deprived tenth to least deprived tenthEstimandweighted mean prevalence in the most deprived tenth of tracts over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 1.21 to 1.30n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: depressionPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES times (depression) and 3.6 (95% CI 3.1 to 4.1)3.6 ratio of prevalence, most deprived tenth to least deprived tenthEstimandweighted mean prevalence in the most deprived tenth of tracts over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 3.1 to 4.1n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: all teeth lost, among adults ages 65 and overPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES times (all teeth lost among adults ages 6565 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of all teeth lostPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES and over) the prevalence in the least deprived tenth. The curves steepen at the deprived end of the index: for 1111 measuresEstimandcount of measures whose largest step between neighboring twentieths of tracts, ranked by ADI, is the step into the most deprived twentiethn12 measuresWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationthe twelve PLACES measures of the twelve-outcome figurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACESNotePoint estimates of the twentieth means; the intervals of the means are in the figure. of the 1212 measuresEstimandcount of measuresWeightsnone (rule)PopulationPLACES measures in the twelve-outcome figurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES measures, the largest step between neighboring twentieths of tracts is the last one.

    Figure 1

    11 measures are at least 4.8 points more common in the most deprived tenth of tracts than in the least deprived, and the annual checkup is 3.6 points more common

    Adults with each condition or behavior, percentage points above the least deprived tenth of tracts, by twentieth of tracts ranked on the Area Deprivation Index national percentile, 2022

    Points above the least deprived tenth of tracts

    • Other measures
    • Annual checkup
    Diagnosed diabetesObesityCurrent smokingDepressionFrequent mental distressNo leisure-time physical activityShort sleep durationFood insecurityNo health insurance, ages 18 to 64All teeth lost, ages 65 and overFair or poor healthAnnual checkup

    Area Deprivation Index national percentile (1 = least deprived)

    Show data
    Data for 11 measures are at least 4.8 points more common in the most deprived tenth of tracts than in the least deprived, and the annual checkup is 3.6 points more common
    MeasureMean ADI percentilePrevalence (%)Points above least deprived tenthLower limit of the 95% intervalUpper limit of the 95% intervalMultiple of least deprived tenthTracts
    Diagnosed diabetes3.59.1−0.3−0.5−0.10.964,307
    Diagnosed diabetes8.79.90.40.20.61.043,967
    Diagnosed diabetes13.710.20.70.31.11.074,246
    Diagnosed diabetes18.510.51.10.51.61.113,872
    Diagnosed diabetes23.310.30.80.51.21.094,314
    Diagnosed diabetes28.210.61.10.71.71.124,197
    Diagnosed diabetes33.010.71.20.81.71.134,082
    Diagnosed diabetes37.711.01.51.12.01.164,179
    Diagnosed diabetes42.511.31.81.42.31.193,944
    Diagnosed diabetes47.311.62.11.72.61.224,245
    Diagnosed diabetes52.111.92.42.03.01.264,090
    Diagnosed diabetes56.812.32.82.33.31.294,228
    Diagnosed diabetes61.512.63.12.63.71.334,008
    Diagnosed diabetes66.213.03.53.04.11.374,297
    Diagnosed diabetes71.013.43.93.44.51.414,044
    Diagnosed diabetes75.813.84.43.94.91.464,194
    Diagnosed diabetes80.714.44.94.45.51.524,171
    Diagnosed diabetes85.915.25.75.26.31.604,183
    Diagnosed diabetes91.316.46.96.47.51.734,206
    Diagnosed diabetes97.118.99.58.910.12.004,007
    Obesity3.522.5−1.4−1.7−1.10.944,307
    Obesity8.725.41.51.02.01.063,967
    Obesity13.727.43.52.94.21.154,246
    Obesity18.528.84.94.15.61.213,872
    Obesity23.329.86.05.16.71.254,314
    Obesity28.231.17.36.38.11.304,197
    Obesity33.031.77.97.08.71.334,082
    Obesity37.732.68.77.89.51.374,179
    Obesity42.533.59.68.710.41.403,944
    Obesity47.334.210.49.411.11.434,245
    Obesity52.135.011.110.211.91.474,090
    Obesity56.835.811.911.012.71.504,228
    Obesity61.536.412.511.613.31.534,008
    Obesity66.237.313.412.514.21.564,297
    Obesity71.038.014.213.315.01.594,044
    Obesity75.838.714.813.915.61.624,194
    Obesity80.739.615.814.916.61.664,171
    Obesity85.940.616.815.917.51.704,183
    Obesity91.342.318.417.519.21.774,206
    Obesity97.145.821.920.922.81.924,007
    Current smoking3.58.4−0.6−0.8−0.40.934,307
    Current smoking8.79.70.70.50.91.073,967
    Current smoking13.710.51.40.81.81.164,246
    Current smoking18.511.02.01.42.51.223,872
    Current smoking23.311.32.21.62.71.254,314
    Current smoking28.211.92.92.33.51.324,197
    Current smoking33.012.33.32.73.81.364,082
    Current smoking37.713.03.93.34.51.434,179
    Current smoking42.513.54.53.95.01.493,944
    Current smoking47.314.25.24.65.71.574,245
    Current smoking52.114.85.75.26.31.634,090
    Current smoking56.815.46.35.86.91.704,228
    Current smoking61.516.06.96.47.51.764,008
    Current smoking66.216.87.77.28.31.854,297
    Current smoking71.017.48.37.88.91.924,044
    Current smoking75.818.19.18.59.62.004,194
    Current smoking80.719.09.99.310.42.094,171
    Current smoking85.920.010.910.311.52.204,183
    Current smoking91.321.412.311.712.92.364,206
    Current smoking97.124.615.514.816.22.714,007
    Depression3.519.3−0.2−0.50.00.994,307
    Depression8.719.80.30.00.61.013,967
    Depression13.720.40.80.41.31.044,246
    Depression18.520.71.10.71.61.063,872
    Depression23.321.31.81.22.41.094,314
    Depression28.221.41.91.22.51.094,197
    Depression33.021.72.21.52.91.114,082
    Depression37.722.02.41.83.11.124,179
    Depression42.522.22.61.93.31.133,944
    Depression47.322.53.02.33.71.154,245
    Depression52.122.83.22.54.01.174,090
    Depression56.823.13.52.84.21.184,228
    Depression61.523.23.62.94.41.194,008
    Depression66.223.54.03.34.71.204,297
    Depression71.023.74.23.54.91.224,044
    Depression75.824.04.43.75.21.234,194
    Depression80.724.24.74.05.41.244,171
    Depression85.924.44.94.25.61.254,183
    Depression91.324.44.94.25.61.254,206
    Depression97.124.34.84.15.61.254,007
    Frequent mental distress3.513.4−0.4−0.6−0.20.974,307
    Frequent mental distress8.714.30.50.30.71.033,967
    Frequent mental distress13.715.01.10.71.51.084,246
    Frequent mental distress18.515.31.51.02.01.113,872
    Frequent mental distress23.315.51.71.32.01.124,314
    Frequent mental distress28.215.71.91.42.31.134,197
    Frequent mental distress33.015.92.11.62.51.154,082
    Frequent mental distress37.716.22.41.92.91.174,179
    Frequent mental distress42.516.52.62.23.11.193,944
    Frequent mental distress47.316.72.92.53.41.214,245
    Frequent mental distress52.117.13.32.93.81.244,090
    Frequent mental distress56.817.43.53.14.01.254,228
    Frequent mental distress61.517.73.93.44.31.284,008
    Frequent mental distress66.218.04.23.84.71.304,297
    Frequent mental distress71.018.44.54.15.01.334,044
    Frequent mental distress75.818.74.94.55.41.354,194
    Frequent mental distress80.719.05.24.85.71.374,171
    Frequent mental distress85.919.55.75.36.21.414,183
    Frequent mental distress91.320.36.46.06.91.464,206
    Frequent mental distress97.121.98.17.68.61.584,007
    No leisure-time physical activity3.516.8−1.0−1.5−0.50.944,307
    No leisure-time physical activity8.718.91.10.51.51.063,967
    No leisure-time physical activity13.719.82.00.63.31.114,246
    No leisure-time physical activity18.520.83.01.34.61.173,872
    No leisure-time physical activity23.320.52.71.23.91.154,314
    No leisure-time physical activity28.221.43.52.05.31.204,197
    No leisure-time physical activity33.021.53.72.35.01.214,082
    No leisure-time physical activity37.722.34.53.15.91.254,179
    No leisure-time physical activity42.523.05.23.86.61.293,944
    No leisure-time physical activity47.323.86.04.57.31.334,245
    No leisure-time physical activity52.124.76.95.58.31.394,090
    No leisure-time physical activity56.825.47.66.29.01.434,228
    No leisure-time physical activity61.526.38.57.19.91.484,008
    No leisure-time physical activity66.227.39.58.110.91.534,297
    No leisure-time physical activity71.028.210.49.011.81.594,044
    No leisure-time physical activity75.829.211.410.112.81.644,194
    No leisure-time physical activity80.730.412.611.214.01.714,171
    No leisure-time physical activity85.932.014.212.815.61.804,183
    No leisure-time physical activity91.334.316.515.117.91.934,206
    No leisure-time physical activity97.138.720.919.522.32.174,007
    Short sleep duration3.531.9−0.8−1.1−0.50.974,307
    Short sleep duration8.733.60.90.51.31.033,967
    Short sleep duration13.734.21.50.52.21.044,246
    Short sleep duration18.534.61.80.72.81.063,872
    Short sleep duration23.334.41.60.52.71.054,314
    Short sleep duration28.234.72.00.83.21.064,197
    Short sleep duration33.034.82.10.93.21.064,082
    Short sleep duration37.735.32.61.43.81.084,179
    Short sleep duration42.535.52.81.64.01.093,944
    Short sleep duration47.335.93.22.04.31.104,245
    Short sleep duration52.136.43.72.54.91.114,090
    Short sleep duration56.836.74.02.85.21.124,228
    Short sleep duration61.537.24.53.25.61.144,008
    Short sleep duration66.237.54.83.66.01.154,297
    Short sleep duration71.038.05.34.16.51.164,044
    Short sleep duration75.838.45.74.56.91.184,194
    Short sleep duration80.738.96.25.07.41.194,171
    Short sleep duration85.939.77.05.88.21.214,183
    Short sleep duration91.341.18.47.29.61.264,206
    Short sleep duration97.144.411.710.513.11.364,007
    Food insecurity3.58.3−1.0−1.7−0.30.893,228
    Food insecurity8.710.51.20.31.91.132,713
    Food insecurity13.712.32.91.14.91.312,931
    Food insecurity18.513.44.11.86.61.442,860
    Food insecurity23.312.43.01.84.71.323,253
    Food insecurity28.212.43.02.14.21.323,173
    Food insecurity33.012.83.52.54.91.383,183
    Food insecurity37.713.64.33.06.01.463,348
    Food insecurity42.514.14.83.66.41.513,125
    Food insecurity47.314.65.33.97.01.573,362
    Food insecurity52.115.46.14.77.81.653,211
    Food insecurity56.815.96.65.18.41.713,394
    Food insecurity61.516.97.56.09.31.803,104
    Food insecurity66.217.68.26.610.21.883,329
    Food insecurity71.018.39.07.510.71.963,194
    Food insecurity75.819.410.08.511.82.083,238
    Food insecurity80.720.210.89.312.62.163,183
    Food insecurity85.922.112.811.314.52.373,193
    Food insecurity91.325.716.414.818.32.753,247
    Food insecurity97.133.824.422.726.33.623,101
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 643.55.6−0.8−1.1−0.40.884,307
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.77.10.80.41.21.133,967
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6413.78.21.90.83.01.294,246
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6418.59.33.01.74.61.483,872
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6423.39.12.81.83.81.444,314
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6428.29.73.42.54.31.544,197
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6433.010.03.72.94.51.584,082
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6437.710.64.33.45.31.684,179
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6442.511.04.73.85.61.743,944
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6447.311.24.94.05.81.774,245
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6452.111.85.54.56.51.874,090
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6456.812.15.84.76.91.924,228
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6461.512.86.55.37.72.034,008
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6466.212.86.55.37.82.024,297
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6471.013.16.85.78.12.084,044
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6475.813.67.36.18.72.164,194
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6480.713.97.66.58.92.214,171
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6485.914.88.47.39.82.344,183
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6491.316.510.28.711.92.624,206
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 6497.118.512.210.814.02.944,007
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over3.56.6−0.6−0.9−0.30.924,307
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over8.77.80.70.30.91.093,967
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over13.78.51.40.22.31.194,246
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over18.59.22.00.73.01.283,872
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over23.39.32.10.93.11.294,314
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over28.29.92.71.43.91.374,197
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over33.010.12.91.83.71.404,082
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over37.710.63.42.24.31.484,179
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over42.511.34.12.95.01.573,944
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over47.311.94.73.65.71.664,245
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over52.112.75.54.46.51.774,090
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over56.813.46.35.17.21.874,228
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over61.514.37.15.98.01.984,008
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over66.215.38.16.99.12.134,297
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over71.016.29.07.89.92.254,044
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over75.817.410.29.111.12.424,194
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over80.718.511.310.112.22.574,171
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over85.920.313.112.014.02.834,183
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over91.323.015.814.616.73.204,206
    All teeth lost, ages 65 and over97.129.522.321.123.44.114,007
    Fair or poor health3.512.7−0.8−1.2−0.30.944,307
    Fair or poor health8.714.30.80.31.21.063,967
    Fair or poor health13.715.21.70.62.91.134,246
    Fair or poor health18.516.12.71.24.31.203,872
    Fair or poor health23.315.72.21.23.21.164,314
    Fair or poor health28.216.22.81.74.11.214,197
    Fair or poor health33.016.22.81.93.81.214,082
    Fair or poor health37.716.93.42.54.51.254,179
    Fair or poor health42.517.43.93.05.01.293,944
    Fair or poor health47.318.04.53.65.61.334,245
    Fair or poor health52.118.75.24.36.31.394,090
    Fair or poor health56.819.35.84.97.01.434,228
    Fair or poor health61.520.26.75.77.81.504,008
    Fair or poor health66.220.97.56.58.61.554,297
    Fair or poor health71.021.78.27.39.31.614,044
    Fair or poor health75.822.79.28.310.41.694,194
    Fair or poor health80.723.710.39.311.41.764,171
    Fair or poor health85.925.311.910.913.01.884,183
    Fair or poor health91.327.814.413.315.62.074,206
    Fair or poor health97.132.919.518.420.62.454,007
    Annual checkup3.574.0−0.1−0.60.41.004,307
    Annual checkup8.774.30.1−0.40.81.003,967
    Annual checkup13.774.30.2−0.71.21.004,246
    Annual checkup18.574.20.1−0.91.21.003,872
    Annual checkup23.374.50.3−0.61.31.004,314
    Annual checkup28.274.80.7−0.41.71.014,197
    Annual checkup33.074.80.7−0.41.61.014,082
    Annual checkup37.775.00.8−0.31.81.014,179
    Annual checkup42.575.31.10.02.11.013,944
    Annual checkup47.375.61.50.32.51.024,245
    Annual checkup52.175.71.60.42.51.024,090
    Annual checkup56.876.01.80.72.81.024,228
    Annual checkup61.576.01.90.72.91.024,008
    Annual checkup66.276.42.21.13.21.034,297
    Annual checkup71.076.62.41.23.41.034,044
    Annual checkup75.876.72.51.43.51.034,194
    Annual checkup80.777.02.91.73.91.044,171
    Annual checkup85.977.23.11.94.11.044,183
    Annual checkup91.377.43.32.14.31.044,206
    Annual checkup97.178.24.02.85.01.054,007
    Every panel ends higher at the right than at the left, and the annual checkup panel, in teal, rises least. Each panel plots the population-weighted mean prevalence in a twentieth of tracts minus the mean in the least deprived tenth, with a 95% interval, against the mean deprivation percentile of those tracts, and the panels share one scale. In 11 of 12 panels the largest step is the last one, into the most deprived twentieth. The second view divides by the least deprived tenth's prevalence instead of subtracting it.Note: PLACES values are modeled estimates. They are built from BRFSS survey responses with census and American Community Survey inputs (county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents, and education), with state and county random effects, and the Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data too, so part of each gradient here is mechanical. Within a county, tract values differ through the demographic composition of tracts. The tract file has no intervals; the bands are 95% intervals for the weighted mean from a bootstrap over counties (replicates and seed in the methods note).Note: PLACES 2024 release: BRFSS 2022 for most measures and BRFSS 2021 for blood pressure, blood pressure medicine, high cholesterol and cholesterol screening. Values are crude prevalence among adults, not age-adjusted, so differences in age structure move them.Note: The zero line is the weighted mean of the least deprived tenth of tracts. Tenths hold 8,118 to 8,511 tracts, because tied ranks fall in the same tenth, and twentieths hold fewer, so the first points sit slightly below the line. The food insecurity panel covers fewer tracts, because that question was asked in only some states, so its first points reflect which states fall in each twentieth.Note: The twelve measures are this book's selection from the 40 that PLACES publishes for tracts: conditions and behaviors that the first edition followed, insurance and food insecurity, and the checkup. Tract means weight each tract by all its adults, including for the measures that cover only some ages, such as insurance and tooth loss, because the file carries no population for them.Note: Panel scales are shared, so the prevalence in each twentieth is in the table under Show data.Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2022) and Area Deprivation Index 2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    Among the twelve, the annual checkup rises least. Its rate was 74.2% (95% CI 73.2% to 75.3%)74.2% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 73.2% to 75.3%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the least deprived tenth and 77.8% (95% CI 77.3% to 78.2%)77.8% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 77.3% to 78.2%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the most deprived, a ratio of 1.05 (95% CI 1.03 to 1.06)1.05 ratio of prevalence, most deprived tenth to least deprived tenthEstimandweighted mean prevalence in the most deprived tenth of tracts over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 1.03 to 1.06n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, against 1.251.25 ratio of prevalence, most deprived tenth to least deprived tenthEstimandweighted mean prevalence in the most deprived tenth of tracts over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 1.21 to 1.30n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: depressionPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES for depression, the next smallest of the twelve. Of all 4040 measuresEstimandcount of measures (rule)Weightsnone (rule)PopulationPLACES measures in the tract filePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES PLACES measures, 3434 measuresEstimandcount of measures whose 95% interval for the ratio of the most deprived tenth to the least deprived tenth lies above 1n40 measuresWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)PopulationPLACES measures in the tract filePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES are higher in the most deprived tenth, and the checkup has the smallest ratio of them, with 1.081.08 ratio of prevalence, most deprived tenth to least deprived tenthEstimandweighted mean prevalence in the most deprived tenth of tracts over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 1.06 to 1.09n7,946 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: taking medicine for high blood pressure, among adults with high blood pressurePeriodBRFSS 2021 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES for blood pressure medicine next. In points the comparison differs: the checkup rises 3.6 (95% CI 2.4 to 4.6)3.6 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 2.4 to 4.6n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points, and 44 measuresEstimandcount of measures, none of them plotted in the twelve-outcome figure, whose difference in points between the most deprived and the least deprived tenth is smaller than the checkup'sn34 measuresWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)PopulationPLACES measures that are higher in the most deprived tenthPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES measures outside the twelve (asthma, stroke, high cholesterol and social isolation) rise by less. Depression rises by 4.8 (95% CI 4.1 to 5.6)4.8 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 4.1 to 5.6n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: depressionPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points, close to the checkup in points but from a much lower base, which is why the second view of the figure, in multiples of the least deprived tenth, separates the two.

    Part of every PLACES gradient in this chapter is built in. PLACES does not count anyone. It fits a model to responses from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System and applies the model to each tract's population, using county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of the tract's residents and their education, with state and county random effects. The inputs come from the census and the American Community Survey.[1] The Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data as well,[2] so part of the association between the model's estimates and the index is mechanical. A contrast between two measures, such as the checkup and the dental visit, is not guaranteed by the shared inputs, but the model can produce one through the demographic mix of tracts, because the survey responses it is fitted to differ by age, race and education. Within a county, the model gives tracts different values only through the demographic composition of their residents. Slopes within counties, and in part slopes within states and the coefficient zoo, therefore show how the model maps composition and county inputs into prevalence, and not what the residents of those tracts do. The sections below ask how much of each pattern survives when the state, the county and part of the mix are held fixed.

    The PLACES 2024 release uses BRFSS responses from 2022, and from 2021 for blood pressure, blood pressure medicine, high cholesterol and cholesterol screening. Values are crude prevalence among adults, so the age structure of a tract moves them. The tract file carries no intervals, and the bands in this chapter come from resampling counties.

    Behaviors and conditions fall with income in every state except binge drinking, which rises

    One reading of the gradient is that deprived places are sicker because their residents behave worse. The analysis uses 66 measuresEstimandcount of measures (rule)Weightsnone (rule)PopulationPLACES measures in the coefficient zooPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES PLACES measures that bear on that reading, and they do not sort the same way. For each state, the prevalence of each across the state's tracts is regressed on the log of tract median household income, with the shares of residents who are older, Black and Hispanic held fixed, and each coefficient is scaled to a doubling of income. A set of such coefficients, 306306 regressionsEstimandcount of state-by-behavior regressionsWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES here, one per state and measure, is a coefficient zoo (Figure 2), and Chapter 10.1, Gradients, slopes and variance takes up the method.

    Smoking, obesity, diabetes, frequent mental distress and physical inactivity all have a negative slope in all 5151 statesEstimandcount of states where all five other behaviors have a negative slope on incomen51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES states. A doubling of tract income goes with a median of −4.7−4.7 points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household incomeEstimandmedian of the state estimates, each a population-weighted regression across the state's tracts of tract prevalence on the log of median household income, with tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, times the natural log of 2n51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: current cigarette smoking, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of the state estimates; each state's interval is in the table. points of smoking, −4.3−4.3 points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household incomeEstimandmedian of the state estimates, each a population-weighted regression across the state's tracts of tract prevalence on the log of median household income, with tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, times the natural log of 2n51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: obesity, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of the state estimates; each state's interval is in the table. points of obesity and −6.7−6.7 points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household incomeEstimandmedian of the state estimates, each a population-weighted regression across the state's tracts of tract prevalence on the log of median household income, with tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, times the natural log of 2n51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: no leisure-time physical activity, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of the state estimates; each state's interval is in the table. points of physical inactivity, and for each of these measures the interval lies below zero in at least 4747 statesEstimandsmallest, over the five other behaviors, of the count of states whose 95% interval for the slope lies below zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES of the 5151 statesEstimandcount of states and the District of ColumbiaWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES states. Binge drinking has the opposite sign. Its slope is positive in 5050 statesEstimandcount of states where binge drinking is higher in higher-income tractsn51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES states, with a median of +1.2+1.2 points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household incomeEstimandmedian of the state estimates, each a population-weighted regression across the state's tracts of tract prevalence on the log of median household income, with tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, times the natural log of 2n51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: binge drinking, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of the state estimates; each state's interval is in the table. points per doubling and an interval above zero in 4141 statesEstimandcount of states whose 95% interval for the binge drinking slope lies above zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES. Maryland is the one state with a negative estimate, and its interval includes zero.

    Figure 2

    Binge drinking is higher in higher-income tracts in 50 of 51 states, while the other measures are lower in higher-income tracts in all 51 states

    Points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household income, one dot per state and measure, adults, with controls for the age, Black and Hispanic shares of residents, 2022

    • Interval excludes zero
    • Interval includes zero
    Show data
    Data for Binge drinking is higher in higher-income tracts in 50 of 51 states, while the other measures are lower in higher-income tracts in all 51 states
    BehaviorStatePoints per doublingLower limit of the 95% intervalUpper limit of the 95% intervalTracts
    Current smokingAlabama−5.29−6.54−4.051,423
    Current smokingAlaska−8.13−10.80−5.45173
    Current smokingArizona−5.12−7.05−3.181,725
    Current smokingArkansas−6.01−7.17−4.85818
    Current smokingCalifornia−3.66−4.10−3.239,003
    Current smokingColorado−2.88−3.61−2.151,423
    Current smokingConnecticut−3.76−4.87−2.65870
    Current smokingDelaware−3.63−5.14−2.13256
    Current smokingDistrict of Columbia−2.38−3.45−1.32201
    Current smokingFlorida−4.95−5.54−4.365,053
    Current smokingGeorgia−5.70−6.27−5.142,766
    Current smokingHawaii−3.96−4.52−3.40419
    Current smokingIdaho−3.30−4.00−2.59453
    Current smokingIllinois−4.67−5.93−3.423,239
    Current smokingIndiana−5.07−6.55−3.601,678
    Current smokingIowa−4.47−5.64−3.31890
    Current smokingKansas−5.16−6.46−3.87811
    Current smokingKentucky−7.14−7.89−6.381,287
    Current smokingLouisiana−6.01−6.60−5.431,352
    Current smokingMaine−5.80−6.68−4.91399
    Current smokingMaryland−4.84−5.75−3.921,449
    Current smokingMassachusetts−3.95−5.70−2.201,585
    Current smokingMichigan−5.85−6.69−5.012,869
    Current smokingMinnesota−4.56−5.34−3.781,497
    Current smokingMississippi−5.77−7.25−4.29865
    Current smokingMissouri−6.34−7.36−5.311,644
    Current smokingMontana−6.65−8.29−5.00315
    Current smokingNebraska−3.80−4.23−3.37550
    Current smokingNevada−4.54−5.64−3.44767
    Current smokingNew Hampshire−4.38−5.14−3.62347
    Current smokingNew Jersey−4.31−4.87−3.752,154
    Current smokingNew Mexico−6.93−8.55−5.31594
    Current smokingNew York−4.70−5.23−4.175,182
    Current smokingNorth Carolina−5.40−6.02−4.782,628
    Current smokingNorth Dakota−4.04−6.23−1.86227
    Current smokingOhio−6.77−7.24−6.303,129
    Current smokingOklahoma−6.30−7.23−5.361,189
    Current smokingOregon−4.57−5.48−3.66991
    Current smokingPennsylvania−5.51−5.98−5.053,377
    Current smokingRhode Island−4.53−5.11−3.94246
    Current smokingSouth Carolina−5.61−6.44−4.781,301
    Current smokingSouth Dakota−7.73−10.72−4.74242
    Current smokingTennessee−6.64−7.92−5.361,675
    Current smokingTexas−4.35−4.98−3.736,802
    Current smokingUtah−1.76−2.66−0.86707
    Current smokingVermont−3.95−5.08−2.83192
    Current smokingVirginia−4.66−5.25−4.072,152
    Current smokingWashington−3.93−4.54−3.321,767
    Current smokingWest Virginia−5.86−7.73−3.99543
    Current smokingWisconsin−4.04−4.66−3.421,523
    Current smokingWyoming−2.44−5.450.56159
    ObesityAlabama−4.19−5.38−3.001,423
    ObesityAlaska−5.44−6.79−4.08173
    ObesityArizona−2.94−4.29−1.601,725
    ObesityArkansas−4.27−5.48−3.06818
    ObesityCalifornia−4.02−5.36−2.699,003
    ObesityColorado−1.90−3.21−0.581,423
    ObesityConnecticut−5.18−7.75−2.61870
    ObesityDelaware−3.57−4.88−2.26256
    ObesityDistrict of Columbia−1.46−2.58−0.33201
    ObesityFlorida−5.09−5.94−4.245,053
    ObesityGeorgia−6.05−7.26−4.832,766
    ObesityHawaii−3.12−3.40−2.84419
    ObesityIdaho−3.29−4.95−1.62453
    ObesityIllinois−4.31−5.85−2.773,239
    ObesityIndiana−3.79−5.61−1.961,678
    ObesityIowa−3.37−4.61−2.12890
    ObesityKansas−4.54−5.89−3.19811
    ObesityKentucky−5.33−6.31−4.341,287
    ObesityLouisiana−5.19−6.09−4.301,352
    ObesityMaine−6.92−8.25−5.60399
    ObesityMaryland−5.11−7.78−2.451,449
    ObesityMassachusetts−3.57−5.94−1.201,585
    ObesityMichigan−5.40−6.53−4.272,869
    ObesityMinnesota−5.36−6.53−4.181,497
    ObesityMississippi−4.27−5.67−2.86865
    ObesityMissouri−4.95−6.98−2.931,644
    ObesityMontana−5.67−8.49−2.85315
    ObesityNebraska−3.15−4.74−1.56550
    ObesityNevada−3.67−4.87−2.48767
    ObesityNew Hampshire−2.80−4.04−1.56347
    ObesityNew Jersey−5.19−6.17−4.222,154
    ObesityNew Mexico−5.71−6.82−4.61594
    ObesityNew York−5.19−6.80−3.595,182
    ObesityNorth Carolina−4.68−5.96−3.402,628
    ObesityNorth Dakota−2.65−4.32−0.98227
    ObesityOhio−5.73−6.28−5.183,129
    ObesityOklahoma−4.94−6.09−3.791,189
    ObesityOregon−3.21−4.36−2.07991
    ObesityPennsylvania−4.76−5.47−4.053,377
    ObesityRhode Island−3.64−5.39−1.90246
    ObesitySouth Carolina−5.64−6.83−4.461,301
    ObesitySouth Dakota−4.30−5.52−3.08242
    ObesityTennessee−5.61−7.06−4.161,675
    ObesityTexas−3.87−4.48−3.256,802
    ObesityUtah−1.56−2.61−0.51707
    ObesityVermont−3.52−4.60−2.43192
    ObesityVirginia−4.49−5.82−3.172,152
    ObesityWashington−5.22−7.57−2.881,767
    ObesityWest Virginia−3.40−4.67−2.14543
    ObesityWisconsin−3.44−4.32−2.571,523
    ObesityWyoming−3.13−7.581.33159
    Diagnosed diabetesAlabama−2.33−3.32−1.341,423
    Diagnosed diabetesAlaska−2.87−3.89−1.84173
    Diagnosed diabetesArizona−2.22−3.76−0.691,725
    Diagnosed diabetesArkansas−2.85−3.87−1.84818
    Diagnosed diabetesCalifornia−1.35−1.71−0.989,003
    Diagnosed diabetesColorado−0.76−1.28−0.251,423
    Diagnosed diabetesConnecticut−1.76−2.78−0.74870
    Diagnosed diabetesDelaware−0.86−2.340.62256
    Diagnosed diabetesDistrict of Columbia−0.39−0.920.13201
    Diagnosed diabetesFlorida−2.46−3.01−1.905,053
    Diagnosed diabetesGeorgia−2.57−3.04−2.092,766
    Diagnosed diabetesHawaii−1.82−2.94−0.70419
    Diagnosed diabetesIdaho−1.23−2.01−0.46453
    Diagnosed diabetesIllinois−1.71−2.59−0.833,239
    Diagnosed diabetesIndiana−1.57−2.43−0.721,678
    Diagnosed diabetesIowa−1.28−2.25−0.31890
    Diagnosed diabetesKansas−1.75−2.43−1.07811
    Diagnosed diabetesKentucky−3.07−3.50−2.631,287
    Diagnosed diabetesLouisiana−3.08−3.65−2.511,352
    Diagnosed diabetesMaine−2.38−2.91−1.86399
    Diagnosed diabetesMaryland−1.72−2.41−1.031,449
    Diagnosed diabetesMassachusetts−1.43−2.19−0.661,585
    Diagnosed diabetesMichigan−2.11−2.63−1.602,869
    Diagnosed diabetesMinnesota−1.59−1.96−1.221,497
    Diagnosed diabetesMississippi−3.08−4.13−2.04865
    Diagnosed diabetesMissouri−2.30−2.85−1.761,644
    Diagnosed diabetesMontana−2.87−3.85−1.90315
    Diagnosed diabetesNebraska−0.99−1.47−0.52550
    Diagnosed diabetesNevada−2.04−2.93−1.14767
    Diagnosed diabetesNew Hampshire−1.35−1.94−0.75347
    Diagnosed diabetesNew Jersey−1.46−1.94−0.992,154
    Diagnosed diabetesNew Mexico−3.61−4.53−2.69594
    Diagnosed diabetesNew York−2.24−2.87−1.615,182
    Diagnosed diabetesNorth Carolina−2.41−2.95−1.872,628
    Diagnosed diabetesNorth Dakota−1.70−3.17−0.23227
    Diagnosed diabetesOhio−2.58−2.99−2.183,129
    Diagnosed diabetesOklahoma−2.95−3.68−2.231,189
    Diagnosed diabetesOregon−1.38−2.13−0.62991
    Diagnosed diabetesPennsylvania−1.91−2.22−1.593,377
    Diagnosed diabetesRhode Island−2.01−2.55−1.47246
    Diagnosed diabetesSouth Carolina−2.82−3.47−2.181,301
    Diagnosed diabetesSouth Dakota−3.14−4.61−1.67242
    Diagnosed diabetesTennessee−2.84−3.76−1.911,675
    Diagnosed diabetesTexas−1.86−2.42−1.296,802
    Diagnosed diabetesUtah−0.38−1.200.45707
    Diagnosed diabetesVermont−1.09−1.61−0.57192
    Diagnosed diabetesVirginia−1.49−1.94−1.052,152
    Diagnosed diabetesWashington−1.41−1.93−0.891,767
    Diagnosed diabetesWest Virginia−2.40−3.84−0.95543
    Diagnosed diabetesWisconsin−1.03−1.50−0.551,523
    Diagnosed diabetesWyoming−1.02−2.990.94159
    Frequent mental distressAlabama−4.47−4.82−4.121,423
    Frequent mental distressAlaska−4.04−5.03−3.04173
    Frequent mental distressArizona−4.21−5.30−3.111,725
    Frequent mental distressArkansas−4.24−4.78−3.70818
    Frequent mental distressCalifornia−3.34−3.76−2.939,003
    Frequent mental distressColorado−3.44−4.15−2.731,423
    Frequent mental distressConnecticut−3.41−3.88−2.93870
    Frequent mental distressDelaware−3.95−5.59−2.31256
    Frequent mental distressDistrict of Columbia−3.02−4.58−1.45201
    Frequent mental distressFlorida−3.51−3.82−3.205,053
    Frequent mental distressGeorgia−4.03−4.25−3.802,766
    Frequent mental distressHawaii−2.41−2.82−2.00419
    Frequent mental distressIdaho−4.19−5.20−3.17453
    Frequent mental distressIllinois−3.42−3.79−3.053,239
    Frequent mental distressIndiana−4.33−4.68−3.981,678
    Frequent mental distressIowa−4.31−5.00−3.62890
    Frequent mental distressKansas−3.96−4.35−3.57811
    Frequent mental distressKentucky−4.11−4.41−3.801,287
    Frequent mental distressLouisiana−3.71−4.17−3.251,352
    Frequent mental distressMaine−3.60−4.13−3.07399
    Frequent mental distressMaryland−3.93−4.17−3.691,449
    Frequent mental distressMassachusetts−3.54−3.83−3.261,585
    Frequent mental distressMichigan−4.30−4.59−4.002,869
    Frequent mental distressMinnesota−3.95−4.32−3.581,497
    Frequent mental distressMississippi−3.82−4.30−3.34865
    Frequent mental distressMissouri−4.22−4.65−3.791,644
    Frequent mental distressMontana−4.06−4.83−3.29315
    Frequent mental distressNebraska−3.52−3.99−3.06550
    Frequent mental distressNevada−2.82−3.21−2.42767
    Frequent mental distressNew Hampshire−3.46−4.09−2.83347
    Frequent mental distressNew Jersey−3.18−3.63−2.732,154
    Frequent mental distressNew Mexico−4.02−4.70−3.34594
    Frequent mental distressNew York−2.93−3.35−2.505,182
    Frequent mental distressNorth Carolina−3.89−4.14−3.642,628
    Frequent mental distressNorth Dakota−3.91−4.69−3.13227
    Frequent mental distressOhio−4.71−4.99−4.433,129
    Frequent mental distressOklahoma−4.33−4.60−4.061,189
    Frequent mental distressOregon−4.19−4.87−3.50991
    Frequent mental distressPennsylvania−3.60−3.82−3.383,377
    Frequent mental distressRhode Island−2.93−3.65−2.22246
    Frequent mental distressSouth Carolina−3.80−4.32−3.281,301
    Frequent mental distressSouth Dakota−4.69−5.57−3.81242
    Frequent mental distressTennessee−4.32−4.50−4.141,675
    Frequent mental distressTexas−3.83−4.11−3.556,802
    Frequent mental distressUtah−3.80−5.22−2.38707
    Frequent mental distressVermont−4.37−5.55−3.19192
    Frequent mental distressVirginia−3.86−4.08−3.632,152
    Frequent mental distressWashington−4.30−4.64−3.961,767
    Frequent mental distressWest Virginia−4.42−5.08−3.77543
    Frequent mental distressWisconsin−4.26−4.76−3.761,523
    Frequent mental distressWyoming−3.49−4.43−2.55159
    No leisure-time physical activityAlabama−8.26−9.49−7.021,423
    No leisure-time physical activityAlaska−7.43−9.28−5.57173
    No leisure-time physical activityArizona−6.01−7.81−4.221,725
    No leisure-time physical activityArkansas−9.36−10.76−7.97818
    No leisure-time physical activityCalifornia−5.16−5.83−4.489,003
    No leisure-time physical activityColorado−3.81−4.54−3.071,423
    No leisure-time physical activityConnecticut−5.60−6.98−4.22870
    No leisure-time physical activityDelaware−6.14−7.34−4.95256
    No leisure-time physical activityDistrict of Columbia−3.05−3.82−2.27201
    No leisure-time physical activityFlorida−7.40−8.10−6.705,053
    No leisure-time physical activityGeorgia−8.61−9.48−7.732,766
    No leisure-time physical activityHawaii−4.83−7.09−2.57419
    No leisure-time physical activityIdaho−6.49−7.48−5.50453
    No leisure-time physical activityIllinois−6.54−7.55−5.533,239
    No leisure-time physical activityIndiana−7.30−8.70−5.911,678
    No leisure-time physical activityIowa−7.56−8.65−6.46890
    No leisure-time physical activityKansas−6.53−7.42−5.63811
    No leisure-time physical activityKentucky−9.02−9.63−8.411,287
    No leisure-time physical activityLouisiana−8.32−9.14−7.501,352
    No leisure-time physical activityMaine−8.03−9.35−6.70399
    No leisure-time physical activityMaryland−6.69−7.77−5.621,449
    No leisure-time physical activityMassachusetts−5.93−7.56−4.291,585
    No leisure-time physical activityMichigan−7.22−8.06−6.372,869
    No leisure-time physical activityMinnesota−6.25−6.85−5.651,497
    No leisure-time physical activityMississippi−8.38−10.04−6.72865
    No leisure-time physical activityMissouri−8.13−8.97−7.291,644
    No leisure-time physical activityMontana−8.17−9.75−6.58315
    No leisure-time physical activityNebraska−5.56−6.21−4.91550
    No leisure-time physical activityNevada−5.65−7.08−4.22767
    No leisure-time physical activityNew Hampshire−5.29−6.12−4.46347
    No leisure-time physical activityNew Jersey−5.76−6.59−4.922,154
    No leisure-time physical activityNew Mexico−7.85−9.10−6.59594
    No leisure-time physical activityNew York−6.95−8.08−5.825,182
    No leisure-time physical activityNorth Carolina−7.53−8.25−6.822,628
    No leisure-time physical activityNorth Dakota−6.37−8.10−4.63227
    No leisure-time physical activityOhio−8.44−8.88−8.003,129
    No leisure-time physical activityOklahoma−9.23−10.46−7.991,189
    No leisure-time physical activityOregon−5.06−5.98−4.14991
    No leisure-time physical activityPennsylvania−6.93−7.46−6.403,377
    No leisure-time physical activityRhode Island−5.88−6.26−5.50246
    No leisure-time physical activitySouth Carolina−8.46−9.27−7.641,301
    No leisure-time physical activitySouth Dakota−7.28−9.25−5.30242
    No leisure-time physical activityTennessee−8.52−9.83−7.211,675
    No leisure-time physical activityTexas−6.93−7.78−6.076,802
    No leisure-time physical activityUtah−3.44−4.31−2.56707
    No leisure-time physical activityVermont−5.43−6.39−4.47192
    No leisure-time physical activityVirginia−5.79−6.42−5.162,152
    No leisure-time physical activityWashington−5.31−6.22−4.401,767
    No leisure-time physical activityWest Virginia−8.03−9.68−6.37543
    No leisure-time physical activityWisconsin−6.16−6.64−5.681,523
    No leisure-time physical activityWyoming−4.84−8.10−1.57159
    Binge drinkingAlabama1.260.971.541,423
    Binge drinkingAlaska1.020.431.61173
    Binge drinkingArizona0.910.371.441,725
    Binge drinkingArkansas1.971.232.71818
    Binge drinkingCalifornia0.66−0.071.409,003
    Binge drinkingColorado0.65−0.181.471,423
    Binge drinkingConnecticut0.15−0.400.70870
    Binge drinkingDelaware0.950.631.28256
    Binge drinkingDistrict of Columbia0.920.131.70201
    Binge drinkingFlorida1.180.861.495,053
    Binge drinkingGeorgia1.350.961.752,766
    Binge drinkingHawaii0.970.411.53419
    Binge drinkingIdaho1.160.711.61453
    Binge drinkingIllinois1.540.702.383,239
    Binge drinkingIndiana1.200.611.791,678
    Binge drinkingIowa1.491.231.76890
    Binge drinkingKansas0.650.221.07811
    Binge drinkingKentucky1.991.732.241,287
    Binge drinkingLouisiana2.331.812.841,352
    Binge drinkingMaine1.740.892.59399
    Binge drinkingMaryland−0.77−1.710.171,449
    Binge drinkingMassachusetts0.51−0.261.271,585
    Binge drinkingMichigan1.120.411.842,869
    Binge drinkingMinnesota0.63−0.051.321,497
    Binge drinkingMississippi1.410.901.92865
    Binge drinkingMissouri1.881.422.341,644
    Binge drinkingMontana2.181.442.93315
    Binge drinkingNebraska0.910.581.23550
    Binge drinkingNevada0.890.191.59767
    Binge drinkingNew Hampshire1.120.052.20347
    Binge drinkingNew Jersey0.36−0.190.902,154
    Binge drinkingNew Mexico1.591.172.02594
    Binge drinkingNew York1.370.262.485,182
    Binge drinkingNorth Carolina1.570.962.182,628
    Binge drinkingNorth Dakota1.941.422.46227
    Binge drinkingOhio1.671.252.093,129
    Binge drinkingOklahoma1.680.952.411,189
    Binge drinkingOregon1.010.591.43991
    Binge drinkingPennsylvania1.160.681.633,377
    Binge drinkingRhode Island1.130.641.62246
    Binge drinkingSouth Carolina2.251.243.261,301
    Binge drinkingSouth Dakota1.320.462.18242
    Binge drinkingTennessee1.991.392.601,675
    Binge drinkingTexas0.890.491.286,802
    Binge drinkingUtah1.440.991.89707
    Binge drinkingVermont1.210.282.15192
    Binge drinkingVirginia0.04−0.720.792,152
    Binge drinkingWashington0.37−0.170.921,767
    Binge drinkingWest Virginia1.621.112.14543
    Binge drinkingWisconsin1.430.911.951,523
    Binge drinkingWyoming0.82−0.662.30159
    The strips for the other measures lie left of zero in every state and the binge drinking strip lies right of zero in all but one. Each dot is one state's coefficient from a population-weighted regression across its tracts, and the key marks the dots whose 95% interval excludes zero.Note: Each dot is a regression across the tracts of one state, and every state has at least 60 tracts with all the variables. The intervals use counties as clusters; Delaware and the District of Columbia use HC3 errors because they have too few counties for cluster-robust errors. The strip medians are printed on the chart.Note: PLACES values are modeled estimates. They are built from BRFSS survey responses with census and American Community Survey inputs (county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents, and education), with state and county random effects, and the Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data too, so part of each gradient here is mechanical. Within a county, tract values differ through the demographic composition of tracts. Income comes from the same survey, and the controls remove only the age, Black and Hispanic shares. Race-alone shares include Hispanic residents, and median household income is top-coded in the survey.Note: These are differences between tracts within a state. They do not describe what any person does.Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2022) and ACS 2019-2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    These are differences between tracts, and they do not say who drinks. Tracts with higher incomes have a higher modeled share of adults who binge drink, and tract values cannot show whether the drinkers are the high-income residents of those tracts. Survey estimates for individuals, with design-based intervals, are the subject of Chapter 5.2, Health behaviors, person by person. The PLACES model and the census income measure share inputs, so the coefficients show what those inputs and the survey responses give together. Whatever the model contributes, the six measures do not share one direction with income, and an index of deprivation does not rank places on all of them alike.

    The annual checkup does not follow the gradient that the dental visit does

    The checkup measures contact with a physician, and the dental visit measures routine dental care, which is mostly preventive. Figure 3 plots both against the index. The dental visit rate falls from 70.3% (95% CI 68.5% to 72.1%)70.3% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 68.5% to 72.1%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: dental visit in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the least deprived tenth of tracts to 45.8% (95% CI 45.0% to 46.6%)45.8% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 45.0% to 46.6%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: dental visit in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the most deprived, 24.4 (95% CI 22.5 to 26.5)24.4 percentage points of adults, lower in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 22.5 to 26.5n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points lower. The checkup rate rises from 74.2%74.2% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 73.2% to 75.3%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES to 77.8%77.8% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 77.3% to 78.2%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, 3.6 (95% CI 2.4 to 4.6)3.6 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 2.4 to 4.6n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points higher. Across the most deprived tenth of the index the dental line falls fastest and the checkup line rises fastest.

    Figure 3

    From the least to the most deprived tenth of tracts, the dental visit rate falls from 70.3% to 45.8% while the annual checkup rate rises from 74.2% to 77.8%

    Adults who visited a dentist or had a routine checkup in the past year, percent, by Area Deprivation Index national percentile of the tract, 2022

    Show data
    Data for From the least to the most deprived tenth of tracts, the dental visit rate falls from 70.3% to 45.8% while the annual checkup rate rises from 74.2% to 77.8%
    conf_highconf_lowestimatemeasuren_unitspercentile
    76.107374.40Annual checkup6931
    75.4271.8473.47Annual checkup7792
    75.3272.2273.62Annual checkup5873
    75.3072.9974.01Annual checkup9254
    75.4973.3374.33Annual checkup6365
    75.6773.4074.46Annual checkup9796
    75.4573.3574.30Annual checkup6077
    75.3173.2774.18Annual checkup9158
    75.3073.3074.22Annual checkup6779
    75.6473.3974.42Annual checkup1,00010
    75.4573.4974.38Annual checkup59811
    75.9473.3974.58Annual checkup1,01912
    75.3972.9074.03Annual checkup69313
    75.7473.5974.63Annual checkup1,00714
    75.3672.9874.08Annual checkup65615
    75.3273.0774.13Annual checkup1,05416
    75.6572.9774.29Annual checkup68417
    75.2073.1474.12Annual checkup1,03318
    74.9672.7073.80Annual checkup70219
    75.7073.4774.58Annual checkup1,01920
    75.1873.2574.18Annual checkup65521
    75.3973.7174.55Annual checkup1,09822
    75.5273.7774.64Annual checkup65223
    75.1773.4574.31Annual checkup1,05024
    75.2873.8674.56Annual checkup67925
    75.3974.0674.72Annual checkup1,02826
    75.6073.9174.77Annual checkup67827
    75.5474.1774.86Annual checkup1,02928
    75.6774.1374.90Annual checkup65929
    75.6474.3174.98Annual checkup1,11230
    75.3573.9374.62Annual checkup66831
    75.3974.1974.79Annual checkup1,01032
    75.3974.0174.70Annual checkup68933
    75.4174.2874.84Annual checkup1,05334
    75.7474.5175.13Annual checkup67235
    75.5174.3074.88Annual checkup1,09836
    75.3374.1074.71Annual checkup73037
    75.5874.4275.01Annual checkup1,03138
    76.0874.9075.48Annual checkup62039
    75.6374.5475.08Annual checkup99540
    75.6974.4675.08Annual checkup70941
    75.7074.7375.22Annual checkup1,04542
    75.8574.6975.25Annual checkup69043
    75.9274.8275.38Annual checkup1,04444
    76.0375.0375.53Annual checkup68945
    76.2275.3075.74Annual checkup1,00846
    76.3375.2075.74Annual checkup65547
    75.997575.50Annual checkup1,07048
    76.3475.2675.80Annual checkup65249
    75.9875.0275.48Annual checkup1,06650
    76.1675.0475.58Annual checkup66751
    76.4475.5175.98Annual checkup1,10652
    76.1975.3275.75Annual checkup72153
    76.2875.2675.75Annual checkup1,04754
    76.5575.5576.04Annual checkup67055
    76.3475.4275.87Annual checkup1,06956
    76.3275.3275.82Annual checkup66457
    76.6375.6576.15Annual checkup1,04658
    76.4475.4575.94Annual checkup75659
    76.4775.5475.98Annual checkup1,05660
    76.5075.5276Annual checkup67261
    76.4475.4575.96Annual checkup1,10762
    76.5575.5176.01Annual checkup67963
    76.6975.7076.21Annual checkup1,06164
    76.7275.4976.14Annual checkup69965
    76.9176.0276.48Annual checkup1,04166
    76.967676.49Annual checkup69667
    7776.1776.60Annual checkup1,02868
    76.9776.1476.55Annual checkup67969
    76.8376.0876.46Annual checkup1,03070
    77.0576.1576.62Annual checkup71171
    77.1076.2876.70Annual checkup1,04072
    76.9476.0276.48Annual checkup67873
    76.9776.1776.59Annual checkup1,06174
    77.1076.0676.60Annual checkup72175
    77.1476.2876.72Annual checkup1,00176
    77.3476.3676.87Annual checkup66677
    77.2576.4276.83Annual checkup1,02578
    77.4276.6477.05Annual checkup69879
    77.4076.6277.01Annual checkup1,02480
    77.4476.5677.01Annual checkup66381
    77.4776.7377.10Annual checkup98382
    77.5776.7077.14Annual checkup65783
    77.5976.8477.23Annual checkup90684
    77.6076.6877.12Annual checkup62985
    77.5576.6577.12Annual checkup98486
    77.5476.6977.11Annual checkup61987
    77.8577.1777.51Annual checkup91188
    77.7176.7377.22Annual checkup64889
    77.8476.9677.40Annual checkup94190
    78.0377.0777.55Annual checkup57891
    78.0377.1077.57Annual checkup87892
    77.9577.0477.49Annual checkup58993
    77.9876.8877.43Annual checkup79494
    78.4977.3877.94Annual checkup53295
    78.5677.5578.05Annual checkup76196
    78.6977.2377.94Annual checkup53697
    78.7977.5378.16Annual checkup72598
    79.2077.8278.56Annual checkup54999
    79.6677.5378.70Annual checkup682100
    75.9573.2174.77Dental visit6931
    74.9571.6673.03Dental visit7792
    74.0369.8371.73Dental visit5873
    73.1069.5071.27Dental visit9254
    72.4167.1669.78Dental visit6365
    71.8566.4069.10Dental visit9796
    72.2868.0369.95Dental visit6077
    71.4967.3069.14Dental visit9158
    70.9366.2868.51Dental visit6779
    71.2065.5468.13Dental visit1,00010
    70.9266.7468.66Dental visit59811
    71.1065.6168.31Dental visit1,01912
    70.6764.9667.82Dental visit69313
    69.9665.8267.76Dental visit1,00714
    69.5665.0667.17Dental visit65615
    68.7564.3966.47Dental visit1,05416
    69.2563.7466.50Dental visit68417
    68.7264.0966.41Dental visit1,03318
    68.0162.5465.35Dental visit70219
    68.9363.4266.35Dental visit1,01920
    68.8064.7166.89Dental visit65521
    68.5564.8766.88Dental visit1,09822
    68.1364.3666.42Dental visit65223
    68.4564.6766.80Dental visit1,05024
    68.5565.9767.31Dental visit67925
    67.7265.3366.54Dental visit1,02826
    68.3764.4666.58Dental visit67827
    67.1964.4965.94Dental visit1,02928
    67.1363.1165.31Dental visit65929
    66.9163.9765.49Dental visit1,11230
    67.0164.1265.58Dental visit66831
    66.8564.9165.87Dental visit1,01032
    66.1564.0765.12Dental visit68933
    66.4364.5265.46Dental visit1,05334
    66.4764.5665.50Dental visit67235
    65.6163.6564.60Dental visit1,09836
    65.3563.2564.33Dental visit73037
    65.2063.2164.22Dental visit1,03138
    65.9463.5764.81Dental visit62039
    65.0162.9563.98Dental visit99540
    64.4962.4763.45Dental visit70941
    64.7362.7263.73Dental visit1,04542
    64.0762.0663.06Dental visit69043
    64.4762.6363.54Dental visit1,04444
    63.7961.6862.72Dental visit68945
    64.3761.9263.18Dental visit1,00846
    64.2762.4363.32Dental visit65547
    63.2261.3662.31Dental visit1,07048
    63.6061.7762.69Dental visit65249
    62.9561.0661.98Dental visit1,06650
    63.0961.0262.02Dental visit66751
    62.6860.7361.70Dental visit1,10652
    62.2360.1861.18Dental visit72153
    61.9259.7060.81Dental visit1,04754
    61.9159.6560.80Dental visit67055
    61.7659.6660.68Dental visit1,06956
    61.6859.8160.75Dental visit66457
    61.6059.5560.60Dental visit1,04658
    60.9558.4859.74Dental visit75659
    60.7158.9159.80Dental visit1,05660
    60.9658.7659.82Dental visit67261
    59.6857.4358.55Dental visit1,10762
    60.0957.5558.83Dental visit67963
    59.8057.2858.60Dental visit1,06164
    59.4456.7558.17Dental visit69965
    60.0757.8159.01Dental visit1,04166
    59.1856.9058.09Dental visit69667
    58.9857.0457.99Dental visit1,02868
    59.2757.2258.28Dental visit67969
    58.0456.0657.05Dental visit1,03070
    58.2255.9457.06Dental visit71171
    58.0555.9856.99Dental visit1,04072
    57.7055.4356.57Dental visit67873
    56.9755.2356.10Dental visit1,06174
    57.3755.1356.25Dental visit72175
    56.1954.2055.22Dental visit1,00176
    56.6254.1855.43Dental visit66677
    55.9754.2355.16Dental visit1,02578
    56.1954.3155.21Dental visit69879
    56.0954.1955.15Dental visit1,02480
    55.1152.9654.09Dental visit66381
    54.9753.0654.04Dental visit98382
    53.6851.2752.51Dental visit65783
    5452.0353.06Dental visit90684
    53.1650.5251.88Dental visit62985
    52.5850.5151.60Dental visit98486
    52.8350.8751.82Dental visit61987
    51.7849.9650.88Dental visit91188
    50.5348.0849.35Dental visit64889
    51.0849.0450.09Dental visit94190
    50.2047.5648.95Dental visit57891
    49.4847.2748.38Dental visit87892
    48.7146.4647.55Dental visit58993
    46.6144.2045.45Dental visit79494
    46.7444.2345.52Dental visit53295
    45.0242.8143.95Dental visit76196
    44.1841.5142.78Dental visit53697
    42.5738.9940.94Dental visit72598
    42.6439.4841.10Dental visit54999
    40.7637.2539.14Dental visit682100
    The dental line falls across the whole axis and the checkup line rises by far less. Each point is the population-weighted mean prevalence in the tracts at one percentile of the index, with a 95% interval from a bootstrap over counties.Note: PLACES values are modeled estimates. They are built from BRFSS survey responses with census and American Community Survey inputs (county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents, and education), with state and county random effects, and the Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data too, so part of each gradient here is mechanical. Within a county, tract values differ through the demographic composition of tracts. The tract file has no intervals; the bands are 95% intervals for the weighted mean from a bootstrap over counties (replicates and seed in the methods note).Note: PLACES 2024 release: BRFSS 2022 for most measures and BRFSS 2021 for blood pressure, blood pressure medicine, high cholesterol and cholesterol screening. Values are crude prevalence among adults, not age-adjusted, so differences in age structure move them.Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2022) and Area Deprivation Index 2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    The same split appears across a wider ledger of care (Figure 4). Among women ages 5050 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of mammographyPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES to 7474 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of mammographyPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, mammography is 7.0 (95% CI 6.3 to 7.8)7.0 percentage points of adults, lower in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 6.3 to 7.8n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: mammography in the past two years, women ages 50 to 74PeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points lower in the most deprived tenth. Cholesterol screening is 6.9 (95% CI 6.2 to 7.5)6.9 percentage points of adults, lower in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 6.2 to 7.5n7,946 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: cholesterol screening in the past five yearsPeriodBRFSS 2021 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points lower, and colorectal cancer screening among adults ages 4545 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of colorectal cancer screeningPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES to 7575 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of colorectal cancer screeningPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES is 6.2 (95% CI 4.4 to 8.2)6.2 percentage points of adults, lower in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 4.4 to 8.2n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: colorectal cancer screening up to date, ages 45 to 75PeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points lower. Among adults ages 1818 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of no health insurancePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES to 6464 years of ageEstimandage limit of the measure's population (a definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationadults covered by the PLACES measure of no health insurancePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, the share without health insurance is 17.4% (95% CI 16.1% to 18.9%)17.4% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 16.1% to 18.9%n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64PeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES against 6.3% (95% CI 5.7% to 6.8%)6.3% percent of adultsEstimandweighted mean of the tract prevalence in a tenth of tracts (equal numbers of tracts), bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 5.7% to 6.8%n8,274 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults in the least deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64PeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, 11.1 (95% CI 9.7 to 12.7)11.1 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 9.7 to 12.7n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64PeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points higher, and the share of adults without reliable transportation is 9.7 (95% CI 9.0 to 10.5)9.7 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 9.0 to 10.5n6,348 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: lack of reliable transportation in the past 12 monthsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points higher. Among adults with high blood pressure, the share taking medicine for it is 5.9 (95% CI 4.8 to 6.7)5.9 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 4.8 to 6.7n7,946 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: taking medicine for high blood pressure, among adults with high blood pressurePeriodBRFSS 2021 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points higher, and the checkup, as above, is 3.63.6 percentage points of adults, higher in the most deprived tenth of tractsEstimanddifference between the weighted mean prevalence of the least deprived and the most deprived tenth of tracts by ADI national percentile, bootstrap interval over counties (draws shared by the two means)Interval95% CI 2.4 to 4.6n8,213 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points higher. Tract means weight each tract by all its adults, including for the measures that cover only some ages, because the file carries no population for them. The figure groups the measures as checkup and treatment, dental visit and screening, and barriers. The grouping is this book's, since PLACES files the checkup, blood pressure medicine, the dental visit and insurance together under prevention. Within it, the dental visit and the screening tests fall with deprivation, and the checkup and blood pressure medicine rise.

    Figure 4

    In the most deprived tenth of tracts, the dental visit and screening tests are less common by 6.2 to 24.4 points and barriers to care are more common by 9.7 and 11.1 points

    Difference in the share of adults, most deprived tenth of tracts minus least deprived tenth, percentage points, eight measures of care, 2021 and 2022

    • Checkup and treatment
    • Dental visit and screening
    • Barriers
    Show data
    Data for In the most deprived tenth of tracts, the dental visit and screening tests are less common by 6.2 to 24.4 points and barriers to care are more common by 9.7 and 11.1 points
    MeasureGroupLeast deprived tenth (%)Most deprived tenth (%)Difference (points)Lower limit of the 95% intervalUpper limit of the 95% intervalTracts in the most deprived tenth
    Annual checkupCheckup and treatment74.277.83.62.44.68,213
    Blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressureCheckup and treatment73.679.55.94.86.77,946
    Dental visitDental visit and screening70.345.8−24.4−26.5−22.58,213
    Mammography, women ages 50 to 74Dental visit and screening78.871.7−7.0−7.8−6.38,213
    Cholesterol screeningDental visit and screening87.981.0−6.9−7.5−6.37,946
    Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 75Dental visit and screening65.359.1−6.2−8.3−4.48,213
    No reliable transportationBarriers6.115.99.79.010.66,348
    No health insurance, ages 18 to 64Barriers6.317.411.19.712.88,213
    The four dots for the dental visit and screening lie left of zero, the two barrier dots lie right of zero, and the checkup and blood pressure medicine dots lie right of zero by 3.6 and 5.9 points. Each dot is a difference between population-weighted tenth means with a 95% interval from a bootstrap over counties.Note: Blood pressure medicine is the share of adults with high blood pressure who take medicine for it, and blood pressure medicine and cholesterol screening are BRFSS 2021 estimates; the other measures are BRFSS 2022. The transportation question was asked in only some states, so that row covers fewer tracts. The grouping into checkup and treatment, dental visit and screening, and barriers is this book's: PLACES files the checkup, blood pressure medicine, the dental visit and insurance together under prevention. Some measures cover only some ages (insurance, mammography, colorectal screening), and tract means weight each tract by all its adults.Note: PLACES values are modeled estimates. They are built from BRFSS survey responses with census and American Community Survey inputs (county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents, and education), with state and county random effects, and the Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data too, so part of each gradient here is mechanical. Within a county, tract values differ through the demographic composition of tracts. The tract file has no intervals; the bands are 95% intervals for the weighted mean from a bootstrap over counties (replicates and seed in the methods note).Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2021 and 2022) and Area Deprivation Index 2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    Within states and counties the checkup slope stays near zero

    The national checkup difference could reflect where deprived tracts are, because the checkup rate differs across states. Figure 5 compares four ways of drawing the slope across 82,77982,779 tractsEstimandcount of tractsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts with an ADI rank, both measures and the three ACS controlsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES tracts that have an ADI rank, both measures and the three census shares. Across all tracts, the checkup rate rises +0.41 (95% CI 0.29 to 0.54)+0.41 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; all tracts; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI 0.29 to 0.54n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past year, all tractsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points for each ten-point step in the ADI percentile. Within states, with a separate baseline for each state (state fixed effectsFixed effectsA regression adjustment that gives each group, such as each county, its own baseline. The estimate then rests on differences within groups.), the slope is −0.01 (95% CI −0.08 to 0.05)−0.01 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; state fixed effects; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −0.08 to 0.05n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past year, within statesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, and within counties it is −0.27 (95% CI −0.35 to −0.19)−0.27 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; county fixed effects; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −0.35 to −0.19n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past year, within countiesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, a decline. Holding the tract's shares of older, Black and Hispanic residents fixed within states gives −0.05 (95% CI −0.10 to 0.01)−0.05 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; state fixed effects and tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −0.10 to 0.01n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup in the past year, within states, with age and race controlsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES. The dental slope is −2.37 (95% CI −2.66 to −2.08)−2.37 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; all tracts; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −2.66 to −2.08n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit in the past year, all tractsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES across all tracts, −2.97 (95% CI −3.14 to −2.80)−2.97 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; state fixed effects; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −3.14 to −2.80n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit in the past year, within statesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES within states, −3.86 (95% CI −3.99 to −3.73)−3.86 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; county fixed effects; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −3.99 to −3.73n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit in the past year, within countiesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES within counties and −2.38 (95% CI −2.51 to −2.24)−2.38 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; state fixed effects and tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic; cluster-robust interval with counties as clustersInterval95% CI −2.51 to −2.24n82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit in the past year, within states, with age and race controlsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES within states with the controls. Within a state or a county the checkup slope is at most 0.270.27 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandlargest absolute checkup slope among the specifications that hold the state or county fixedn82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: routine checkup, the three specifications within states or countiesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA point estimate; the intervals are in the figure. in size, and the smallest dental slope is 8.88.8 ratio of absolute slopesEstimandsmallest absolute dental slope over the largest absolute checkup slope among the specifications that hold the state or county fixedn82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit slope over routine checkup slope, the three specifications within states or countiesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA ratio of two point estimates. times as large.

    Figure 5

    The checkup slope is within 0.5 points of zero in all four specifications, and the dental slope is between −2.37 and −3.86 points

    Slope of tract prevalence on the Area Deprivation Index national percentile, points of prevalence per ten percentiles, adults, four specifications, 2022

    • Annual checkup
    • Dental visit
    Show data
    Data for The checkup slope is within 0.5 points of zero in all four specifications, and the dental slope is between −2.37 and −3.86 points
    conf_highconf_lowestimatemeasurenspecification
    0.5410.2870.414Annual checkup82,779All tracts
    −2.08−2.67−2.37Dental visit82,779All tracts
    0.054−0.080−0.013Annual checkup82,779Within states
    −2.81−3.14−2.97Dental visit82,779Within states
    −0.190−0.348−0.269Annual checkup82,779Within counties
    −3.73−3.99−3.86Dental visit82,779Within counties
    0.006−0.100−0.047Annual checkup82,779Within states, with age and race controls
    −2.24−2.51−2.38Dental visit82,779Within states, with age and race controls
    The checkup dots lie close to the zero line in every row and the dental dots lie well to its left in every row, so the contrast does not depend on how places are compared. Each dot is a population-weighted slope across tracts with a 95% interval that uses counties as clusters; the rows differ in what is held fixed.Note: Within states and within counties, the comparison is between tracts of one state or county, with a separate baseline for each. The last row also holds constant the tract shares of residents who are ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic. The standard error treats the tracts of a county as one cluster.Note: PLACES values are modeled estimates. They are built from BRFSS survey responses with census and American Community Survey inputs (county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents, and education), with state and county random effects, and the Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data too, so part of each gradient here is mechanical. Within a county, tract values differ through the demographic composition of tracts. The tract file has no intervals; the bands are 95% intervals for the weighted mean from a bootstrap over counties (replicates and seed in the methods note).Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2022) and Area Deprivation Index 2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    Fitting the slope separately in each state gives the same contrast (Figure 6). The dental slope is negative in 5151 statesEstimandcount of states whose dental visit slope on the ADI is negativen51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES of 5151 statesEstimandcount of states and the District of ColumbiaWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES states and has an interval below zero in 5050 statesEstimandcount of states whose 95% interval for the dental visit slope lies below zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES, with a median of −3.2−3.2 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandmedian of the state estimates, each a population-weighted slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times tenn51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measures, dental visit in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of 51 estimates; each state's interval is in the figure. points per ten-point step. It is within 0.50.5 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandhalf-width of the band around zero used to call a slope small (a definition)Weightsnone (rule)Populationthe checkup slopes of the statesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points of zero in 00 statesEstimandcount of states whose dental visit slope is within the band around zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES states. The checkup slope is within 0.50.5 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandhalf-width of the band around zero used to call a slope small (a definition)Weightsnone (rule)Populationthe checkup slopes of the statesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES points of zero in 4242 statesEstimandcount of states whose routine checkup slope is within the band around zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES states, with a median of +0.03+0.03 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandmedian of the state estimates, each a population-weighted slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times tenn51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measures, routine checkup in the past yearPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of 51 estimates; each state's interval is in the figure.. It is not zero everywhere. The interval lies below zero in 1818 statesEstimandcount of states whose 95% interval for the routine checkup slope lies below zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES states, above zero in 1010 statesEstimandcount of states whose 95% interval for the routine checkup slope lies above zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES and across zero in 2323 statesEstimandcount of states whose 95% interval for the routine checkup slope includes zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES. The largest estimate is +1.7 (95% CI 1.3 to 2.1)+1.7 points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted slope of tract prevalence on the ADI national percentile, times ten; the interval is HC3 because the District of Columbia is a single countyInterval95% CI 1.3 to 2.1n201 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationthe state with the largest routine checkup slope in absolute value (District of Columbia), adultsPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES in the District of Columbia, which is a single county, so its interval is not clustered. Every state has at least 158158 tractsEstimandsmallest state tract countWeightsnone (full count)Populationthe state with the fewest tracts that have an ADI rank and both measuresPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES tracts, above the floor of 6060 tractsEstimandminimum number of tracts with every variable for a state to enter (an inclusion rule that drops no state)Weightsnone (rule)Populationstates in the state slopes and the coefficient zooPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACES tracts for entering the comparison, so none is dropped.

    Figure 6

    The dental visit rate falls with deprivation in all 51 states, and the checkup slope is within 0.5 points of zero in 42

    Slope of tract prevalence on the Area Deprivation Index national percentile within each state, points of prevalence per ten percentiles, adults, 2022

    Annual checkup

    Dental visit

    Points of prevalence per ten-point step in the ADI national percentile

    Show data
    Data for The dental visit rate falls with deprivation in all 51 states, and the checkup slope is within 0.5 points of zero in 42
    conf_highconf_lowestimatemeasurenstate
    0.287−0.0380.124Annual checkup1,421AL
    −3.48−4.00−3.74Dental visit1,421AL
    −0.261−0.862−0.561Annual checkup172AK
    −3.07−4.31−3.69Dental visit172AK
    −0.227−0.620−0.423Annual checkup1,723AZ
    −3.07−3.86−3.46Dental visit1,723AZ
    0.8080.0040.406Annual checkup818AR
    −3.02−4.22−3.62Dental visit818AR
    −0.276−0.857−0.566Annual checkup8,982CA
    −3.36−4.11−3.74Dental visit8,982CA
    0.182−0.677−0.248Annual checkup1,420CO
    −2.96−3.81−3.38Dental visit1,420CO
    −0.135−0.604−0.369Annual checkup872CT
    −2.67−4.46−3.57Dental visit872CT
    −0.197−0.605−0.401Annual checkup253DE
    −3.36−4.10−3.73Dental visit253DE
    2.111.321.71Annual checkup201DC
    −5.57−7.38−6.47Dental visit201DC
    0.188−0.244−0.028Annual checkup5,034FL
    −2.59−3.24−2.92Dental visit5,034FL
    0.6040.1400.372Annual checkup2,767GA
    −3.09−3.42−3.26Dental visit2,767GA
    −0.061−0.477−0.269Annual checkup414HI
    −2.46−3.31−2.88Dental visit414HI
    −0.009−1.13−0.567Annual checkup453ID
    −1.34−3.51−2.43Dental visit453ID
    0.631−0.2320.199Annual checkup3,239IL
    −2.34−3.09−2.71Dental visit3,239IL
    −0.035−0.262−0.149Annual checkup1,671IN
    −3.12−3.83−3.47Dental visit1,671IN
    0.241−0.1480.047Annual checkup887IA
    −2.41−3.12−2.77Dental visit887IA
    −0.075−0.353−0.214Annual checkup811KS
    −2.67−3.47−3.07Dental visit811KS
    −0.028−0.136−0.082Annual checkup1,285KY
    −3.35−3.87−3.61Dental visit1,285KY
    0.4880.1440.316Annual checkup1,352LA
    −3.52−4.38−3.95Dental visit1,352LA
    0.492−0.0130.239Annual checkup399ME
    −2.43−2.95−2.69Dental visit399ME
    0.5770.0430.310Annual checkup1,451MD
    −3.08−3.73−3.41Dental visit1,451MD
    0.696−0.3410.177Annual checkup1,576MA
    −2.09−3.89−2.99Dental visit1,576MA
    0.273−0.2060.034Annual checkup2,872MI
    −2.62−3.82−3.22Dental visit2,872MI
    0.025−0.332−0.154Annual checkup1,492MN
    −2.27−3.09−2.68Dental visit1,492MN
    0.6000.1730.387Annual checkup867MS
    −1.43−1.88−1.66Dental visit867MS
    0.092−0.300−0.104Annual checkup1,641MO
    −3.25−3.68−3.47Dental visit1,641MO
    0.947−0.4820.232Annual checkup316MT
    −1.91−2.95−2.43Dental visit316MT
    −0.204−0.497−0.350Annual checkup547NE
    −2.60−3.78−3.19Dental visit547NE
    −0.251−0.963−0.607Annual checkup767NV
    −3.17−4.51−3.84Dental visit767NV
    −0.002−1.06−0.530Annual checkup346NH
    −2.23−3.10−2.67Dental visit346NH
    0.441−0.3530.044Annual checkup2,155NJ
    −2.61−4.18−3.40Dental visit2,155NJ
    −0.335−0.969−0.652Annual checkup595NM
    −3.23−4.19−3.71Dental visit595NM
    0.446−0.0680.189Annual checkup5,196NY
    0.164−1.22−0.526Dental visit5,196NY
    0.2870.0090.148Annual checkup2,625NC
    −2.88−3.25−3.06Dental visit2,625NC
    0.9090.2460.577Annual checkup225ND
    −1.50−2.73−2.11Dental visit225ND
    0.211−0.1260.043Annual checkup3,131OH
    −3.34−3.77−3.56Dental visit3,131OH
    −0.009−0.331−0.170Annual checkup1,186OK
    −3.65−4.21−3.93Dental visit1,186OK
    0.642−0.5130.065Annual checkup990OR
    −2.56−3.59−3.07Dental visit990OR
    0.236−0.0790.079Annual checkup3,374PA
    −2.40−3.33−2.86Dental visit3,374PA
    −0.463−0.992−0.727Annual checkup244RI
    −3.26−5.87−4.56Dental visit244RI
    0.4310.0430.237Annual checkup1,295SC
    −2.89−3.56−3.22Dental visit1,295SC
    0.101−0.535−0.217Annual checkup242SD
    −2.33−3.80−3.07Dental visit242SD
    0.378−0.0360.171Annual checkup1,669TN
    −2.51−3.76−3.14Dental visit1,669TN
    0.009−0.387−0.189Annual checkup6,789TX
    −3.33−3.95−3.64Dental visit6,789TX
    0.010−0.821−0.405Annual checkup705UT
    −2.99−3.90−3.45Dental visit705UT
    0.796−0.1820.307Annual checkup192VT
    −1.99−2.73−2.36Dental visit192VT
    0.4950.2260.361Annual checkup2,141VA
    −2.27−2.67−2.47Dental visit2,141VA
    −0.002−0.490−0.246Annual checkup1,757WA
    −2.96−3.68−3.32Dental visit1,757WA
    0.392−0.0830.154Annual checkup543WV
    −2.31−3.79−3.05Dental visit543WV
    0.676−0.4300.123Annual checkup1,520WI
    −2.36−4.15−3.25Dental visit1,520WI
    −0.048−0.920−0.484Annual checkup158WY
    −1.72−2.84−2.28Dental visit158WY
    Every dental dot lies left of zero, and the checkup dots cluster around zero on the same scale. Each dot is one state's population-weighted slope across its tracts, with a 95% interval that uses counties as clusters; rows are sorted from the lowest slope to the highest within each panel.Note: States are shown by their postal codes. Delaware, Hawaii and the District of Columbia have too few counties for cluster-robust errors, so their intervals use HC3 errors, and the District of Columbia is a single county. Every state has at least 158 tracts, above the floor of 60, so none is dropped.Note: PLACES values are modeled estimates. They are built from BRFSS survey responses with census and American Community Survey inputs (county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents, and education), with state and county random effects, and the Area Deprivation Index is built from American Community Survey data too, so part of each gradient here is mechanical. Within a county, tract values differ through the demographic composition of tracts. The tract file has no intervals; the bands are 95% intervals for the weighted mean from a bootstrap over counties (replicates and seed in the methods note).Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2022) and Area Deprivation Index 2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    None of this removes the model's inputs. Within a county, tract values differ only through demographic composition, so a slope within counties shows how the model maps composition into prevalence. What the comparison does show is that two measures that share every input, the checkup and the dental visit, have slopes that differ in size by a factor of 8.88.8 ratio of absolute slopesEstimandsmallest absolute dental slope over the largest absolute checkup slope among the specifications that hold the state or county fixedn82,779 tractsWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: dental visit slope over routine checkup slope, the three specifications within states or countiesPeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ADI 2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA ratio of two point estimates. or more in every specification that holds the state or county fixed.

    The supply of providers is thinner in deprived counties

    In 1971 the physician Julian Tudor Hart observed that the availability of good medical care tends to vary inversely with the need for it in the population served.[3] Read descriptively, the inverse care lawInverse care lawThe pattern that people who need medical care most tend to receive the least of it. The physician Julian Tudor Hart named it in 1971. predicts that counties with more deprivation, where measures of illness are higher, have fewer providers for their residents. County Health Rankings counts providers by county: primary care physicians in 2021, dentists in 2022 and mental health providers in 2023.[4] Primary care physicians are practicing non-federal physicians in general practice, family medicine, internal medicine and pediatrics. Dentists are those with a National Provider Identifier. Mental health providers include psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, counselors and therapists, and nurse practitioners who specialize in mental health. Across the 3,1433,143 countiesEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties and county equivalents in County Health Rankings 2024 (Puerto Rico not included)Period2021 to 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings counties there is one primary care physician for every 1,3341,334 residents per primary care physicianEstimandresidents of all counties divided by their providers, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 1,276 to 1,406n3,143 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of all counties in County Health Rankings 2024Periodprimary care physicians in 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings residents, one dentist for every 1,3611,361 residents per dentistEstimandresidents of all counties divided by their providers, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 1,261 to 1,476n3,143 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of all counties in County Health Rankings 2024Perioddentists in 2022SourceCounty Health Rankings and one mental health provider for every 319319 residents per mental health providerEstimandresidents of all counties divided by their providers, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 274 to 382n3,143 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of all counties in County Health Rankings 2024Periodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings.

    Ranking 3,1283,128 countiesEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties and county equivalents in County Health Rankings 2024 with an ADI rankPeriod2021 to 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings counties on a county ADI, the population-weighted mean of tract ranks, and pooling each tenth, residents per primary care physician rise from 1,159 (95% CI 1,093 to 1,205)1,159 residents per primary care physicianEstimandresidents of the counties divided by their providers (a pooled ratio; counties with no provider add residents and no providers), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 1,093 to 1,205n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of counties in the least deprived tenth of counties by county ADIPeriodprimary care physicians in 2021; residents in the same yearSourceCounty Health Rankings in the least deprived tenth of counties to 2,730 (95% CI 2,452 to 3,018)2,730 residents per primary care physicianEstimandresidents of the counties divided by their providers (a pooled ratio; counties with no provider add residents and no providers), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 2,452 to 3,018n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of counties in the most deprived tenth of counties by county ADIPeriodprimary care physicians in 2021; residents in the same yearSourceCounty Health Rankings in the most deprived, a ratio of 2.4 (95% CI 2.1 to 2.6)2.4 ratio of residents per primary care physician, most deprived tenth of counties to least deprived tenthEstimandpooled residents per provider in the most deprived tenth of counties over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 2.1 to 2.6n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of countiesPeriodprimary care physicians in 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings. For dentists the figures are 1,1311,131 residents per dentistEstimandresidents of the counties divided by their providers (a pooled ratio; counties with no provider add residents and no providers), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 1,074 to 1,232n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of counties in the least deprived tenth of counties by county ADIPerioddentists in 2022; residents in the same yearSourceCounty Health Rankings and 3,0553,055 residents per dentistEstimandresidents of the counties divided by their providers (a pooled ratio; counties with no provider add residents and no providers), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 2,638 to 3,533n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of counties in the most deprived tenth of counties by county ADIPerioddentists in 2022; residents in the same yearSourceCounty Health Rankings, a ratio of 2.7 (95% CI 2.3 to 3.1)2.7 ratio of residents per dentist, most deprived tenth of counties to least deprived tenthEstimandpooled residents per provider in the most deprived tenth of counties over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 2.3 to 3.1n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of countiesPerioddentists in 2022SourceCounty Health Rankings. For mental health providers they are 250250 residents per mental health providerEstimandresidents of the counties divided by their providers (a pooled ratio; counties with no provider add residents and no providers), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 221 to 307n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of counties in the least deprived tenth of counties by county ADIPeriodmental health providers in 2023; residents in the same yearSourceCounty Health Rankings and 550550 residents per mental health providerEstimandresidents of the counties divided by their providers (a pooled ratio; counties with no provider add residents and no providers), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 382 to 882n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of counties in the most deprived tenth of counties by county ADIPeriodmental health providers in 2023; residents in the same yearSourceCounty Health Rankings, a ratio of 2.2 (95% CI 1.5 to 3.5)2.2 ratio of residents per mental health provider, most deprived tenth of counties to least deprived tenthEstimandpooled residents per provider in the most deprived tenth of counties over that in the least deprived tenth, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 1.5 to 3.5n312 countiesWeightsnone (pooled ratio of counts)Populationresidents of countiesPeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings, although the most deprived tenth has fewer residents per provider than the ninth and its interval is wide (Figure 7). Weighted by county residents, the county ADI correlates −0.41 (95% CI −0.46 to −0.35)−0.41 correlation coefficientEstimandcounty-population-weighted correlation between the county ADI and providers per 100,000 residents (counties with no provider count as zero), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.46 to −0.35n3,128 countiesWeightscounty residents (CHR denominator for the provider measure)Populationresidents of counties with an ADI rank: county ADI against primary care physicians per 100,000 residentsPeriodprimary care physicians in 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings with physicians per hundred thousand residents, −0.52 (95% CI −0.61 to −0.41)−0.52 correlation coefficientEstimandcounty-population-weighted correlation between the county ADI and providers per 100,000 residents (counties with no provider count as zero), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.61 to −0.41n3,128 countiesWeightscounty residents (CHR denominator for the provider measure)Populationresidents of counties with an ADI rank: county ADI against dentists per 100,000 residentsPerioddentists in 2022SourceCounty Health Rankings with dentists and −0.42 (95% CI −0.53 to −0.26)−0.42 correlation coefficientEstimandcounty-population-weighted correlation between the county ADI and providers per 100,000 residents (counties with no provider count as zero), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.53 to −0.26n3,128 countiesWeightscounty residents (CHR denominator for the provider measure)Populationresidents of counties with an ADI rank: county ADI against mental health providers per 100,000 residentsPeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings with mental health providers. Counting each county once, the correlations are −0.37 (95% CI −0.43 to −0.32)−0.37 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted correlation between the county ADI and providers per 100,000 residents (counties with no provider count as zero), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.43 to −0.32n3,128 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with an ADI rank: county ADI against primary care physicians per 100,000 residents, each county counted oncePeriodprimary care physicians in 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings, −0.35 (95% CI −0.45 to −0.27)−0.35 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted correlation between the county ADI and providers per 100,000 residents (counties with no provider count as zero), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.45 to −0.27n3,128 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with an ADI rank: county ADI against dentists per 100,000 residents, each county counted oncePerioddentists in 2022SourceCounty Health Rankings and −0.33 (95% CI −0.44 to −0.23)−0.33 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted correlation between the county ADI and providers per 100,000 residents (counties with no provider count as zero), bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.44 to −0.23n3,128 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with an ADI rank: county ADI against mental health providers per 100,000 residents, each county counted oncePeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings, smaller in size but still negative.

    Figure 7

    Residents per primary care physician rise from 1,159 to 2,730 and per dentist from 1,131 to 3,055 between the least and most deprived tenths of counties

    Residents per provider, pooled over the counties in each tenth of counties ranked on the county Area Deprivation Index, providers counted in 2021 (physicians), 2022 (dentists) and 2023 (mental health providers)

    Show data
    Data for Residents per primary care physician rise from 1,159 to 2,730 and per dentist from 1,131 to 3,055 between the least and most deprived tenths of counties
    ProviderCounty deprivation decileResidents per providerLower limit of the 95% intervalUpper limit of the 95% intervalProvidersResidentsCountiesCounties with no provider in the decile
    Primary care physicians11,1591,0931,205113,749131,811,4203127
    Primary care physicians21,3351,2211,44946,02761,434,0443135
    Primary care physicians31,3891,2861,51130,36542,189,9453137
    Primary care physicians41,4111,3091,51222,74132,087,93231210
    Primary care physicians51,5291,3651,73713,52220,679,79731417
    Primary care physicians61,6561,4581,8778,73914,471,39431229
    Primary care physicians71,8941,6602,1485,75610,903,26831319
    Primary care physicians82,0831,9052,2494,2938,942,93131538
    Primary care physicians92,5932,3942,8282,1305,522,70431235
    Primary care physicians102,7302,4523,0181,4033,830,04231253
    Dentists11,1311,0741,232116,844132,162,19331210
    Dentists21,4391,3041,58343,13962,071,2033134
    Dentists31,4251,3511,55229,86942,550,71431313
    Dentists41,4941,3881,62421,57432,224,54131211
    Dentists51,6221,4731,84812,74520,677,28231421
    Dentists61,7761,5861,9848,14514,463,88431227
    Dentists71,9491,7752,1695,58510,883,47331322
    Dentists82,4542,1962,7183,6388,928,68131530
    Dentists92,7132,5332,9202,0265,496,60031231
    Dentists103,0552,6383,5331,2403,788,57831258
    Mental health providers1250221307528,315132,162,1933122
    Mental health providers2351290415176,79162,071,2033132
    Mental health providers3372312436114,48642,550,71431311
    Mental health providers436431042588,44732,224,5413129
    Mental health providers540233951751,40620,677,28231416
    Mental health providers646336360431,27114,463,88431226
    Mental health providers748340761222,52410,883,47331318
    Mental health providers855142674616,2108,928,68131532
    Mental health providers96415058378,5725,496,60031238
    Mental health providers105503828826,8833,788,57831252
    The physician and dentist lines climb toward the more deprived deciles, and the mental health line is lower and rises less evenly, ending in a dip at the most deprived decile. Each point is the residents of the counties in a decile divided by their providers, with a 95% interval from a bootstrap over states, so a higher value means fewer providers for each resident.Note: Counties with no recorded provider stay in: they add residents and no providers. County Health Rankings leaves their published ratio blank above a population cutoff that differs by provider type and reports a rate of 0 below it, and the first edition of this chapter dropped them. Primary care physicians are practicing non-federal physicians under age 75 in general practice, family medicine, internal medicine and pediatrics; dentists are those with a National Provider Identifier; mental health providers include psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, counselors, therapists and mental health nurse practitioners. Providers are counted where they practice, not by the care patients receive.Note: Deciles hold about the same number of counties, 15 small counties with no deprivation rank are outside them (so the counts of counties with no provider in the table are smaller than the counts in the text, which cover all counties), and Puerto Rico is not covered.Source: County Health Rankings 2024 (provider counts from AMA, CMS and NPPES files, 2021-2023) and Area Deprivation Index 2023; full counts, pooled ratios

    Residents per provider here is a county group's residents divided by its providers, so a county with no provider adds residents and no providers. County Health Rankings leaves the ratio blank for a county with no provider when its population is above 2,0002,000 residentsEstimandpopulation above which the staged ratio is blank and below which it holds a negative population, read from the file and rounded to the nearest thousandWeightsnone (rule)Populationcounties with no recorded primary care physicianPeriodprimary care physicians in 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings for physicians, 4,0004,000 residentsEstimandpopulation above which the staged ratio is blank and below which it holds a negative population, read from the file and rounded to the nearest thousandWeightsnone (rule)Populationcounties with no recorded dentistPerioddentists in 2022SourceCounty Health Rankings for dentists and 1,0001,000 residentsEstimandpopulation above which the staged ratio is blank and below which it holds a negative population, read from the file and rounded to the nearest thousandWeightsnone (rule)Populationcounties with no recorded mental health providerPeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings for mental health providers, and reports a rate of zero for smaller counties. The first edition of this book dropped the blank ones and averaged the county ratios. That average is larger in every tenth for all three provider types, because small counties with one or two providers have very large ratios.

    Counties with no provider stay in these figures. Among all 3,1433,143 countiesEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties and county equivalents in County Health Rankings 2024 (Puerto Rico not included)Period2021 to 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings counties there are 232232 countiesEstimandcount of counties with no recorded primary care physicianWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties in County Health Rankings 2024Periodprimary care physicians in 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings with no recorded primary care physician, 239239 countiesEstimandcount of counties with no recorded dentistWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties in County Health Rankings 2024Perioddentists in 2022SourceCounty Health Rankings with no dentist and 216216 countiesEstimandcount of counties with no recorded mental health providerWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties in County Health Rankings 2024Periodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings with no mental health provider; the 1515 countiesEstimandcount of counties with no tract that has a deprivation rank and a populationWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties in County Health Rankings 2024Periodtract ranks from ADI 2023, ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceArea Deprivation Index counties without a deprivation rank are outside the tenths. Figure 8 maps residents per mental health provider. In 275275 countiesEstimandcount of counties with more residents per provider than the breakWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties with at least one recorded mental health providerPeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings counties the ratio is above 3,2003,200 residents per mental health providerEstimanda break of the map's key (a definition)Weightsnone (rule)Populationcounties on the mapPeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings, and 91.6%91.6% percent of those countiesEstimandshare of the counties that are majority rural (CHR percent rural above 50, 2020 census)n275 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with more than 3,200 residents per mental health providerPeriodmental health providers in 2023; rural share 2020 censusSourceCounty Health Rankings of those counties are majority rural. Most lie in the South and the Midwest (96.0%96.0% percent of those countiesEstimandshare of the counties in the Midwest or South Census regionsn275 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with more than 3,200 residents per mental health providerPeriodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings). The 216216 countiesEstimandcount of counties with no recorded mental health providerWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties drawn on the map (Puerto Rico not drawn)Periodmental health providers in 2023SourceCounty Health Rankings gray counties have no recorded provider, so the ratio is undefined for them and their supply is the thinnest of all.

    Figure 8

    Residents per mental health provider exceed 3,200 in 275 counties, and 91.6% of those counties have a mostly rural population

    Residents per mental health provider by county, providers counted in 2023, on a scale that doubles at each step

    Loading county values

    Residents per mental health provider, 2023

    Fewer residents per providerMore residents per provider

    No data (3,143 counties)

    Select a class to show only those places.

    Hover or tap a county for its value, or search by name. Zoom with the buttons on the map, then drag to move it.

    Counties toward the high end of the key have few providers for their residents, and 216 gray counties have none recorded, so their ratio is undefined and they are the thinnest supply of all. The map plots each county's residents divided by its mental health providers; hover for the counts.Note: Gray counties have no mental health provider recorded in 2023; County Health Rankings leaves the ratio blank for them. They are not missing data, and their tooltip says so. Puerto Rico is not drawn. Alaska is drawn, and Connecticut appears under its eight legacy counties.Note: Providers are counted where they practice and each county's residents are the denominator, so a county next to a large city can look thin while its residents are served across the county line.Source: County Health Rankings 2024 (CMS National Provider Identifier file, 2023); full counts, county ratios

    Two other county measures move with the same index. Preventable hospital stays, admissions for conditions that outpatient care can often manage, were 2,370 (95% CI 2,188 to 2,599)2,370 preventable hospital stays per 100,000 Medicare enrolleesEstimandcounty-population-weighted mean of the county rate, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 2,188 to 2,599n304 countiesWeightscounty population (enrollee counts are not in the staged file)PopulationMedicare enrollees in the least deprived tenth of countiesPeriod2021SourceCounty Health Rankings per hundred thousand Medicare enrollees in the least deprived tenth of counties and 4,012 (95% CI 3,608 to 4,435)4,012 preventable hospital stays per 100,000 Medicare enrolleesEstimandcounty-population-weighted mean of the county rate, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 3,608 to 4,435n305 countiesWeightscounty population (enrollee counts are not in the staged file)PopulationMedicare enrollees in the most deprived tenth of countiesPeriod2021SourceCounty Health Rankings in the most deprived, and the county ADI correlates +0.46 (95% CI 0.31 to 0.56)+0.46 correlation coefficientEstimandcounty-population-weighted correlation, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.31 to 0.56n3,067 countiesWeightscounty populationPopulationMedicare enrollees in counties with an ADI rank: county ADI against preventable hospital staysPeriod2021SourceCounty Health Rankings with the rate, +0.38 (95% CI 0.30 to 0.46)+0.38 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted correlation, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.30 to 0.46n3,067 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with an ADI rank: county ADI against preventable hospital stays, each county counted oncePeriod2021SourceCounty Health Rankings counting each county once. The County Health Rankings food environment index, a county score that combines access to healthy food with food insecurity and on which a higher value is better, falls from 8.6 (95% CI 8.5 to 8.8)8.6 food environment index (0 worst, 10 best)Estimandcounty-population-weighted mean of the county index, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 8.5 to 8.8n308 countiesWeightscounty populationPopulationresidents of the least deprived tenth of countiesPeriod2019 and 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings to 6.1 (95% CI 5.7 to 6.6)6.1 food environment index (0 worst, 10 best)Estimandcounty-population-weighted mean of the county index, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 5.7 to 6.6n306 countiesWeightscounty populationPopulationresidents of the most deprived tenth of countiesPeriod2019 and 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings across the same tenths, and correlates −0.66 (95% CI −0.74 to −0.59)−0.66 correlation coefficientEstimandcounty-population-weighted correlation, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.74 to −0.59n3,094 countiesWeightscounty populationPopulationresidents of counties with an ADI rank: county ADI against the food environment indexPeriod2019 and 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings with the county ADI, −0.51 (95% CI −0.58 to −0.45)−0.51 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted correlation, bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.58 to −0.45n3,094 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties with an ADI rank: county ADI against the food environment index, each county counted oncePeriod2019 and 2021SourceCounty Health Rankings counting each county once.

    Evidence on coverage and capacity

    What these data cannot show

    PLACES values are modeled estimates, and the tract file has no intervals, so the bands in this chapter describe the sampling of counties and not the model's own uncertainty. The model and the Area Deprivation Index draw on overlapping census inputs, which builds part of each gradient into the numbers, and the data cannot say how much. The values are crude prevalence among adults and are not adjusted for age, and CDC advises against using them to rank the overall health of an area or to track change at the local level, which this chapter does not do.[9] The slopes and coefficients compare tracts and say nothing about the behavior of a person. Within a county the model gives tracts different values only through their demographic composition, so the comparison of the checkup and the dental visit within counties cannot separate behavior from composition at all.

    The checkup measure is the share of adults who report a routine checkup in the past year, and the dental measure is the share who report a dental visit. Neither says what happened at the visit, whether the care was timely or whether it was affordable. Dental coverage is a separate matter from medical coverage, and the chapter has no measure of it.

    Provider counts locate providers where they practice and divide by residents. They do not measure capacity, wait times or whether a provider accepts a patient's insurance, and county averages hide deserts inside counties and care that crosses county lines. The three provider counts come from different years, 2021 to 2023, and the PLACES estimates describe 2022 on an index built from 2019 to 2023 census data, so the sources do not describe one moment. Connecticut appears in PLACES under planning-region codes, which serve as its counties for the bootstrap, and in County Health Rankings under its eight legacy counties. 1515 countiesEstimandcount of counties with no tract that has a deprivation rank and a populationWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties in County Health Rankings 2024Periodtract ranks from ADI 2023, ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceArea Deprivation Index small counties have no deprivation rank and are left out of the tenths in the provider figures, and Puerto Rico is covered by neither PLACES nor the maps.

    The association between supply and deprivation could run in either direction or through a third factor such as rurality, and the figures do not separate them. The studies in the box concern coverage and clinic capacity, and none of them estimates how a change in the supply of providers would alter the county gradients.


    Data sources

    • CDC PLACESCDC PLACES 2024 release, census tracts: modeled prevalence among adults for 40 measures (BRFSS 2022; 2021 for four measures), crude prevalenceYears: 2024 release (tracts); 2025 release (ZCTAs, 2023 data year) · Weights: adult population of each tract (PLACES) · License: Public domain (CDC, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
    • Area Deprivation IndexNeighborhood Atlas Area Deprivation Index 2023, national percentile, tract and county (county mean of tract ranks)Years: 2023 release (version 4.0.1; built on ACS 2019-2023) · Weights: adult population of each tract; ACS 2019-2023 population for county means · License: Free for non-commercial use; cite the Neighborhood Atlas and Kind and Buckingham
    • County Health RankingsCounty Health Rankings 2024: provider counts (physicians 2021, dentists 2022, mental health providers 2023), preventable hospital stays 2021, food environment index 2019 and 2021, percent ruralYears: 2024 release · Weights: pooled ratios of counts; county population for county means and correlations · License: CC BY 4.0 (University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute)
    • American Community SurveyACS 2019-2023 tracts: median household income and the shares of residents who are ages 65 and over, Black alone and HispanicYears: 2019-2023 (5-year) · Weights: none (controls and the income axis) · License: Public domain (U.S. Census Bureau)

    All data sources

    Methods

    This chapter compares adults in tenths of census tracts ranked by the Area Deprivation Index 2023, and counties ranked the same way, on health behaviors, access to care and provider supply. The tract values are model-based estimates from CDC PLACES, built from BRFSS 2022 (2021 for four measures) with poverty, demographic and education inputs, not direct counts, and the staged tract file has no intervals. Outcome, deprivation and provider counts come from different years (provider counts are for 2021 to 2023). Tracts and counties without a deprivation rank are left out (741 tracts and 15 small counties), and a county with no recorded provider adds residents and no providers to a provider ratio. Means are weighted by the tract's adult population.

    How tract prevalence is estimated

    Tract prevalence is CDC PLACES, 2024 release, crude prevalence among adults: model-based estimates built from BRFSS 2022 (2021 for blood pressure, blood pressure medicine, high cholesterol and cholesterol screening) with county poverty, the age, sex, race and ethnicity of each tract's residents and education from the American Community Survey and the census, and state and county random effects, so that within a county tract values differ through demographic composition.

    The staged tract file has no intervals.

    Figures explained here: Figure 1, Figure 3 and Figure 4

    How tracts are ranked, grouped and weighted

    Deprivation is the Area Deprivation Index 2023 national percentile (1 least, 100 most deprived), and 741 tracts have no rank and are left out. Tenths hold 8,118 to 8,511 tracts (tied ranks fall in the same tenth) and twentieths fewer.

    Means are weighted by the tract's adult population, including for measures that cover only some ages because the file has no population for them; counting each tract once gives similar differences.

    Figures explained here: Figure 1, Figure 3 and Figure 4

    How provider supply is measured

    Provider supply is from County Health Rankings 2024.

    Residents per provider in a group of counties is the group's residents divided by its providers, so a county with no recorded provider adds residents and no providers; the county ratios that County Health Rankings publishes are not used.

    Counties are ranked on the county Area Deprivation Index, the mean of the tract percentiles weighted by 2019-2023 population, with Connecticut tracts assigned to its eight legacy counties; 15 small counties have no rank. County percent rural is from the 2020 census.

    Figures explained here: Figure 7 and Figure 8

    How the map is shaded and what is left out

    The map shades residents per mental health provider on a scale that doubles at each step and draws counties with no recorded provider in gray.

    Counties are not suppressed anywhere in this chapter, and no tract or county estimate is set to zero.

    Figure explained here: Figure 8

    How uncertainty is measured

    Intervals for means, differences and ratios are percentile intervals from 2,000 draws of whole counties with replacement (seed 12345); differences and ratios share the draws of their two means.

    Intervals for pooled ratios, county means and correlations come from the same draw scheme applied to whole states (seed 12345); correlations are reported weighted by county residents and with each county counted once.

    How the slopes and the coefficient zoo are fitted

    Slopes are population-weighted least-squares fits with cluster-robust errors and t intervals, counties as clusters; fixed effects are absorbed by weighted demeaning and checked against a regression with dummy variables.

    The coefficient zoo fits, for each state with at least 60 tracts that have every variable, the tract prevalence of a behavior on the natural log of median household income (ACS 2019-2023) with the shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, and reports the coefficient times the natural log of 2. States with fewer than five counties use HC3 errors.

    Figures explained here: Figure 2, Figure 5 and Figure 6

    References

    1. Greenlund, Kurt J.; Lu, Hua; Wang, Yan; Matthews, Kevin A.; LeClercq, Jennifer M.; Lee, Benjamin; Carlson, Susan A. (2022). PLACES: Local Data for Better Health. Preventing Chronic Disease 19: 210459. doi:10.5888/pcd19.210459
    2. Kind, Amy J. H.; Buckingham, William R. (2018). Making Neighborhood-Disadvantage Metrics Accessible: The Neighborhood Atlas. New England Journal of Medicine 378(26): 2456-2458. doi:10.1056/NEJMp1802313
    3. Tudor Hart, Julian (1971). The Inverse Care Law. The Lancet 297(7696): 405-412. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(71)92410-X
    4. University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (2024). County Health Rankings & Roadmaps Technical Documentation, Version 2. University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (updated March 18, 2024). www.countyhealthrankings.org/sites/default/files/media/document/2024%20CHRR%20Technical%20Document_1.pdf
    5. Finkelstein, Amy; Taubman, Sarah; Wright, Bill; Bernstein, Mira; Gruber, Jonathan; Newhouse, Joseph P.; Allen, Heidi; Baicker, Katherine; Oregon Health Study Group (2012). The Oregon Health Insurance Experiment: Evidence from the First Year. The Quarterly Journal of Economics 127(3): 1057-1106. doi:10.1093/qje/qjs020
    6. Baicker, Katherine; Taubman, Sarah L.; Allen, Heidi L.; Bernstein, Mira; Gruber, Jonathan H.; Newhouse, Joseph P.; Schneider, Eric C.; Wright, Bill J.; Zaslavsky, Alan M.; Finkelstein, Amy N. (2013). The Oregon Experiment: Effects of Medicaid on Clinical Outcomes. New England Journal of Medicine 368(18): 1713-1722. doi:10.1056/NEJMsa1212321
    7. Miller, Sarah; Johnson, Norman; Wherry, Laura R. (2021). Medicaid and Mortality: New Evidence from Linked Survey and Administrative Data. The Quarterly Journal of Economics 136(3): 1783-1829. doi:10.1093/qje/qjab004
    8. Bailey, Martha J.; Goodman-Bacon, Andrew (2015). The War on Poverty's Experiment in Public Medicine: Community Health Centers and the Mortality of Older Americans. American Economic Review 105(3): 1067-1104. doi:10.1257/aer.20120070
    9. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (2024). PLACES Frequently Asked Questions: Using the Data. CDC PLACES website, page last reviewed August 29, 2024. www.cdc.gov/places/faqs/using-data/index.html

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026healthbehaviorsandthesupplyofcare,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {Health behaviors and the supply of care},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/zipcode/health-behaviors-and-the-supply-of-care},
      note = {In ZIP Code Destiny. Published 9 October 2026.}
    }

    Same question at another grain

    These chapters take up the same axis with a different unit of analysis.

    Reading paths