Skip to content
Contents
The Public Mind

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 1.4

    Cohort change in partisan sorting

    Conservative Democrats and liberal Republicans fell from 19.6% to 6.3% of partisans who place themselves on the ideology scale from 1972 to 2024; the fall appears inside cohorts born 1927 to 1974, and how much of it is cohort replacement depends on assumptions the data cannot test.

    DraftFigures and numbers may change as the analysis is rebuilt.what is still being checked

    This draft describes birth cohorts and cannot follow individuals. It does not yet use a panel study that re-interviews the same people.

    In 1972, 19.6%19.6% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 17.6% to 21.8%n1,371Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the Democrats and Republicans in the American National Election Studies (ANES) who placed themselves on the seven-point liberal-conservative scale were conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans, whom this chapter calls cross-pressured partisans. In 2024 the share was 6.3%6.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 5.4% to 7.4%n4,482Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File.The word has another meaning in Chapter 15.4, Partisans in the other party's territory (planned), which is about partisans who live where their party loses. The correlation between party identification and ideology is the subject of Chapter 1.1, Party and ideology, and Chapter 1.3, Sort dates by attitude dates the sort attitude by attitude. How tightly issue positions bundle inside each party is the subject of Chapter 1.5, Constraint among issue positions (planned). This chapter describes the fall by birth cohortCohortPeople born in the same period, such as the same decade. Comparing cohorts shows whether a difference comes from when people were born, as distinct from their age or the year they were surveyed.. Two accounts differ in where it occurs: the older birth cohorts that held those mixed positions were replaced by younger cohorts that did not, or the share fell inside the cohorts that held them. The fall appears inside the cohorts born 1927 to 1974, and the share of it that replacement accounts for depends on assumptions the data cannot test.

    Under replacement, each cohort keeps roughly the rate it had when it entered the electorate, and the national share falls because high-rate cohorts leave the sample while low-rate cohorts arrive. Under within-cohort change, the rate falls inside each cohort as the years pass. The ANES draws a new sample at each election, so it cannot follow the same people and cannot show that any individual switched. It can show whether the fall occurs within groups of people born in the same years, so every statement in this chapter is about cohorts.

    A placed partisan is a Democrat or Republican, with leanersPartisan leanerA respondent who first says they are independent but, when asked, says they lean toward one party. Most figures group leaners with the party they lean toward, and each chapter says which grouping it uses. counted with the party they lean toward, who gives a position on the scale. Positions on the liberal side are liberal, the midpoint is moderate and positions on the conservative side are conservative. A fully sorted partisan is a liberal Democrat or a conservative Republican, the pattern that party sortingParty sortingThe alignment of party with other traits, such as ideology, religion, race and place, so that people who share a party also tend to share those traits. produces. The chapter uses the 2222 survey yearsEstimandcount of study years with placed partisansWeightsnone (count or constant)PopulationANES study years that carry the seven-point ideology itemPeriod1972-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File ANES study years since 1972 that carry the item, which gives 39,66239,662 respondentsEstimandcount of placed partisans over all study yearsWeightsnone (count or constant)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File placed partisans, and every estimate uses the survey weightsSurvey weightsNumbers that scale each respondent so the sample matches the population on known traits such as age, race, education and region. A weighted average counts a respondent with a large weight for more than one with a small weight..Each interval is a confidence intervalConfidence intervalA range around an estimate that would contain the true value in 95% of repeated samples if the sampling model held. The book reports 95% intervals unless it says otherwise. computed with the Wilson method [1] on the Kish effective sample sizeEffective sample sizeThe number of equally weighted respondents that would give the same precision as the weighted sample. It is smaller than the raw count when the weights vary a lot, and it sets how wide the confidence interval is. [2]. The intervals treat the weighted sample as a simple random sample and ignore clustering and stratification, which can raise or lower the variance. The last section says which verdicts a larger variance would change.

    The cross-pressured share was level until 1990, then fell

    Figure 1 plots the yearly share. From 1972 to 1990 it stayed between 17.0% (95% CI 15.1% to 19.0%)17.0% percent of placed partisansEstimandlowest yearly cross-pressured share from 1972 to 1990Interval95% CI 15.1% to 19.0%n1,401Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1984SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1984 and 20.3% (95% CI 17.8% to 23.1%)20.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandhighest yearly cross-pressured share from 1972 to 1990Interval95% CI 17.8% to 23.1%n892Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1980. It was 19.7% (95% CI 17.5% to 22.0%)19.7% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 17.5% to 22.0%n1,220Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1990SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1990, 11.5% (95% CI 9.4% to 14.0%)11.5% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 9.4% to 14.0%n849Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2004SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2004 and 5.2% (95% CI 4.5% to 5.9%)5.2% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 4.5% to 5.9%n6,353Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2020, and the fall from 1972 to 2024 is 13.3 (95% CI 10.9 to 15.6)13.3 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the cross-pressured share, 2024 minus 1972 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 10.9 to 15.6n5,853Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. pointsPercentage pointThe unit for the difference between two percentages. A change from one share to another is stated in points, not in percent, so that absolute and relative change are not confused.. The share in 2024, 6.3% (95% CI 5.4% to 7.4%)6.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 5.4% to 7.4%n4,482Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, differs from the 2020 share by +1.2 (95% CI −0.1 to 2.4)+1.2 percentage pointsEstimanddifference in the cross-pressured share between 2024 and 2020 (independent samples, normal-theory interval)Interval95% CI −0.1 to 2.4n10,835Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024 minus 2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, an interval that includes zero and runs up to 2.42.4 percentage pointsEstimandupper end of the 95% interval of the difference in the cross-pressured share between 2024 and 2020Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024 minus 2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, so the data cannot separate a plateau from a rise of up to that size. The 2024 sample mixes interview modesSurvey modeHow respondents were interviewed: in person, by phone, on paper or online. Mode can change answers, so a change in mode can look like a change in opinion., and the notes to the figure give the estimate for each mode. The 2000 point comes from a study that put the item to a subsample of respondents, which the section on unplaced partisans describes.

    Figure 1

    Cross-pressured partisans fell from 19.6% of placed partisans in 1972 to 6.3% in 2024

    Percent of placed partisans who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans, ANES 1972-2024, with 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for Cross-pressured partisans fell from 19.6% of placed partisans in 1972 to 6.3% in 2024
    MeasureYearShare (%)Interval lowInterval highRespondents in the base
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197219.617.621.81,371
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197418.415.721.3977
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197617.815.820.01,306
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197818.016.120.01,430
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198020.317.823.1892
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198218.115.620.9806
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198417.015.119.01,401
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198618.516.520.51,441
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198818.616.620.81,286
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199019.717.522.01,220
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199216.915.218.81,630
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199413.611.715.81,279
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199614.512.516.91,233
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199815.613.218.3922
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200016.013.019.5603
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200214.912.617.51,171
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200411.59.414.0849
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200811.39.413.41,448
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20129.88.711.04,613
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20167.26.28.42,949
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20205.24.55.96,353
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20246.35.47.44,482
    Conservative share of placed Democrats197224.621.727.8776
    Conservative share of placed Democrats197423.019.227.1573
    Conservative share of placed Democrats197624.121.027.4725
    Conservative share of placed Democrats197823.120.426.0867
    Conservative share of placed Democrats198028.024.332.0515
    Conservative share of placed Democrats198225.521.829.6479
    Conservative share of placed Democrats198422.319.425.4719
    Conservative share of placed Democrats198624.621.727.7793
    Conservative share of placed Democrats198827.424.131.0638
    Conservative share of placed Democrats199025.922.729.3673
    Conservative share of placed Democrats199223.420.726.3871
    Conservative share of placed Democrats199422.619.226.5622
    Conservative share of placed Democrats199621.818.525.4667
    Conservative share of placed Democrats199821.517.925.6515
    Conservative share of placed Democrats200022.317.627.7319
    Conservative share of placed Democrats200221.117.325.6568
    Conservative share of placed Democrats200416.112.720.2438
    Conservative share of placed Democrats200816.613.719.9894
    Conservative share of placed Democrats201214.512.716.42,709
    Conservative share of placed Democrats201610.38.612.31,467
    Conservative share of placed Democrats20206.65.57.83,277
    Conservative share of placed Democrats20248.26.710.02,310
    Liberal share of placed Republicans197213.110.616.1595
    Liberal share of placed Republicans197411.48.315.4404
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19769.87.612.5581
    Liberal share of placed Republicans197810.17.912.9563
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19809.87.213.2377
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19827.35.010.7327
    Liberal share of placed Republicans198411.49.314.0682
    Liberal share of placed Republicans198611.08.813.6648
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19889.97.812.4648
    Liberal share of placed Republicans199012.19.615.1547
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19929.57.611.8759
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19945.13.57.3657
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19966.14.38.7566
    Liberal share of placed Republicans19988.35.911.7407
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20008.75.813.0284
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20028.46.111.4603
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20046.64.49.7411
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20085.23.57.8554
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20124.63.55.91,904
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20164.03.05.41,482
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20203.73.04.73,076
    Liberal share of placed Republicans20244.43.35.82,172
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans197243.641.046.31,371
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans197446.042.449.6977
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans197646.944.249.71,306
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans197846.744.149.31,430
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans198050.246.953.5892
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans198247.544.151.0806
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans198451.649.054.21,401
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans198646.143.548.71,441
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans198851.849.154.51,286
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans199044.842.147.61,220
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans199253.250.755.61,630
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans199453.250.256.21,279
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans199655.051.958.01,233
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans199850.246.753.7922
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans200054.249.758.5603
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans200257.754.361.11,171
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans200457.053.360.6849
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans200863.160.066.11,448
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans201260.658.762.54,613
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans201668.866.870.72,949
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans202071.770.273.16,353
    Fully sorted share of placed partisans202469.367.371.24,482
    Moderate share of placed partisans197236.834.239.31,371
    Moderate share of placed partisans197435.632.239.2977
    Moderate share of placed partisans197635.332.738.01,306
    Moderate share of placed partisans197835.332.937.81,430
    Moderate share of placed partisans198029.526.632.6892
    Moderate share of placed partisans198234.431.237.7806
    Moderate share of placed partisans198431.429.033.91,401
    Moderate share of placed partisans198635.533.038.01,441
    Moderate share of placed partisans198829.627.232.21,286
    Moderate share of placed partisans199035.532.938.21,220
    Moderate share of placed partisans199229.927.832.21,630
    Moderate share of placed partisans199433.130.436.01,279
    Moderate share of placed partisans199630.527.733.41,233
    Moderate share of placed partisans199834.231.037.6922
    Moderate share of placed partisans200029.926.034.1603
    Moderate share of placed partisans200227.424.430.61,171
    Moderate share of placed partisans200431.528.235.0849
    Moderate share of placed partisans200825.622.928.51,448
    Moderate share of placed partisans201229.627.931.44,613
    Moderate share of placed partisans201624.022.225.92,949
    Moderate share of placed partisans202023.221.824.66,353
    Moderate share of placed partisans202424.422.626.24,482
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197219.617.621.81,371
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197418.415.721.3977
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197617.815.820.01,306
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans197818.016.120.01,430
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198020.317.823.1892
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198218.115.620.9806
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198417.015.119.01,401
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198618.516.520.51,441
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans198818.616.620.81,286
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199019.717.522.01,220
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199216.915.218.81,630
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199413.611.715.81,279
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199614.512.516.91,233
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans199815.613.218.3922
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200016.013.019.5603
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200214.912.617.51,171
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200411.59.414.0849
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans200811.39.413.41,448
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20129.88.711.04,613
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20167.26.28.42,949
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20205.24.55.96,353
    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans20246.35.47.44,482
    The share moved between 17.0% and 20.3% in every study year to 1990, then fell to 11.5% in 2004 and 5.2% in 2020. Each point is a weighted share of the placed partisans interviewed that year, and the bands are confidence intervals. The By party tab splits the share by party and the Sorted and moderate tab sets it beside the fully sorted and moderate shares.Note: There was no ANES study in 2006, 2010 or 2014, so the line joins the neighboring study years.Note: The 2000 point rests on 603 placed partisans, the fewest in any year. The seven-point item went to a subsample of respondents that year: 52.1% of respondents have no recorded answer, and 35.6% of partisans placed themselves.Note: The ANES adds an online sample in 2012, and 2020 has no separate weights by interview mode. In 2024 the share is 7.2% in the face-to-face sample, 4.6% in the web sample and 7.1% among the 2,049 panel and paper cases (45.7% of the placed partisans in 2024), which have no separate weights by interview mode.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included

    The fall appears in both parties (the By party tab of Figure 1). Conservatives were 24.6% (95% CI 21.7% to 27.8%)24.6% percent of placed DemocratsEstimandweighted share of placed Democrats who are conservative (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 21.7% to 27.8%n776Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced Democrats (leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File of placed Democrats in 1972 and 8.2% (95% CI 6.7% to 10.0%)8.2% percent of placed DemocratsEstimandweighted share of placed Democrats who are conservative (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 6.7% to 10.0%n2,310Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced Democrats (leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. Liberals were 13.1% (95% CI 10.6% to 16.1%)13.1% percent of placed RepublicansEstimandweighted share of placed Republicans who are liberal (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 10.6% to 16.1%n595Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced Republicans (leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File of placed Republicans in 1972 and 4.4% (95% CI 3.3% to 5.8%)4.4% percent of placed RepublicansEstimandweighted share of placed Republicans who are liberal (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 3.3% to 5.8%n2,172Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced Republicans (leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. The 2024 share is 0.33 (95% CI 0.26 to 0.42)0.33 ratio of the 2024 share to the 1972 shareEstimandconservative share of placed Democrats in 2024 divided by the same share in 1972, 95% interval by the delta method (normal-theory standard errors)Interval95% CI 0.26 to 0.42n3,086Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced Democrats (leaners included)Period2024 over 1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 1972 share among Democrats and 0.33 (95% CI 0.23 to 0.47)0.33 ratio of the 2024 share to the 1972 shareEstimandliberal share of placed Republicans in 2024 divided by the same share in 1972, 95% interval by the delta method (normal-theory standard errors)Interval95% CI 0.23 to 0.47n2,767Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced Republicans (leaners included)Period2024 over 1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Republicans, although conservative Democrats started higher and fell further in points. Over the same years the fully sorted share rose from 43.6% (95% CI 41.0% to 46.3%)43.6% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are liberal Democrats or conservative Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 41.0% to 46.3%n1,371Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 69.3% (95% CI 67.3% to 71.2%)69.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are liberal Democrats or conservative Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 67.3% to 71.2%n4,482Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the moderate share fell from 36.8% (95% CI 34.2% to 39.3%)36.8% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves at the midpoint of the scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 34.2% to 39.3%n1,371Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 24.4% (95% CI 22.6% to 26.2%)24.4% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves at the midpoint of the scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 22.6% to 26.2%n4,482Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File (the Sorted and moderate tab). This is the pattern in Levendusky's account of the partisan sort, in which liberals became Democrats and conservatives became Republicans [3].

    The fall appears in cohorts born 1927 to 1974

    Figure 2 traces one birth cohort per panel, and Figure 3 gives each cohort's change from its first to its last plotted decade. The 1943 to 1958 cohort went from 17.6% (95% CI 15.7% to 19.6%)17.6% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the birth cohort and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 15.7% to 19.6%n1,702Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1943 to 1958Period1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 1970s to 8.9% (95% CI 7.5% to 10.5%)8.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the birth cohort and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 7.5% to 10.5%n2,392Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1943 to 1958Period2012-2016 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 2010s and 5.0% (95% CI 4.0% to 6.1%)5.0% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the birth cohort and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 4.0% to 6.1%n2,910Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1943 to 1958Period2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 2020s, a change of −12.6 (95% CI −14.9 to −10.4)−12.6 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −14.9 to −10.4n4,612Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1943 to 1958Period1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. The cohorts born 1927 to 1942 and 1959 to 1974 fell as well, with changes of −8.7 (95% CI −12.6 to −4.7)−8.7 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −12.6 to −4.7n1,949Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1927 to 1942Period1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and −14.9 (95% CI −17.9 to −11.9)−14.9 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −17.9 to −11.9n3,648Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1959 to 1974Period1980-1988 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, and the cohort born 1991 or later changed by −4.9 (95% CI −8.6 to −1.1)−4.9 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −8.6 to −1.1n1,770Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1991 or laterPeriod2012-2016 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points between the 2010s and the 2020s. The two oldest cohorts have enough respondents only through the 1980s (born 1895 to 1910) and the 2000s (born 1911 to 1926), and their changes are −3.3 (95% CI −8.5 to 1.9)−3.3 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −8.5 to 1.9n972Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1895 to 1910Period1972-1978 to 1980-1988SourceANES Cumulative Data File and −1.5 (95% CI −7.9 to 4.9)−1.5 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −7.9 to 4.9n1,463Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1911 to 1926Period1972-1978 to 2000-2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File points; the change for the 1975 to 1990 cohort, whose first cell has 153153 respondentsEstimandcount of placed partisans in the first plotted cell of the cohortWeightsnone (count or constant)Populationplaced partisans born 1975 to 1990Period1990-1998 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File respondents, is −4.9 (95% CI −10.5 to 0.6)−4.9 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled periodInterval95% CI −10.5 to 0.6n2,942Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1975 to 1990Period1990-1998 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. All three intervals include zero.

    Figure 2

    Every cohort born 1927 to 1974 fell, mostly after 1990

    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans by birth cohort (solid) and for all placed partisans (dashed), ANES survey years pooled by decade, 1972-2024, with 95% intervals

    Share of placed partisans (%)

    • This cohort
    • All placed partisans
    Born 1895-1910Born 1911-1926Born 1927-1942Born 1943-1958Born 1959-1974Born 1975-1990Born 1991 or later

    Survey years pooled by decade (plotted at the midpoint)

    Show data
    Data for Every cohort born 1927 to 1974 fell, mostly after 1990
    PanelSeriesSurvey years pooledShare (%)Interval lowInterval highPlaced partisans
    Born 1895-1910This cohort1972-197819.716.623.3644
    Born 1895-1910This cohort1980-198816.512.820.9328
    Born 1895-1910All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1895-1910All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1895-1910All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1895-1910All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1895-1910All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1895-1910All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    Born 1911-1926This cohort1972-197818.115.920.51,262
    Born 1911-1926This cohort1980-198818.516.321.01,053
    Born 1911-1926This cohort1990-199819.817.122.7835
    Born 1911-1926This cohort2000-200816.611.523.4201
    Born 1911-1926All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1911-1926All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1911-1926All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1911-1926All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1911-1926All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1911-1926All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    Born 1927-1942This cohort1972-197818.716.521.01,324
    Born 1927-1942This cohort1980-198818.316.220.51,276
    Born 1927-1942This cohort1990-199816.614.519.01,174
    Born 1927-1942This cohort2000-200812.29.615.5678
    Born 1927-1942This cohort2012-20167.95.810.7797
    Born 1927-1942This cohort2020-202410.07.313.7625
    Born 1927-1942All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1927-1942All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1927-1942All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1927-1942All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1927-1942All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1927-1942All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    Born 1943-1958This cohort1972-197817.615.719.61,702
    Born 1943-1958This cohort1980-198817.516.019.12,279
    Born 1943-1958This cohort1990-199815.113.516.72,120
    Born 1943-1958This cohort2000-200813.511.415.81,263
    Born 1943-1958This cohort2012-20168.97.510.52,392
    Born 1943-1958This cohort2020-20245.04.06.12,910
    Born 1943-1958All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1943-1958All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1943-1958All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1943-1958All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1943-1958All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1943-1958All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    Born 1959-1974This cohort1980-198821.418.824.3863
    Born 1959-1974This cohort1990-199816.514.818.31,881
    Born 1959-1974This cohort2000-200812.710.715.01,248
    Born 1959-1974This cohort2012-20169.47.911.12,037
    Born 1959-1974This cohort2020-20246.55.47.92,785
    Born 1959-1974All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1959-1974All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1959-1974All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1959-1974All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1959-1974All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1959-1974All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    Born 1975-1990This cohort1990-199810.46.217.1153
    Born 1975-1990This cohort2000-200812.39.615.8641
    Born 1975-1990This cohort2012-20168.46.910.31,758
    Born 1975-1990This cohort2020-20245.54.56.82,789
    Born 1975-1990All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1975-1990All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1975-1990All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1975-1990All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1975-1990All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1975-1990All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    Born 1991 or laterThis cohort2012-20168.96.013.0407
    Born 1991 or laterThis cohort2020-20244.02.85.71,363
    Born 1991 or laterAll placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    Born 1991 or laterAll placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    Born 1991 or laterAll placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    Born 1991 or laterAll placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    Born 1991 or laterAll placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    Born 1991 or laterAll placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    The 1943-1958 cohort falls from 17.6% in the 1970s to 5.0% in the 2020s, and the 1927-1942 and 1959-1974 cohorts also fall, mostly after 1990. In each panel the solid line is the cohort and the dashed line is all placed partisans, and the bands are confidence intervals.Note: A cell is plotted only when it has 100 or more placed partisans and an effective sample (the sample size after weighting) of 100 or more, the floor of this chapter, so a line starts and ends where the cohort is well observed. The two oldest cohorts are plotted for only two and four decades.Note: The pooled 2020s combine 2020 and 2024, and 553 placed partisans with no birth cohort in the file are excluded from the cohort lines. The dashed line uses all placed partisans, including those with no birth cohort.Note: Two cells below the floor are not plotted: the 1895-1910 cohort in the 1990s (13.1%, 105 respondents) and the 1911-1926 cohort in the 2010s (12.8%, 60 respondents).Note: The 1927-1942 cohort is at 7.9% in the 2010s and 10.0% in the 2020s, a difference of +2.1 points that is within sampling error.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included

    Figure 3

    The changes for the two oldest cohorts and the 1975 to 1990 cohort include zero, and the other cohorts fell

    Change in the cross-pressured share of placed partisans from a cohort's first to its last plotted decade, ANES 1972-2024, with 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for The changes for the two oldest cohorts and the 1975 to 1990 cohort include zero, and the other cohorts fell
    CohortFirst plotted decadeLast plotted decadeChange (points)Interval lowInterval highPlaced partisans in the two cells
    Born 1895-19101970s1980s−3.3−8.5+1.9972
    Born 1911-19261970s2000s−1.5−7.9+4.91,463
    Born 1927-19421970s2020s−8.7−12.6−4.71,949
    Born 1943-19581970s2020s−12.6−14.9−10.44,612
    Born 1959-19741980s2020s−14.9−17.9−11.93,648
    Born 1975-19901990s2020s−4.9−10.5+0.62,942
    Born 1991 or later2010s2020s−4.9−8.6−1.11,770
    The intervals for the cohorts born 1927 to 1974 and for the cohort born 1991 or later lie below zero, and those for the two oldest cohorts and the cohort born 1975 to 1990 include it. Each dot is the change in a cohort's share from its first to its last plotted decade, and the line is a 95% interval.Note: Plotted decades by cohort: Born 1895-1910, 1970s to 1980s; Born 1911-1926, 1970s to 2000s; Born 1927-1942, 1970s to 2020s; Born 1943-1958, 1970s to 2020s; Born 1959-1974, 1980s to 2020s; Born 1975-1990, 1990s to 2020s; Born 1991 or later, 2010s to 2020s.Note: The 1975-1990 cohort's first plotted cell has 153 placed partisans, close to the floor of 100.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included

    What a cohort line contains

    A cohort line follows a group of people born in the same years, and the group changes as the years pass. It mixes four things: individuals who changed party or ideology; loss, because some members of a cohort die or stop answering surveys; entry, because a cohort keeps arriving in the sample as its youngest members reach adulthood; and changes in who is a partisan and who places themselves on the scale.The 1943 to 1958 cohort was not fully adult in the 1970s. People born from 1955 on reached voting age during that decade, so its 1970s cell includes newcomers to the sample.

    A simple bound shows what loss alone would require. In the 1943 to 1958 cohort the odds of being cross-pressured in the 2020s are 0.24 (95% CI 0.19 to 0.32)0.24 ratio of survival oddsEstimandodds ratio of the cross-pressured share (2020s over 1970s), read as the survival of the cross-pressured relative to other partisans if the fall were all differential lossInterval95% CI 0.19 to 0.32n4,612Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1943 to 1958Period1972-1978 versus 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File times the odds in the 1970s. If loss alone produced that fall, the cross-pressured would have had to survive, and stay in the survey samples, at only that fraction of the rate of other partisans over the whole period. The bound covers one channel, loss, and gives no estimate of anyone's mortality or of the other three channels.

    Studies that re-interview the same people find movement in both directions. A panel of the 1992 to 1996 elections found that people who saw party differences on an issue they cared about changed party to fit their views, and people who saw differences on an issue they did not care about changed their views to fit their party [4]. A panel that followed one cohort from 1973 to 1997 found that partisanship shaped issue orientations early and that issue orientations shaped partisanship later [5]. Work on the 1992 to 1994 ANES panel describes citizens choosing a party identification to match their policy preferences as the parties' positions became clearer [6]. A cohort line also mixes age and period, because a cohort ages a decade in each step and age, period and cohort effects cannot be separated without further assumptions [7]. Chapter 3.6, Age and generation takes up what repeated surveys can and cannot separate.

    The cohort-mix share of the fall depends on assumptions

    Figure 4 puts a number on replacement. The exercise takes the observed mix of birth cohorts among placed partisans in each decade and applies fixed cohort rates to it. The mix changed: 38.5%38.5% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share of placed partisans born before 1927n5,059Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File of placed partisans in the 1970s were born before 1927, and 73.9%73.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share of placed partisans born after 1958n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File of those in the 2020s were born after 1958.

    The first version freezes every cohort at its 1970s rate. Cohorts without enough respondents in the 1970s, which are the cohorts born after 1958 and the oldest, take the mean 1970s cohort rate of 18.5%18.5% percent of placed partisansEstimandunweighted mean of the 1970s rates of the four cohorts with 100 or more placed partisans, used for cohorts not observed thenn5,059Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File. This version predicts a 2020s share of 18.3% (95% CI 17.1% to 19.5%)18.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandcross-pressured share with every cohort held at its 1970s rate, bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 17.1% to 19.5%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File, against 5.6% (95% CI 5.0% to 6.3%)5.6% percent of placed partisansEstimandobserved cross-pressured share, bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 5.0% to 6.3%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File observed, and the change in the mix alone moves the share by +0.1 (95% CI −0.2 to 0.3)+0.1 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the share from the cohort mix alone, cohorts frozen at 1970s rates; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI −0.2 to 0.3n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, which is −0.4% (95% CI −2.2% to 1.4%)−0.4% percent of the fallEstimandcohort-mix change with cohorts frozen at 1970s rates as a share of the observed fall (negative when the mix alone raises the share); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI −2.2% to 1.4%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the fall. That result is close to built in, because the assumption gives later cohorts the rate of the older ones.

    The second version freezes every cohort at its entry rate, the rate it had in the first decade in which it has enough respondents. The older cohorts keep their 1970s rates, and the later ones take 21.4%21.4% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the birth cohort and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 18.8% to 24.3%n863Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1959 to 1974Period1980-1988 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File for people born 1959 to 1974, 10.4%10.4% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the birth cohort and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 6.2% to 17.1%n153Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1975 to 1990Period1990-1998 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File for 1975 to 1990 and 8.9%8.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the birth cohort and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 6.0% to 13.0%n407Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1991 or laterPeriod2012-2016 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File for 1991 or later. This version predicts 15.1% (95% CI 13.5% to 16.7%)15.1% percent of placed partisansEstimandcross-pressured share with every cohort held at its entry rate, bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 13.5% to 16.7%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File for the 2020s. The mix alone then lowers the share by 3.2 (95% CI 1.3 to 5.0)3.2 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the share from the cohort mix alone, cohorts frozen at entry rates (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 1.3 to 5.0n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points, which is 25.2% (95% CI 10.8% to 38.0%)25.2% percent of the fallEstimandcohort-mix change with cohorts frozen at entry rates as a share of the observed fall; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 10.8% to 38.0%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the fall in the observed share from the 1970s to the 2020s, 12.8 (95% CI 11.5 to 14.2)12.8 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the observed share (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 11.5 to 14.2n15,548Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points. This version credits replacement with everything that distinguishes later cohorts when they arrive, including the part that comes from the years in which they arrived. It is the more generous of the two versions and is not an upper bound.

    Figure 4

    Freezing cohort rates predicts a 2020s cross-pressured share of 15.1% to 18.3%, against 5.6% observed

    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans, observed and under two frozen-rate counterfactuals, ANES survey years pooled by decade, 1972-2024, with 95% bootstrap intervals

    Show data
    Data for Freezing cohort rates predicts a 2020s cross-pressured share of 15.1% to 18.3%, against 5.6% observed
    SeriesSurvey years pooledShare (%)Interval lowInterval highPlaced partisans
    Observed1972-197818.517.319.65,059
    Observed1980-198818.417.419.35,808
    Observed1990-199816.215.217.16,268
    Observed2000-200812.911.814.24,034
    Observed2012-20168.88.09.77,451
    Observed2020-20245.65.06.310,489
    1970s rates1972-197818.317.119.55,059
    1970s rates1980-198818.216.919.45,808
    1970s rates1990-199818.217.019.46,268
    1970s rates2000-200818.317.019.54,034
    1970s rates2012-201618.317.019.47,451
    1970s rates2020-202418.317.119.510,489
    Entry rates1972-197818.317.119.55,059
    Entry rates1980-198818.617.519.75,808
    Entry rates1990-199818.817.620.06,268
    Entry rates2000-200817.516.119.14,034
    Entry rates2012-201616.214.617.97,451
    Entry rates2020-202415.113.516.710,489
    The observed line falls from 18.5% to 5.6%, the line with cohorts frozen at their entry rates (a cohort's rate in its first well-observed decade) ends at 15.1%, and the line frozen at 1970s rates stays near its start. The mix of cohorts accounts for 25.2% of the fall under the entry-rate version and −0.4% of it under the 1970s-rate version, which is within sampling error of zero. Both versions apply the observed cohort mix of each decade to fixed cohort rates and are accounting exercises, not fitted models.Note: Placed partisans with no birth cohort in the file are left out of all three series so that the accounting is exact.Note: Cohorts not observed with 100 or more placed partisans in the 1970s take the mean 1970s cohort rate of 18.5% in the first counterfactual.Note: The within-cohort part of the fall is the observed fall minus the mix part, so it includes a baseline residual: the frozen rates applied to the 1970s mix predict a 1970s share 0.2 points (1970s rates) and 0.2 points (entry rates) below the observed one.Note: The bootstrap re-draws respondents with replacement within each pooled decade many times and re-estimates every quantity each time; the intervals are the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles.Note: Bands are drawn for the observed and entry-rate lines; the interval of the 1970s-rate line is in the data table. Differences are computed from unrounded values, so a printed difference can differ in the last digit from the difference of the printed shares.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included; intervals from a bootstrap over respondents within pooled decades (1,000 replicates, seed 12345)

    Figure 5 gives the mix effect under those two versions and three variations of the second: a stricter and a looser rule for a well-observed cell, and a limiting case that holds the cohorts born after 1958 at their own 2020s rates instead of their entry rates. The limiting case counts the fall inside those cohorts as a fixed cohort trait, so it is not a replacement counterfactual, and it shows that the answer depends on the rate given to a cohort before it is observed.

    Figure 5

    The share of the fall due to the mix of cohorts ranges from −0.4% to 74.0% depending on the rates given to later cohorts

    Change in the cross-pressured share of placed partisans from the 1970s to the 2020s that the mix of birth cohorts produces under five assumptions about cohort rates, with 95% bootstrap intervals

    Assumption about cohort ratesChange from the mix (points)95% interval low (points)95% interval high (points)Share of the fall (%)95% interval low (%)95% interval high (%)
    Every cohort at its 1970s rate+0.1−0.2+0.3−0.4−2.21.4
    Every cohort at its entry rate−3.2−5.0−1.325.210.838.0
    Entry rates, stricter rule for a well-observed cell−2.8−4.4−1.121.49.032.6
    Entry rates, looser rule for a well-observed cell−3.3−5.1−1.426.011.638.9
    Cohorts born after 1958 at their own 2020s rates (limiting case)−9.5−10.7−8.474.070.677.8
    Show data
    Data for The share of the fall due to the mix of cohorts ranges from −0.4% to 74.0% depending on the rates given to later cohorts
    changechange_highchange_lowshareshare_highshare_lowversion
    0.0530.290−0.182−0.4101.44−2.24Every cohort at its 1970s rate
    −3.24−1.33−4.9925.2337.9610.78Every cohort at its entry rate
    −2.75−1.08−4.4021.4432.649.00Entry rates, stricter rule for a well-observed cell
    −3.34−1.40−5.1426.0538.8711.61Entry rates, looser rule for a well-observed cell
    −9.50−8.43−10.6574.0277.7670.57Cohorts born after 1958 at their own 2020s rates (limiting case)
    The share is −0.4% with every cohort at its 1970s rate, 25.2% at entry rates (21.4% with a stricter rule for a well-observed cell and 26.0% with a looser one) and 74.0% when the cohorts born after 1958 keep their own 2020s rates, so the data do not choose among the assumptions. The last row is a limiting case: an extreme assumption that counts the fall inside those cohorts as a fixed cohort trait.Note: The change from the mix is the frozen-rate share in the 2020s minus the frozen-rate share in the 1970s, in percentage points; the share of the fall is that change divided by the observed change. Differences are computed from unrounded values, so a printed difference can differ in the last digit from the difference of the printed shares.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included; intervals from a bootstrap over respondents within pooled decades

    The parts sum to the fall. Under the second version the share falls by 9.6 (95% CI 7.9 to 11.4)9.6 percentage pointsEstimandobserved fall minus the cohort-mix part, cohorts frozen at entry rates (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 7.9 to 11.4n15,548Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the within-cohort part; the parts sum to the observed fall. points inside cohorts and by 3.23.2 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the share from the cohort mix alone, cohorts frozen at entry rates (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 1.3 to 5.0n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points through the mix, together 12.812.8 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the observed share (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 11.5 to 14.2n15,548Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points. Under the first version the inside-cohort part is 12.9 (95% CI 11.5 to 14.3)12.9 percentage pointsEstimandobserved fall minus the cohort-mix part, cohorts frozen at 1970s rates (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 11.5 to 14.3n15,548Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the within-cohort part; the parts sum to the observed fall. points and the mix moves the share by +0.1+0.1 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the share from the cohort mix alone, cohorts frozen at 1970s rates; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI −0.2 to 0.3n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. The inside-cohort part is the observed fall minus the mix part, so it also contains a small residual that the notes to Figure 4 give. Both versions are accounting statements. They hold cohort rates fixed by assumption and do not say why the rates fell.

    The education gap widened, then returned to its 1970s size

    The change in the education mix accounts for 1.3 (95% CI 0.9 to 1.8)1.3 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share at the 1970s education mix minus the observed 2020s share, 2020s group rates; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within the two pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 0.9 to 1.8n10,724Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, or 10.3% (95% CI 6.6% to 15.1%)10.3% percent of the fallEstimandeducation-mix effect as a share of the observed fall; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within the two pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 6.6% to 15.1%n15,793Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, of the fall of 12.7 (95% CI 11.4 to 13.9)12.7 percentage pointsEstimandobserved fall in the cross-pressured share (sign dropped); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within the two pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 11.4 to 13.9n15,793Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points in this sample. College graduates went from 20.6% (95% CI 19.4% to 21.8%)20.6% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share with a college degree (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 19.4% to 21.8%n5,069Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File of placed partisans in the 1970s to 41.3% (95% CI 40.0% to 42.6%)41.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share with a college degree (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 40.0% to 42.6%n10,724Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 2020s, and applying the 1970s education mix to the 2020s group rates gives a cross-pressured share of 7.0% (95% CI 6.1% to 8.1%)7.0% percent of placed partisansEstimandcross-pressured share with the 2020s rates of the three education groups and the 1970s education mix; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within the two pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 6.1% to 8.1%n10,724Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 2020s, against 5.7% (95% CI 5.1% to 6.4%)5.7% percent of placed partisansEstimandobserved cross-pressured share; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within the two pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 5.1% to 6.4%n10,724Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known education levelPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File observed. The remainder of the fall occurs inside education groups.

    Figure 6 plots the cross-pressured share for each education group. The gap between partisans with a high school education or less and college graduates was 5.4 (95% CI 2.6 to 8.3)5.4 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share of partisans with a high school education or less minus that of college graduatesInterval95% CI 2.6 to 8.3n3,945Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a high school education or less, and college graduatesPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the 1970s, 11.3 (95% CI 9.2 to 13.5)11.3 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share of partisans with a high school education or less minus that of college graduatesInterval95% CI 9.2 to 13.5n4,473Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a high school education or less, and college graduatesPeriod1990-1998 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 1990s, 11.0 (95% CI 8.1 to 14.0)11.0 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share of partisans with a high school education or less minus that of college graduatesInterval95% CI 8.1 to 14.0n2,732Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a high school education or less, and college graduatesPeriod2000-2008 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 2000s and 5.1 (95% CI 3.4 to 6.9)5.1 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share of partisans with a high school education or less minus that of college graduatesInterval95% CI 3.4 to 6.9n7,293Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a high school education or less, and college graduatesPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the 2020s. The 2020s interval excludes zero and overlaps the 1970s interval, so the gap returned to about its starting size and did not close.

    Figure 6

    The education gap in the cross-pressured share was 5.4 points in the 1970s, 11.3 in the 1990s and 5.1 in the 2020s

    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans by highest education and for all placed partisans (dashed), ANES survey years pooled by decade, 1972-2024, with 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for The education gap in the cross-pressured share was 5.4 points in the 1970s, 11.3 in the 1990s and 5.1 in the 2020s
    SeriesSurvey years pooledShare (%)Interval lowInterval highPlaced partisans
    College degree1972-197815.112.917.61,039
    College degree1980-198812.611.014.41,448
    College degree1990-19989.88.511.21,960
    College degree2000-20086.95.58.71,438
    College degree2012-20165.24.36.32,953
    College degree2020-20243.63.04.35,419
    Some college1972-197815.913.718.31,124
    Some college1980-198817.816.019.81,616
    Some college1990-199814.813.116.71,706
    Some college2000-200813.611.615.91,320
    Some college2012-20168.06.89.52,518
    Some college2020-20245.64.66.73,431
    High school or less1972-197820.519.022.22,906
    High school or less1980-198821.720.223.32,712
    High school or less1990-199821.119.522.82,513
    High school or less2000-200818.015.620.61,294
    High school or less2012-201613.311.515.32,011
    High school or less2020-20248.77.210.51,874
    All placed partisans1972-197818.417.319.65,084
    All placed partisans1980-198818.417.419.45,826
    All placed partisans1990-199816.215.217.16,284
    All placed partisans2000-200812.911.814.24,071
    All placed partisans2012-20168.88.09.77,562
    All placed partisans2020-20245.75.16.310,835
    The gap is the vertical distance between the high school or less line and the college degree line: it widens from the 1970s to the 1990s and returns to about its 1970s size by the 2020s. College graduates fell first, from 15.1% in the 1970s to 6.9% in the 2000s, when partisans with a high school education or less were at 18.0%, and by the 2020s the two groups were at 3.6% and 8.7%. The bands are confidence intervals.Note: Grade school and high school are combined because the grade-school cells fall below the floor of 100 respondents in the 2000s and 2010s.Note: The pooled 2020s combine 2020 and 2024. The gap is the high school or less share minus the college share. Differences are computed from unrounded values, so a printed difference can differ in the last digit from the difference of the printed shares.Note: Bands are drawn for the three education groups; the interval of the dashed line is in the data table.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included

    College graduates fell first. Their share lies below its 1970s interval from the 1990s on, and the shares of partisans with some college and with a high school education or less lie below theirs from the 2010s on. The timing is descriptive, since the data hold no measure of exposure to elite messages.

    The South's gap in the Democratic share of conservatives closed

    Figure 7 compares the South with the rest of the country. In the 1970s 48.6% (95% CI 44.5% to 52.8%)48.6% percent of placed conservative partisansEstimandweighted share of placed conservative partisans who are Democrats (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 44.5% to 52.8%n653Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced conservative partisans in the Census SouthPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File of placed Southern conservatives were Democrats, against 30.6% (95% CI 27.9% to 33.3%)30.6% percent of placed conservative partisansEstimandweighted share of placed conservative partisans who are Democrats (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 27.9% to 33.3%n1,299Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced conservative partisans outside the Census SouthPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File outside the South, a gap of 18.1 (95% CI 13.1 to 23.0)18.1 percentage pointsEstimandDemocratic share of placed conservatives in the South minus that outside the SouthInterval95% CI 13.1 to 23.0n1,952Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced conservative partisansPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File points. In the 2020s the shares were 9.3% (95% CI 7.7% to 11.2%)9.3% percent of placed conservative partisansEstimandweighted share of placed conservative partisans who are Democrats (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 7.7% to 11.2%n1,910Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced conservative partisans in the Census SouthPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File and 8.3% (95% CI 7.0% to 9.9%)8.3% percent of placed conservative partisansEstimandweighted share of placed conservative partisans who are Democrats (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 7.0% to 9.9%n2,583Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced conservative partisans outside the Census SouthPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the gap of 1.0 (95% CI −1.3 to 3.3)1.0 percentage pointsEstimandDemocratic share of placed conservatives in the South minus that outside the SouthInterval95% CI −1.3 to 3.3n4,493Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced conservative partisansPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File points is within sampling error of zero. The cross-pressured share of all placed partisans fell in both regions, from 22.9% (95% CI 20.7% to 25.2%)22.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the region and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 20.7% to 25.2%n1,591Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans in the Census SouthPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File to 6.9% (95% CI 5.9% to 8.1%)6.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the region and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 5.9% to 8.1%n3,993Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans in the Census SouthPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File in the South and from 16.4% (95% CI 15.1% to 17.8%)16.4% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the region and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 15.1% to 17.8%n3,493Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans outside the Census SouthPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File to 4.9% (95% CI 4.2% to 5.6%)4.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share cross-pressured within the region and pooled period (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 4.2% to 5.6%n6,842Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans outside the Census SouthPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File elsewhere, and a gap of 2.0 (95% CI 0.7 to 3.3)2.0 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share in the South minus that outside the SouthInterval95% CI 0.7 to 3.3n10,835Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisansPeriod2020-2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File points remains, down from 6.5 (95% CI 3.9 to 9.1)6.5 percentage pointsEstimandcross-pressured share in the South minus that outside the SouthInterval95% CI 3.9 to 9.1n5,084Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisansPeriod1972-1978 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the 1970s.

    Figure 7

    Southern and other partisans converged as the Democratic share of conservatives fell from 48.6% to 9.3% in the South and 30.6% to 8.3% elsewhere

    Two shares of placed partisans by region (Census South and the rest of the country), ANES survey years pooled by decade, 1972-2024, with 95% intervals

    • South
    • Non-South
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansDemocrats, % of placed conservatives
    Show data
    Data for Southern and other partisans converged as the Democratic share of conservatives fell from 48.6% to 9.3% in the South and 30.6% to 8.3% elsewhere
    MeasureRegionSurvey years pooledShare (%)Interval lowInterval highPlaced partisans
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansSouth1972-197822.920.725.21,591
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansSouth1980-198822.620.724.61,813
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansSouth1990-199818.616.820.42,024
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansSouth2000-200814.512.516.71,548
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansSouth2012-201610.38.911.82,847
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansSouth2020-20246.95.98.13,993
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansNon-South1972-197816.415.117.83,493
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansNon-South1980-198816.415.317.64,013
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansNon-South1990-199815.013.916.24,260
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansNon-South2000-200812.010.613.62,521
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansNon-South2012-20168.07.09.04,715
    Cross-pressured, % of placed partisansNon-South2020-20244.94.25.66,842
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesSouth1972-197848.644.552.8653
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesSouth1980-198840.937.644.4799
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesSouth1990-199832.429.435.7943
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesSouth2000-200822.719.326.5735
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesSouth2012-201617.214.820.01,291
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesSouth2020-20249.37.711.21,910
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesNon-South1972-197830.627.933.31,299
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesNon-South1980-198827.525.429.71,705
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesNon-South1990-199826.824.729.11,744
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesNon-South2000-200821.518.724.7999
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesNon-South2012-201614.812.917.01,825
    Democrats, % of placed conservativesNon-South2020-20248.37.09.92,583
    In the right panel the South started 18.1 points above the rest of the country in the Democratic share of placed conservatives and ended within sampling error of it. In the left panel the cross-pressured share fell in both regions, and a smaller gap of 2.0 points remains in the 2020s. Solid lines are the South and dashed lines the rest of the country, and the bands are confidence intervals.Note: The cumulative file has no region for the 2,049 placed partisans among the 2024 panel and paper cases; their region is the Census region of the sample location in the ANES 2024 Time Series, which reproduces the cumulative-file flag for every 2024 respondent who has both.Note: Conservatives are placed partisans at points 5 to 7 of the seven-point scale. Differences are computed from unrounded values, so a printed difference can differ in the last digit from the difference of the printed shares.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included; region is the Census South as coded by the ANES, and for the 2024 panel and paper cases the Census region of the sample location in the ANES 2024 Time Series

    The rise of Southern Republicans has been traced through offices and elections [8], and the data here describe how respondents label themselves. The cumulative file has no region for the 2,0492,049 respondentsEstimandcount of 2024 placed partisans with no mode weight; the same respondents have no region in the cumulative fileWeightsnone (count or constant)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File placed partisans among the 2024 panel and paper cases, the same cases that have no mode weight. Their region comes from the sample location recorded in the 2024 Time Series file, which reproduces the cumulative-file flag for every 2024 respondent who has both. Chapter 1.7, The South (planned) compares the region with the rest of the country on other gaps.

    The fall is smaller with unplaced partisans in the base

    The base of every share so far is the placed partisans, and that base changed. The share of partisans who placed themselves was 59.7% (95% CI 57.7% to 61.7%)59.7% percent of partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 57.7% to 61.7%n2,295Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1972, between 65.2%65.2% percent of partisansEstimandlowest yearly placement rate (weighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1974 to 2008 except 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 81.2%81.2% percent of partisansEstimandhighest yearly placement rate (weighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1974 to 2008 except 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the study years from 1974 to 2008 other than 2000, between 77.1%77.1% percent of partisansEstimandlowest yearly placement rate (weighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 92.5%92.5% percent of partisansEstimandhighest yearly placement rate (weighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File from 2012 to 2024, and 85.8% (95% CI 84.3% to 87.1%)85.8% percent of partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 84.3% to 87.1%n5,103Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. The 2000 value, 35.6% (95% CI 33.1% to 38.3%)35.6% percent of partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 33.1% to 38.3%n1,568Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File, reflects the design of that study. 52.1%52.1% percent of respondents (unweighted)Estimandshare of respondents with no recorded answer to the seven-point liberal-conservative itemn1,807Weightsnone (unweighted counts of respondents)Populationall 2000 ANES respondentsPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 2000 respondents have no recorded answer to the item, against at most 0.9%0.9% percent of respondents (unweighted)Estimandhighest share of respondents with no recorded answer to the item in the four neighboring study yearsn5,718Weightsnone (unweighted counts of respondents)PopulationANES respondents in 1996, 1998, 2002 and 2004Period1996, 1998, 2002, 2004SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1996, 1998, 2002 and 2004, and among the respondents who have an answer the share choosing "don't know" is 22.3%22.3% percent of respondents with a recorded answer (unweighted)Estimandshare of respondents with a recorded answer who chose don't known866Weightsnone (unweighted counts of respondents)Population2000 ANES respondents with a recorded answer to the itemPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File, inside the 16.8%16.8% percent of respondents with a recorded answer (unweighted)Estimandlowest yearly share who chose don't know among respondents with a recorded answern5,700Weightsnone (unweighted counts of respondents)PopulationANES respondents with a recorded answer in 1996, 1998, 2002 and 2004Period1996, 1998, 2002, 2004SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 24.0%24.0% percent of respondents with a recorded answer (unweighted)Estimandhighest yearly share who chose don't know among respondents with a recorded answern5,700Weightsnone (unweighted counts of respondents)PopulationANES respondents with a recorded answer in 1996, 1998, 2002 and 2004Period1996, 1998, 2002, 2004SourceANES Cumulative Data File range of those years. That pattern fits an item put to a subsample of respondents. The 2000 point therefore rests on 603603 respondentsEstimandcount of placed partisans in the smallest study yearWeightsnone (count or constant)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File placed partisans, and its low placement rate is not evidence that more partisans declined the scale. The design is inferred from the response pattern and has not been checked against the codebook.

    Partisans who decline the scale are outside every share above, and many Americans do not describe their views with ideological labels [9]. Three checks ask whether the fall depends on who is in the base. The first reweights placed partisans, within each year, to the party, education, age group and race mix of all partisans in that year. The second divides cross-pressured partisans by everyone with a party identification and a placement, so pure independents stay in the denominator. The third divides by all partisans and counts those who did not place themselves as not cross-pressured; Figure 8 leaves that series blank for 2000, when the item went to a subsample. The reweighted share goes from 19.9% (95% CI 17.8% to 22.2%)19.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandcross-pressured share re-weighted to the party, education, age group and race mix of all partisans in the year (95% Wilson interval on the Kish effective n of the adjusted weights)Interval95% CI 17.8% to 22.2%n1,365Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 6.9% (95% CI 5.8% to 8.1%)6.9% percent of placed partisansEstimandcross-pressured share re-weighted to the party, education, age group and race mix of all partisans in the year (95% Wilson interval on the Kish effective n of the adjusted weights)Interval95% CI 5.8% to 8.1%n4,207Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, a fall of 13.0 (95% CI 10.5 to 15.5)13.0 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the cross-pressured share re-weighted to the party, education, age group and race mix of all partisans, 2024 minus 1972 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 10.5 to 15.5n5,572Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points, and the share with independents included from 17.4% (95% CI 15.6% to 19.4%)17.4% percent of respondents with a party identification and an ideology placementEstimandcross-pressured partisans as a share of everyone who reports a party identification and places themselves, independents in the denominator (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 15.6% to 19.4%n1,545Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationrespondents with a party identification and an ideology placementPeriod1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 6.0% (95% CI 5.1% to 7.1%)6.0% percent of respondents with a party identification and an ideology placementEstimandcross-pressured partisans as a share of everyone who reports a party identification and places themselves, independents in the denominator (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 5.1% to 7.1%n4,716Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationrespondents with a party identification and an ideology placementPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, a fall of 11.4 (95% CI 9.2 to 13.5)11.4 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the cross-pressured share with pure independents in the denominator, 2024 minus 1972 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 9.2 to 13.5n6,261Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationrespondents with a party identification and an ideology placementPeriod1972 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points, against 19.6%19.6% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 17.6% to 21.8%n1,371Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 6.3%6.3% percent of placed partisansEstimandweighted share who are conservative Democrats or liberal Republicans (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 5.4% to 7.4%n4,482Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for the placed partisans. The share of all partisans goes from 11.7% (95% CI 10.5% to 13.1%)11.7% percent of partisansEstimandcross-pressured partisans as a share of all partisans, unplaced partisans counted as not cross-pressured (lower bound; 95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 10.5% to 13.1%n2,295Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 5.4% (95% CI 4.6% to 6.4%)5.4% percent of partisansEstimandcross-pressured partisans as a share of all partisans, unplaced partisans counted as not cross-pressured (lower bound; 95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 4.6% to 6.4%n5,103Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, a fall of 6.3 (95% CI 4.7 to 7.9)6.3 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the cross-pressured share of all partisans (unplaced counted as not cross-pressured), 2024 minus 1972 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 4.7 to 7.9n7,398Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1972 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points against 13.313.3 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the cross-pressured share, 2024 minus 1972 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 10.9 to 15.6n5,853Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points for the placed partisans, because the share of partisans who placed themselves rose from 59.7%59.7% percent of partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 57.7% to 61.7%n2,295Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 85.8%85.8% percent of partisansEstimandweighted share who place themselves on the seven-point scale (95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 84.3% to 87.1%n5,103Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File.

    Figure 8

    The fall is 11.4 to 13.3 points under three bases and 6.3 points when unplaced partisans count as not cross-pressured

    Cross-pressured share under four bases, ANES study years 1972-2024, with 95% intervals for the Placed line

    Show data
    Data for The fall is 11.4 to 13.3 points under three bases and 6.3 points when unplaced partisans count as not cross-pressured
    SeriesYearShare (%)Interval lowInterval highRespondents in the base
    Placed197219.617.621.81,371
    Placed197418.415.721.3977
    Placed197617.815.820.01,306
    Placed197818.016.120.01,430
    Placed198020.317.823.1892
    Placed198218.115.620.9806
    Placed198417.015.119.01,401
    Placed198618.516.520.51,441
    Placed198818.616.620.81,286
    Placed199019.717.522.01,220
    Placed199216.915.218.81,630
    Placed199413.611.715.81,279
    Placed199614.512.516.91,233
    Placed199815.613.218.3922
    Placed200016.013.019.5603
    Placed200214.912.617.51,171
    Placed200411.59.414.0849
    Placed200811.39.413.41,448
    Placed20129.88.711.04,613
    Placed20167.26.28.42,949
    Placed20205.24.55.96,353
    Placed20246.35.47.44,482
    Reweighted197219.917.822.21,365
    Reweighted197419.516.722.6958
    Reweighted197619.016.821.41,290
    Reweighted197818.716.720.91,420
    Reweighted198021.418.724.4888
    Reweighted198220.617.723.8803
    Reweighted198418.416.420.61,381
    Reweighted198618.816.821.01,426
    Reweighted198819.917.722.31,254
    Reweighted199020.718.423.21,197
    Reweighted199218.216.320.21,582
    Reweighted199415.313.117.81,217
    Reweighted199615.913.618.41,224
    Reweighted199817.414.720.4901
    Reweighted200018.815.323.0596
    Reweighted200216.013.418.91,152
    Reweighted200413.110.715.9843
    Reweighted200813.011.015.31,402
    Reweighted201210.19.011.34,507
    Reweighted20168.47.29.82,846
    Reweighted20205.74.96.66,036
    Reweighted20246.95.88.14,207
    With independents197217.415.619.41,545
    With independents197415.513.218.11,140
    With independents197615.413.717.41,497
    With independents197815.513.817.31,658
    With independents198018.015.820.51,004
    With independents198216.414.119.0891
    With independents198415.413.717.31,546
    With independents198616.414.718.31,622
    With independents198816.815.018.91,419
    With independents199018.316.320.41,315
    With independents199215.213.616.91,819
    With independents199412.410.614.51,398
    With independents199613.511.615.71,326
    With independents199814.212.016.71,012
    With independents200014.411.717.6669
    With independents200214.212.016.81,223
    With independents200410.88.813.1913
    With independents200810.28.512.21,607
    With independents20128.57.69.65,288
    With independents20166.45.57.53,298
    With independents20204.74.15.47,041
    With independents20246.05.17.14,716
    All partisans197211.710.513.12,295
    All partisans197413.611.615.91,305
    All partisans197612.310.813.91,879
    All partisans197813.512.115.21,898
    All partisans198013.211.515.11,369
    All partisans198212.010.313.91,220
    All partisans198412.210.813.71,948
    All partisans198614.312.815.91,863
    All partisans198813.411.915.11,783
    All partisans199013.912.315.61,729
    All partisans199212.811.414.22,155
    All partisans199410.79.112.51,589
    All partisans199611.29.613.11,549
    All partisans199812.510.514.71,124
    All partisans2000n/an/an/a1,568
    All partisans200212.110.114.41,372
    All partisans20049.07.311.11,074
    All partisans20088.77.310.32,018
    All partisans20129.18.110.25,098
    All partisans20165.54.76.53,668
    All partisans20204.43.85.17,277
    All partisans20245.44.66.45,103
    The Placed, Reweighted and With independents lines fall together, and the All partisans line falls by less because the share of partisans who place themselves rose from 59.7% in 1972 to 85.8% in 2024. The All partisans line has a gap at 2000, when the item went to a subsample of respondents.Note: The share of partisans who place themselves was 59.7% in 1972, 35.6% in 2000, 84.9% in 2020 and 85.8% in 2024.Note: The All partisans line has no value for 2000: 52.1% of the 2000 respondents have no recorded answer to the item, so the share of partisans who place themselves reflects the design of that study and not the partisans.Note: With no assumption about the unplaced, the 1972 share lies between 11.7% and 52.0% and the 2024 share between 5.4% and 19.6%.Note: Intervals for the reweighted series use the effective sample size of the adjusted weights and ignore the estimation of the adjustment factors.Note: Bands are drawn for the Placed line only; the intervals of the other lines are in the data table.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024; weighted (VCF0009z); placed partisans, leaners included; the reweighted series adjusts the weights within each year

    The reweighting corrects for the traits it uses. The 13.313.3 percentage pointsEstimandfall in the cross-pressured share, 2024 minus 1972 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 10.9 to 15.6n5,853Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period1972 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative.-point fall for placed partisans carries over to all partisans only if the partisans who place themselves resemble those who do not on those traits, an assumption the ANES cannot test. With no assumption about the unplaced, the 1972 share lies between 11.7%11.7% percent of partisansEstimandcross-pressured partisans as a share of all partisans, unplaced partisans counted as not cross-pressured (lower bound; 95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 10.5% to 13.1%n2,295Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 52.0%52.0% percent of partisansEstimandcross-pressured or unplaced partisans as a share of all partisans, unplaced partisans counted as cross-pressured (upper bound; 95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 49.9% to 54.0%n2,295Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the 2024 share between 5.4%5.4% percent of partisansEstimandcross-pressured partisans as a share of all partisans, unplaced partisans counted as not cross-pressured (lower bound; 95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 4.6% to 6.4%n5,103Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 19.6%19.6% percent of partisansEstimandcross-pressured or unplaced partisans as a share of all partisans, unplaced partisans counted as cross-pressured (upper bound; 95% Wilson interval)Interval95% CI 18.1% to 21.3%n5,103Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The two ranges overlap, so the data alone fix neither the direction nor the size of the change.

    A second survey follows a different path, 2008 to 2016

    The Cooperative Election Study (CES) asks party identification and a five-point ideology item every year from 2006. It is an opt-in online sample, and its intervals, like the ANES intervals, describe sampling variation and leave out selection into the sample. This chapter uses the even-year waves, which are the main national waves, and leaves out the smaller odd-year waves. The series starts after most of the ANES fall, so it cannot show whether the fall happened. Within a survey the coding is held fixed, so a path needs no mapping between the scales. From 2008 to 2016 the ANES share fell by 4.1 (95% CI 1.8 to 6.4)4.1 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the ANES cross-pressured share, 2016 minus 2008 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 1.8 to 6.4n4,397Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2008 to 2016SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points and the CES share rose by 3.0 (95% CI 2.5 to 3.4)3.0 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the CES cross-pressured share, 2016 minus 2008 (a rise)Interval95% CI 2.5 to 3.4n77,436Weightsweight (one wave; the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares)PopulationCES respondents who identify with a party (leaners included) and place themselves on the five-point ideology scalePeriod2008 to 2016SourceCooperative Election StudyNoteSize of the rise. points (Figure 9). From 2008 to 2024 both fell, the ANES by 4.9 (95% CI 2.7 to 7.2)4.9 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the ANES cross-pressured share, 2024 minus 2008 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 2.7 to 7.2n5,930Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans (Democrats and Republicans, leaners included, who place themselves on the seven-point ideology scale)Period2008 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data FileNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative. points and the CES by 1.8 (95% CI 1.4 to 2.2)1.8 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the CES cross-pressured share, 2024 minus 2008 (sign dropped)Interval95% CI 1.4 to 2.2n76,674Weightsweight (one wave; the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares)PopulationCES respondents who identify with a party (leaners included) and place themselves on the five-point ideology scalePeriod2008 to 2024SourceCooperative Election StudyNoteSize of the fall; the change is negative.. The chapter takes from the CES only that both surveys read lower in 2024 than in 2008 and that the CES does not follow the ANES path from 2008 to 2016. It does not use the CES to corroborate the size of the ANES fall.

    Figure 9

    From 2008 to 2016 the ANES cross-pressured share fell while the CES share rose

    Cross-pressured share of placed partisans in the ANES (seven-point ideology scale) and the CES (five-point scale, even-year waves), 2004-2024, with 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for From 2008 to 2016 the ANES cross-pressured share fell while the CES share rose
    SeriesYearShare (%)Interval lowInterval highPlaced partisans
    ANES200411.59.414.0849
    ANES200811.39.413.41,448
    ANES20129.88.711.04,613
    ANES20167.26.28.42,949
    ANES20205.24.55.96,353
    ANES20246.35.47.44,482
    CES20064.34.04.530,222
    CES20085.55.25.827,354
    CES20105.95.66.346,430
    CES20127.06.77.443,847
    CES20147.57.17.942,901
    CES20168.48.18.850,082
    CES20185.95.66.347,245
    CES20205.35.15.648,071
    CES20224.54.24.747,741
    CES20243.73.44.049,320
    From 2008 to 2016 the ANES share fell by 4.1 points while the CES share rose by 3.0 points. Both are lower in 2024 than in 2008, the ANES by 4.9 points and the CES by 1.8. The CES begins in 2006, after most of the ANES fall, so it cannot show whether the fall happened, and the scales differ, so the figure compares paths and not levels.Note: The CES is an opt-in online sample. Its intervals are narrow because it samples tens of thousands of respondents each wave; like the ANES intervals they are model based and do not reflect selection into the sample.Note: Only the even-year CES waves are plotted. The CES also fields smaller odd-year waves, which are left out. The ANES line before 2004 is in the first figure of the chapter.Note: CES partisans are pid7 points 1 to 3 and 5 to 7; conservatives are the two conservative points of the five-point scale and 'not sure' counts as not placed.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024, and Cooperative Election Study cumulative file, 2006-2024; weighted (VCF0009z in the ANES, the survey weight in each CES wave); placed partisans, leaners included

    Levels are a different matter, because the two surveys use different scales and the level of the cross-pressured share depends on how the seven-point scale is mapped to the five-point one. Figure 10 gives the CES-to-ANES ratio of the share under two mappings. When every point on each side of the midpoint counts as liberal or conservative, the ratio is 0.49 (95% CI 0.40 to 0.59)0.49 ratio of the CES share to the ANES shareEstimandCES cross-pressured share divided by the ANES share, ANES conservatives and liberals defined as points 1-3 and 5-7 of the seven-point scale, 95% interval by the delta method (normal-theory standard errors)Interval95% CI 0.40 to 0.59n28,802Weightsweight (VCF0009z); weight (one wave; the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares)Populationplaced partisans in each surveyPeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study in 2008 and 0.58 (95% CI 0.48 to 0.70)0.58 ratio of the CES share to the ANES shareEstimandCES cross-pressured share divided by the ANES share, ANES conservatives and liberals defined as points 1-3 and 5-7 of the seven-point scale, 95% interval by the delta method (normal-theory standard errors)Interval95% CI 0.48 to 0.70n53,802Weightsweight (VCF0009z); weight (one wave; the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares)Populationplaced partisans in each surveyPeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study in 2024, so the CES share is the lower one in both years. When only the two outer points on each side count, the ratio is 1.22 (95% CI 0.90 to 1.64)1.22 ratio of the CES share to the ANES shareEstimandCES cross-pressured share divided by the ANES share, ANES conservatives and liberals defined as points 1-2 and 6-7 of the seven-point scale, 95% interval by the delta method (normal-theory standard errors)Interval95% CI 0.90 to 1.64n28,802Weightsweight (VCF0009z); weight (one wave; the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares)Populationplaced partisans in each surveyPeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study and 1.41 (95% CI 1.07 to 1.85)1.41 ratio of the CES share to the ANES shareEstimandCES cross-pressured share divided by the ANES share, ANES conservatives and liberals defined as points 1-2 and 6-7 of the seven-point scale, 95% interval by the delta method (normal-theory standard errors)Interval95% CI 1.07 to 1.85n53,802Weightsweight (VCF0009z); weight (one wave; the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares)Populationplaced partisans in each surveyPeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study, and its interval lies above one in every shared year except 2008. The sign of the level difference follows the mapping, and no mapping is correct by construction, so the chapter draws no conclusion about which survey reads higher.

    Figure 10

    The CES share is above or below the ANES share depending on how the seven-point scale is mapped to the five-point one

    Ratio of the CES cross-pressured share to the ANES share in the five shared study years under two mappings of the ANES scale, with 95% intervals; a ratio of one means equal shares

    YearANES points countedANES share (%)CES share (%)CES over ANES95% interval low95% interval highANES respondentsCES respondents
    2008Three points each side11.35.50.490.400.591,44827,354
    2008Two outer points each side4.55.51.220.901.641,44827,354
    2012Three points each side9.87.00.720.630.814,61343,847
    2012Two outer points each side3.97.01.801.472.194,61343,847
    2016Three points each side7.28.41.171.001.382,94950,082
    2016Two outer points each side2.68.43.232.484.222,94950,082
    2020Three points each side5.25.31.030.891.206,35348,071
    2020Two outer points each side1.95.32.832.223.616,35348,071
    2024Three points each side6.33.70.580.480.704,48249,320
    2024Two outer points each side2.63.71.411.071.854,48249,320
    Show data
    Data for The CES share is above or below the ANES share depending on how the seven-point scale is mapped to the five-point one
    anesceshilomappingn_anesn_cesratioyear
    11.275.480.5870.403Three points each side1,44827,3540.4862008
    4.505.481.640.904Two outer points each side1,44827,3541.222008
    9.817.020.8130.629Three points each side4,61343,8470.7162012
    3.917.022.191.47Two outer points each side4,61343,8471.802012
    7.198.431.381.00Three points each side2,94950,0821.172016
    2.618.434.222.48Two outer points each side2,94950,0823.232016
    5.175.341.200.889Three points each side6,35348,0711.032020
    1.895.343.612.22Two outer points each side6,35348,0712.832020
    6.333.670.6950.484Three points each side4,48249,3200.5802024
    2.613.671.851.07Two outer points each side4,48249,3201.412024
    When every point on each side of the midpoint counts as liberal or conservative, the ratio is 0.49 in 2008 and 0.58 in 2024. When only the two outer points on each side count, it is 1.22 and 1.41. The CES share is the same in both mappings; only the ANES share changes.Note: The CES asks a five-point item, so no mapping of the seven-point ANES item to it is correct by construction. The two shown are two natural readings of liberal and conservative on the seven-point scale.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024, and Cooperative Election Study cumulative file, 2006-2024; weighted (VCF0009z in the ANES, the survey weight in each CES wave); placed partisans, leaners included; intervals by the delta method

    What these data cannot show

    Repeated cross-sections cannot show that any person switched, and no panel is in this chapter's data.

    The chapter cannot say which identity moved. A conservative Democrat who leaves the cross-pressured group may have changed party to match ideology or changed ideology to match party, and the share counts both the same way. Age, period and cohort are not separated. The accounting exercise rests on assumptions about the rates of cohorts that were not observed in the 1970s. The versions above put the share of the fall due to the mix of cohorts at −0.4%−0.4% percent of the fallEstimandcohort-mix change with cohorts frozen at 1970s rates as a share of the observed fall (negative when the mix alone raises the share); bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI −2.2% to 1.4%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the first version, at 25.2%25.2% percent of the fallEstimandcohort-mix change with cohorts frozen at entry rates as a share of the observed fall; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 10.8% to 38.0%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the second and at 74.0%74.0% percent of the fallEstimandcohort-mix change as a share of the observed fall, with the cohorts born after 1958 held at their own 2020s rates instead of their entry rates; bootstrap 95% percentile interval (1,000 replicates over respondents within pooled periods, seed 12345)Interval95% CI 70.6% to 77.8%n10,489Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans with a known birth cohortPeriod1972-1978 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the limiting case, and the data do not choose among them.

    The measure covers only people who place themselves on the scale. The reweighting handles differences in observed traits, and the ANES cannot show what people who decline the scale would have answered; with them in the base the fall is smaller. The scale may mean different things across decades and education groups, and the CES comparison shows that a comparison of levels across scales depends on the mapping. The ANES added an online sample in 2012, has no weights by interview mode for 2020, and gives a 2024 estimate that differs by mode within sampling error.

    The intervals are model based and ignore clusteringClustered standard errorsStandard errors that allow answers within the same group, such as the same county or the same week, to be related. They are wider than ordinary errors when members of a group resemble each other. and stratification, which can raise or lower the variance, and the chapter runs no design-based check. As an illustration, if clustering made the sampling variance larger by a design effect (the ratio of the true sampling variance to the model-based variance) of 22 ratio of variancesEstimandassumed ratio of the true sampling variance to the model-based variance, used only to show which verdicts are close to zeroWeightsnone (count or constant)Populationillustrative design effectPeriodall periodsSourceANES Cumulative Data File, every interval would extend 41%41% percentEstimandpercent by which every half-width of an interval grows when the sampling variance is multiplied by the assumed design effectWeightsnone (count or constant)Populationillustrative design effectPeriodall periodsSourceANES Cumulative Data File further from its estimate on each side. Among the cohort changes, the cohort-mix effect, the regional and education gaps and the fall from 1972 to 2024, one verdict would change: the interval for the change in the cohort born 1991 or later would become −4.9 (95% CI −10.1 to 0.4)−4.9 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the cross-pressured share from the cohort's first to its last plotted pooled period, with the 95% interval widened by the factor sqrt(2) that a design effect of 2 impliesInterval95% CI −10.1 to 0.4n1,770Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationplaced partisans born 1991 or laterPeriod2012-2016 to 2020-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and include zero.

    The data hold no measure of what parties and elites did. One account in the literature holds that party leaders clarified what the labels meant [3], and this chapter tests none of it. Chapter 1.3, Sort dates by attitude dates the sort issue by issue.


    Data sources

    • ANES Cumulative Data FileCumulative Data File, study years 1972-2024 that carry the seven-point ideology itemYears: 1948-2024 (33 study years; even years only after 2004; no 2006, 2010 or 2014 study) · Weights: weight (VCF0009z) · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • ANES 2024 Time Series2024 Time Series, Census region of the sample location (V243007) for the 2024 panel and paper casesYears: 2024 (pre-election and post-election interviews) · Weights: none (a respondent attribute) · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • Cooperative Election StudyCumulative file, even-year waves 2006-2024, party identification and five-point ideology, for the second-survey comparisonYears: 2006-2024 (every year; self-reported turnout is available in the 10 even years) · Weights: weight of each wave (the cumulative weight gives the same within-year shares) · License: See the provider's terms of use.

    All data sources

    Methods

    Sample: 50,884 Democrats and Republicans (leaners counted with the party they lean toward: pid_7pt 1 to 3 and 5 to 7) interviewed in the 22 ANES study years from 1972 to 2024 that carry the seven-point liberal-conservative item; 39,662 of them place themselves on the scale and are the placed partisans on whom every share is based. Coding fixed in advance from the item wording (1 = liberal, 7 = conservative): liberal 1 to 3, moderate 4, conservative 5 to 7. Cross-pressured means a conservative Democrat or a liberal Republican; fully sorted means a liberal Democrat or a conservative Republican. Decades pool study years (1972-1978, 1980-1988, 1990-1998, 2000-2008, 2012-2016, 2020-2024) and are plotted at the midpoint of the years pooled. Birth cohort is the ANES cohort variable; it is missing for 553 placed partisans, who are left out of the cohort lines and of the accounting exercise. Education has three levels (high school or less, some college, college degree). Region is the Census South as coded by the ANES. The cumulative file has no region for the 2,049 placed partisans among the 2024 panel and paper cases (the same cases that have no mode weight); their region is the Census region of the sample location in the ANES 2024 Time Series file (V243007, matched on the respondent identifier), which reproduces the cumulative-file South flag for every 2024 respondent who has both. Estimand: the weighted share within each cell. Weights: the ANES full-sample weight (VCF0009z); mode-specific weights (weight_ftf, weight_web) are used only for the 2024 face-to-face and web comparison, and the 2024 panel and paper cases, which have no mode weight, take the full-sample weight. Intervals: 95% Wilson intervals on the Kish effective sample size, which are model based and ignore clustering and stratification, which can raise or lower the variance, and no design-based interval was computed; differences between two independent estimates combine their standard errors in quadrature. A design effect of 2 is used only to show which verdicts are close to zero: every half-width is multiplied by the square root of 2. Suppression: a yearly cell needs at least 150 placed partisans and an effective sample of 100 or more, and a subgroup-by-decade cell needs at least 100 and an effective sample of 100 or more. Two cohort-by-decade cells that fail the floor are reported in a note to the cohort figure with their sample sizes and are not plotted. Placement in 2000: 52% of the 2000 respondents have no recorded answer to the seven-point item, against at most 1% in 1996, 1998, 2002 and 2004, and among those with an answer the share who chose don't know is in the range of those years, which fits an item put to a subsample of respondents; the 2000 placement rate is not read as partisans declining the scale. The design was inferred from the response pattern and not checked against the codebook, and the all-partisans series is left blank for 2000. Accounting exercise: the observed mix of cohorts in each decade is combined with fixed cohort rates (version A, the 1970s rate; version B, the rate in the cohort's first well-observed decade; a stricter rule (200 placed partisans and an effective sample of 150) and a looser rule (50 and 50) for a well-observed cell; and a limiting case that holds the cohorts born after 1958 at their 2020s rates). The within-cohort part is the observed fall minus the mix part. Intervals are percentile intervals from 1,000 bootstrap replicates that resample respondents within decades (seed 12345). Education mix: the 2020s rates of the three education groups are combined with the 1970s education mix, with bootstrap intervals of the same kind. Bases: within each year the placed partisans are weighted to the party, education, age-group and race mix of all partisans; pure independents are put back in the denominator; and all partisans are the base with the unplaced counted as not cross-pressured (lower bound) or as cross-pressured (upper bound). Second survey: the Cooperative Election Study cumulative file, even-year waves 2006 to 2024, with party identification (pid7 1 to 3 and 5 to 7) and the five-point ideology item (liberal 1 to 2, moderate 3, conservative 4 to 5; 'not sure' is not placed) and the survey weight of each wave; the ratio of the CES share to the ANES share is shown under two mappings of the seven-point scale (points 1-3 and 5-7, and points 1-2 and 6-7) with 95% delta-method intervals, and no verdict on the level is drawn. Mode: the ANES adds an online sample in 2012, has mode weights for 2012, 2016 and 2024 only, and none for 2020. Displayed differences are computed from unrounded values, so a printed difference can differ in the last digit from the difference of the printed shares.

    References

    1. Wilson, Edwin B. (1927). Probable Inference, the Law of Succession, and Statistical Inference. Journal of the American Statistical Association 22(158): 209-212. doi:10.1080/01621459.1927.10502953
    2. Kish, Leslie (1965). Survey Sampling. John Wiley and Sons.
    3. Levendusky, Matthew (2009). The Partisan Sort: How Liberals Became Democrats and Conservatives Became Republicans. University of Chicago Press.
    4. Carsey, Thomas M.; Layman, Geoffrey C. (2006). Changing Sides or Changing Minds? Party Identification and Policy Preferences in the American Electorate. American Journal of Political Science 50(2): 464-477. doi:10.1111/j.1540-5907.2006.00196.x
    5. Highton, Benjamin; Kam, Cindy D. (2011). The Long-Term Dynamics of Partisanship and Issue Orientations. Journal of Politics 73(1): 202-215.
    6. Abramowitz, Alan I.; Saunders, Kyle L. (1998). Ideological Realignment in the U.S. Electorate. Journal of Politics 60(3): 634-652. doi:10.2307/2647642
    7. Glenn, Norval D. (1976). Cohort Analysts' Futile Quest: Statistical Attempts to Separate Age, Period and Cohort Effects. American Sociological Review 41(5): 900-904. doi:10.2307/2094738
    8. Black, Earl; Black, Merle (2002). The Rise of Southern Republicans. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. www.hup.harvard.edu/books/9780674012486
    9. Kinder, Donald R.; Kalmoe, Nathan P. (2017). Neither Liberal nor Conservative: Ideological Innocence in the American Public. University of Chicago Press. press.uchicago.edu/ucp/books/book/chicago/N/bo25841664.html

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026howthesorthappened,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {Cohort change in partisan sorting},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/politics/how-the-sort-happened},
      note = {In The Public Mind. Published 30 September 2026.}
    }

    Same question at another grain

    These chapters take up the same axis with a different unit of analysis: individuals, places or countries.

    Reading paths