Skip to content
Contents
The Public Mind

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 8.4

    The obedience-autonomy disposition

    Valuing obedience over autonomy in children tracks left-right placement weakly (median correlation +0.04 across 103 countries), while in the United States its correlation with party identification rose from −0.04 in 1992 to +0.28 in 2024, except among Black respondents.

    DraftFigures and numbers may change as the analysis is rebuilt.what is still being checked

    Not yet done: a measurement-invariance test of the ANES child-rearing items across racial groups. This chapter reports the groups separately, cites two studies that reach different conclusions and does not test whether the items mean the same thing to each group.

    People who name obedience and religious faith over independence and tolerance as important qualities for a child place themselves further right in most of the 103103 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with a usable correlation between left-right and the full indexWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries in the World Values Survey (WVS) and European Values Study (EVS). The median correlationCorrelationA number from minus 1 to plus 1 for how closely two measures move together in a straight-line pattern. Zero means no straight-line pattern; a correlation does not say that one measure causes the other. between that measure and left-right placementLeft-right self-placementA survey question that asks people to place themselves on a scale from left to right. The scale is the same for everyone, but the meaning attached to left and right differs across people, countries and years. is +0.04 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.06)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.06n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, and the correlation is above zero in 8484 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the point estimate is above zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries. A correlation of zero means that two answers are unrelated, so a median this close to zero means that the child-rearing answer predicts left-right placement only weakly.

    The chapter follows the measure through three main surveys, the WVS and EVS, the American National Election Studies (ANES) and the European Social Survey (ESS), and adds the General Social Survey (GSS) as a second American series. The ESS has no question about children and stands in with a neighboring measure of how much people value conformity, tradition and security. All four surveys correlate the measure with the same kind of outcome, a left-right or party question, and the chapter returns to that overlap below. Chapter 7.4, Left and right across countries shows how differently the left-right question attaches to religion, economics and moral attitudes from one country to the next, and Chapter 8.1, Basic values and left-right compares Schwartz's basic values with the scale.

    The surveys measure the disposition with different questions

    Stenner argued that a lasting preference for sameness and authority over difference and choice can be read from child-rearing preferences, because those questions do not mention politics [1]. Feldman described the same disposition as a conflict between conformity and personal autonomy [2], and Hetherington and Weiler used four American forced choices to study polarization [3]. Engelhardt, Feldman and Hetherington assess the child-rearing items as a measure of authoritarianism [4]. The WVS checklist also feeds the traditional versus secular-rational dimension of the WVS cultural map [5].

    Figure 1

    Three surveys ask about children and one asks about values, and each fixes the obedience pole in advance

    Questions, the answers that count as each pole and the measure built from them, by survey

    Survey and yearsQuestionObedience versus autonomy poleMeasure
    World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023Check-all list: which qualities are especially important for a child to learn at home (up to five; ten qualities in the cleaned file)Obedience and religious faith, against independence and tolerance and respect for other peopleObedience and faith minus independence and tolerance, from a low of −2 to a high of +2
    American National Election Studies, presidential-year studies 1992-2024Four forced choices: independence or respect for elders, curiosity or good manners, self-reliance or obedience, considerate or well-behavedRespect for elders, good manners, obedience and being well-behaved, against independence, curiosity, self-reliance and being considerateOne minus the mean of the four answers, from 0 (autonomy on every pair) to 1 (obedience on every pair)
    General Social Survey, 1986-2024Rank five qualities by importance for a child to learn, including obeying and thinking for oneselfObeying, against thinking for oneselfRank of thinking for oneself minus rank of obeying, from −4 to +4
    European Social Survey, rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022Twenty-one portraits of a person; how much the respondent resembles each. No child-rearing itemConformity, tradition and security values (conservation); openness to change is the opposite pole and is not measured directlyConservation score, centered on the respondent's mean rating
    Show data
    Data for Three surveys ask about children and one asks about values, and each fixes the obedience pole in advance
    measurepolesquestionsurvey
    Obedience and faith minus independence and tolerance, from a low of −2 to a high of +2Obedience and religious faith, against independence and tolerance and respect for other peopleCheck-all list: which qualities are especially important for a child to learn at home (up to five; ten qualities in the cleaned file)World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023
    One minus the mean of the four answers, from 0 (autonomy on every pair) to 1 (obedience on every pair)Respect for elders, good manners, obedience and being well-behaved, against independence, curiosity, self-reliance and being considerateFour forced choices: independence or respect for elders, curiosity or good manners, self-reliance or obedience, considerate or well-behavedAmerican National Election Studies, presidential-year studies 1992-2024
    Rank of thinking for oneself minus rank of obeying, from −4 to +4Obeying, against thinking for oneselfRank five qualities by importance for a child to learn, including obeying and thinking for oneselfGeneral Social Survey, 1986-2024
    Conservation score, centered on the respondent's mean ratingConformity, tradition and security values (conservation); openness to change is the opposite pole and is not measured directlyTwenty-one portraits of a person; how much the respondent resembles each. No child-rearing itemEuropean Social Survey, rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022
    Only the WVS, ANES and GSS ask about child rearing. The ESS has no such question, so its measure is a neighbor, the importance of conformity, tradition and security.Source: WVS/EVS 2005-2023, ANES 1992-2024, GSS 1986-2024 and ESS 2006-2022 questionnaires and cleaned data dictionaries; item wording only, no estimates or weights

    Each survey fixes the obedience pole from the wording of its answers before any correlation with left-right is computed. In the WVS and EVS, respondents pick up to five qualities from a list, the cleaned file carries ten of them, and the full index counts obedience and religious faith on one side and independence and tolerance and respect for other people on the other. The ANES sets an autonomy quality against an obedience quality in each of its four pairs, and its index is the mean of the obedience answers.Each correlation is survey-weighted, and its 95% interval (built on the Kish effective sample sizeEffective sample sizeThe number of equally weighted respondents that would give the same precision as the weighted sample. It is smaller than the raw count when the weights vary a lot, and it sets how wide the confidence interval is. [6] and Fisher z [7]) treats the weightedSurvey weightsNumbers that scale each respondent so the sample matches the population on known traits such as age, race, education and region. A weighted average counts a respondent with a large weight for more than one with a small weight. sample as a simple random sample, so it is narrower than an interval that follows the sampling design. Intervals on medians and means across countries come from a bootstrap over countries.

    The obedience side is larger in lower-income countries

    Figure 2 counts respondents on the obedience side, those who name more obedience-side than autonomy-side qualities, by country income group (the World Bank groups in the WVS context file) and birth decade. In high-income countries the share is 11.511.5 percent of respondents above zero on the indexEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share above zero on the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 9.0 to 14.1Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in high-income countries born in the 1940s, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 36 countries.% among people born in the 1940s and 7.47.4 percent of respondents above zero on the indexEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share above zero on the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 5.8 to 9.2Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in high-income countries born in the 1990s, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 36 countries.% among those born in the 1990s, a change of −4.1 (95% CI −5.6 to −2.6)−4.1 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share above zero among those born in the 1990s minus those born in the 1940s (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI −5.6 to −2.6Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationhigh-income countries, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 36 countries. points. The figures are 25.625.6 percent of respondents above zero on the indexEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share above zero on the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 20.7 to 30.8Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in upper-middle-income countries born in the 1940s, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 22 countries.% and 20.920.9 percent of respondents above zero on the indexEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share above zero on the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 17.0 to 24.9Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in upper-middle-income countries born in the 1990s, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 22 countries.% in upper-middle-income countries (a change of −4.7 (95% CI −7.3 to −2.4)−4.7 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share above zero among those born in the 1990s minus those born in the 1940s (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI −7.3 to −2.4Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationupper-middle-income countries, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 22 countries.) and 31.531.5 percent of respondents above zero on the indexEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share above zero on the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 23.3 to 40.9Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in lower-income countries born in the 1940s, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 10 countries.% and 27.927.9 percent of respondents above zero on the indexEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share above zero on the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 20.8 to 36.9Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in lower-income countries born in the 1990s, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 10 countries.% in lower-income countries (−3.6 (95% CI −10.0 to 2.5)−3.6 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share above zero among those born in the 1990s minus those born in the 1940s (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI −10.0 to 2.5Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationlower-income countries, fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 10 countries., an interval that includes zero). The gap between lower-income and high-income countries is larger than the change across birth decades in either group.

    Figure 2

    The obedience side is largest in lower-income countries and shrinks across birth decades in richer ones

    Percent of respondents on the obedience side (more obedience-side than autonomy-side qualities), by birth decade and country income group; fixed country panels; WVS and EVS fieldwork 2005-2023

    Show data
    Data for The obedience side is largest in lower-income countries and shrinks across birth decades in richer ones
    Country groupBirth decadePercent on the obedience sideInterval lowInterval highCountries
    High income194011.59.014.136
    High income19509.77.412.236
    High income19608.96.711.436
    High income19708.46.510.536
    High income19808.36.410.236
    High income19907.45.89.236
    Lower income194031.523.340.910
    Lower income195030.022.838.610
    Lower income196028.921.338.210
    Lower income197029.722.438.610
    Lower income198027.821.036.110
    Lower income199027.920.836.910
    Upper-middle income194025.620.730.822
    Upper-middle income195024.819.929.522
    Upper-middle income196023.919.029.122
    Upper-middle income197023.318.628.222
    Upper-middle income198021.717.126.822
    Upper-middle income199020.917.024.922
    The obedience side is more common in lower-income countries than in high-income ones in every birth decade, and it is less common among people born later in the two richer groups. In high-income countries the share is 11.5% for people born in the 1940s and 7.4% for those born in the 1990s, while in lower-income countries it is 31.5% and 27.9%, with a wide interval that includes no change. Each point is the mean of the country shares in a fixed panel of countries with data for every decade, and the band is a 95% interval from a bootstrap over countries.Note: Birth decade is the survey year minus age, and the survey years span 2005 to 2023, so birth decade and age at interview move together within a survey window.Note: Panels: countries with an effective sample of 100 or more in every birth decade; the number of countries in each group is in the table.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023; weighted (weight, S017, within each country); countries with an effective sample of 100 or more in every birth decade shown

    A cohortCohortPeople born in the same period, such as the same decade. Comparing cohorts shows whether a difference comes from when people were born, as distinct from their age or the year they were surveyed. profile from surveys spread over 2005 to 2023 mixes age with birth decade, because a later survey measures the same birth decade at an older age. Comparing the same birth decade measured in 2014 to 2023 with 2005 to 2013 gives a mean difference of −0.3 (95% CI −0.9 to 0.2)−0.3 percentage pointsEstimandmean difference in the share above zero for the same birth decade between fieldwork in 2014-2023 and 2005-2013 (bootstrap over cells)Interval95% CI −0.9 to 0.2n312Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountry-by-birth-decade cells in the fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points across country-by-decade cells, which rules out a uniform shift between the two periods, but 2828 percent of cellsEstimandshare of cells where the two windows differ by more than 5 percentage points in either directionn312Weightseach country-by-birth-decade cell counted once; shares inside a cell use weight (S017)Populationcountry-by-birth-decade cells in the fixed panelPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS% of the cells differ by more than 55 percentage pointsEstimandcutoff on the absolute difference in the share above zeroWeightsnone (constant)Populationdefinition of a large difference between the two survey windowsPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points, about the size of the cohort changes in the two richer groups, so period effects in single countries are not ruled out.

    The correlation is positive but small in most countries

    Figure 3 shows the correlation for each of the 103103 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with a usable correlation between left-right and the full indexWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries with a usable estimate, computed on 281,678281,678 respondentsEstimandcount of respondentsWeightsnone (count)Populationrespondents with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answers, in the countries with a usable correlationPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS respondents. The median is +0.04 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.06)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.06n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and the mean is +0.06 (95% CI 0.04 to 0.07)+0.06 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmean across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.04 to 0.07n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS. The 55 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the 95% interval is below zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries with an interval below zero are Bulgaria, Czechia, Egypt, Moldova and Zambia.

    Figure 3

    The correlation is positive in 84 of 103 countries and +0.04 in the median country

    Weighted correlation between left-right self-placement (10 = right) and the obedience measure, one dot per country; WVS and EVS fieldwork 2005-2023, ESS rounds 3 to 10

    • Interval above zero
    • Interval includes zero
    • Interval below zero
    Show data
    Data for The correlation is positive in 84 of 103 countries and +0.04 in the median country
    CountryRegionCorrelationInterval lowInterval highRespondentsMeasure
    AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia+0.06+0.02+0.112,253WVS and EVS, full index
    AlgeriaMiddle East & North Africa+0.06−0.02+0.14545WVS and EVS, full index
    AndorraEurope & Central Asia+0.20+0.15+0.241,824WVS and EVS, full index
    ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean+0.15+0.11+0.202,346WVS and EVS, full index
    ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia+0.05+0.01+0.083,776WVS and EVS, full index
    AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific+0.17+0.13+0.204,488WVS and EVS, full index
    AustriaEurope & Central Asia+0.17+0.13+0.212,685WVS and EVS, full index
    AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia+0.040.00+0.092,174WVS and EVS, full index
    BangladeshSouth Asia0.00−0.06+0.061,200WVS and EVS, full index
    BelarusEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.03+0.043,222WVS and EVS, full index
    BelgiumEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.01+0.121,422WVS and EVS, full index
    BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean+0.05+0.01+0.101,800WVS and EVS, full index
    Bosnia HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia+0.10+0.06+0.152,315WVS and EVS, full index
    BrazilLatin America & Caribbean+0.06+0.03+0.103,680WVS and EVS, full index
    BulgariaEurope & Central Asia−0.06−0.10−0.022,665WVS and EVS, full index
    Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa+0.02−0.04+0.081,126WVS and EVS, full index
    CanadaNorth America+0.25+0.22+0.285,642WVS and EVS, full index
    ChileLatin America & Caribbean+0.06+0.01+0.122,127WVS and EVS, full index
    ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean+0.08+0.06+0.115,023WVS and EVS, full index
    CroatiaEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.12+0.212,196WVS and EVS, full index
    CyprusEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.05+0.032,894WVS and EVS, full index
    CzechiaEurope & Central Asia−0.06−0.09−0.023,615WVS and EVS, full index
    DenmarkEurope & Central Asia+0.09+0.06+0.134,688WVS and EVS, full index
    EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean+0.08+0.04+0.122,244WVS and EVS, full index
    EgyptMiddle East & North Africa−0.14−0.17−0.104,245WVS and EVS, full index
    EstoniaEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.05+0.023,319WVS and EVS, full index
    EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa+0.02−0.02+0.071,931WVS and EVS, full index
    FinlandEurope & Central Asia+0.11+0.07+0.152,955WVS and EVS, full index
    FranceEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.10+0.173,862WVS and EVS, full index
    GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.02+0.054,248WVS and EVS, full index
    GermanyEurope & Central Asia+0.12+0.09+0.148,805WVS and EVS, full index
    GhanaSub-Saharan Africa+0.04−0.01+0.082,334WVS and EVS, full index
    GreeceEurope & Central Asia+0.18+0.14+0.222,201WVS and EVS, full index
    GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean−0.03−0.10+0.05728WVS and EVS, full index
    HaitiLatin America & Caribbean+0.02−0.03+0.061,945WVS and EVS, full index
    Hong Kong SAREast Asia & Pacific+0.08+0.04+0.113,960WVS and EVS, full index
    HungaryEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.03+0.103,444WVS and EVS, full index
    IcelandEurope & Central Asia+0.06+0.01+0.112,322WVS and EVS, full index
    IndiaSouth Asia+0.01−0.01+0.045,826WVS and EVS, full index
    IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific+0.01−0.03+0.044,093WVS and EVS, full index
    IraqMiddle East & North Africa+0.12+0.05+0.18978WVS and EVS, full index
    ItalyEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.13+0.193,552WVS and EVS, full index
    JapanEast Asia & Pacific+0.06+0.03+0.093,609WVS and EVS, full index
    KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia+0.02−0.03+0.071,500WVS and EVS, full index
    KenyaSub-Saharan Africa+0.02−0.04+0.071,164WVS and EVS, full index
    KosovoEurope & Central Asia−0.02−0.10+0.06662WVS and EVS, full index
    KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.03+0.131,461WVS and EVS, full index
    LatviaEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.05+0.041,985WVS and EVS, full index
    LebanonMiddle East & North Africa+0.04−0.02+0.11837WVS and EVS, full index
    LibyaMiddle East & North Africa+0.01−0.04+0.062,606WVS and EVS, full index
    LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.02+0.111,831WVS and EVS, full index
    LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia+0.22+0.16+0.281,256WVS and EVS, full index
    Macau SAREast Asia & Pacific−0.01−0.08+0.05997WVS and EVS, full index
    MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific+0.02−0.02+0.062,613WVS and EVS, full index
    MaldivesSouth Asia+0.04−0.02+0.101,022WVS and EVS, full index
    MaliSub-Saharan Africa0.00−0.06+0.051,193WVS and EVS, full index
    MaltaMiddle East & North Africa+0.05−0.03+0.12764WVS and EVS, full index
    MexicoLatin America & Caribbean+0.04+0.01+0.074,785WVS and EVS, full index
    MoldovaEurope & Central Asia−0.07−0.12−0.021,610WVS and EVS, full index
    MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific+0.04−0.01+0.091,613WVS and EVS, full index
    MontenegroEurope & Central Asia+0.03−0.03+0.101,211WVS and EVS, full index
    MoroccoMiddle East & North Africa+0.16+0.12+0.201,916WVS and EVS, full index
    NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia+0.20+0.18+0.227,886WVS and EVS, full index
    New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific+0.15+0.10+0.201,423WVS and EVS, full index
    NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean+0.03−0.04+0.09871WVS and EVS, full index
    NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa+0.02−0.02+0.062,929WVS and EVS, full index
    North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia+0.05−0.03+0.13766WVS and EVS, full index
    Northern IrelandEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.06+0.25642WVS and EVS, full index
    NorwayEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.04+0.113,154WVS and EVS, full index
    PakistanSouth Asia−0.04−0.09+0.021,200WVS and EVS, full index
    PalestineMiddle East & North Africa−0.01−0.09+0.06730WVS and EVS, full index
    PeruLatin America & Caribbean+0.02−0.01+0.063,345WVS and EVS, full index
    PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific+0.03−0.02+0.072,389WVS and EVS, full index
    PolandEurope & Central Asia+0.19+0.16+0.223,599WVS and EVS, full index
    PortugalEurope & Central Asia+0.050.00+0.111,942WVS and EVS, full index
    Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean0.00−0.06+0.061,049WVS and EVS, full index
    RomaniaEurope & Central Asia−0.02−0.05+0.014,539WVS and EVS, full index
    RussiaEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.02+0.054,611WVS and EVS, full index
    RwandaSub-Saharan Africa+0.06+0.03+0.102,555WVS and EVS, full index
    SerbiaEurope & Central Asia+0.03−0.01+0.073,739WVS and EVS, full index
    SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific+0.07+0.02+0.111,745WVS and EVS, full index
    SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia+0.03−0.01+0.073,260WVS and EVS, full index
    SloveniaEurope & Central Asia+0.17+0.13+0.203,091WVS and EVS, full index
    South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa−0.02−0.06+0.015,594WVS and EVS, full index
    South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific+0.040.00+0.083,640WVS and EVS, full index
    SpainEurope & Central Asia+0.20+0.17+0.234,298WVS and EVS, full index
    SwedenEurope & Central Asia+0.040.00+0.074,254WVS and EVS, full index
    SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia+0.15+0.12+0.175,134WVS and EVS, full index
    Taiwan ROCNot classified0.00−0.04+0.043,563WVS and EVS, full index
    TajikistanEurope & Central Asia−0.03−0.09+0.021,200WVS and EVS, full index
    ThailandEast Asia & Pacific+0.06+0.02+0.093,763WVS and EVS, full index
    Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean+0.01−0.05+0.071,213WVS and EVS, full index
    TunisiaMiddle East & North Africa−0.01−0.06+0.041,678WVS and EVS, full index
    TurkeyEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.13+0.194,467WVS and EVS, full index
    UkraineEurope & Central Asia+0.05+0.01+0.104,565WVS and EVS, full index
    United KingdomEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.11+0.166,150WVS and EVS, full index
    United StatesNorth America+0.28+0.25+0.315,900WVS and EVS, full index
    UruguayLatin America & Caribbean+0.14+0.10+0.182,662WVS and EVS, full index
    UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.07+0.09615WVS and EVS, full index
    VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean−0.06−0.110.001,190WVS and EVS, full index
    VietnamEast Asia & Pacific+0.11+0.06+0.161,408WVS and EVS, full index
    ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa−0.07−0.14−0.01959WVS and EVS, full index
    ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa+0.02−0.03+0.062,627WVS and EVS, full index
    AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.04+0.052,253WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    AlgeriaMiddle East & North Africa+0.06−0.02+0.14545WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    AndorraEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.12+0.211,824WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean+0.15+0.11+0.202,346WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia+0.05+0.01+0.083,783WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific+0.14+0.11+0.184,488WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    AustriaEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.12+0.202,693WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia+0.04−0.01+0.082,174WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    BangladeshSouth Asia+0.01−0.05+0.071,200WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    BelarusEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.03+0.043,223WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    BelgiumEurope & Central Asia+0.050.00+0.111,422WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean+0.050.00+0.101,800WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Bosnia HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia+0.050.00+0.092,315WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    BrazilLatin America & Caribbean+0.06+0.03+0.093,680WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    BulgariaEurope & Central Asia−0.07−0.12−0.032,689WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa−0.02−0.08+0.041,126WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    CanadaNorth America+0.21+0.18+0.245,642WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ChileLatin America & Caribbean+0.04−0.02+0.092,127WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean+0.07+0.04+0.095,023WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    CroatiaEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.03+0.132,208WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    CyprusEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.05+0.032,898WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    CzechiaEurope & Central Asia−0.06−0.10−0.033,663WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    DenmarkEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.04+0.114,688WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean+0.07+0.03+0.112,244WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    EgyptMiddle East & North Africa−0.13−0.16−0.094,245WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    EstoniaEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.04+0.033,322WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa+0.040.00+0.081,931WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    FinlandEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.04+0.122,955WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    FranceEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.09+0.163,862WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia+0.02−0.01+0.054,250WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    GermanyEurope & Central Asia+0.11+0.09+0.148,805WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    GhanaSub-Saharan Africa+0.01−0.04+0.062,334WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    GreeceEurope & Central Asia+0.09+0.05+0.132,201WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean−0.03−0.10+0.04759WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    HaitiLatin America & Caribbean+0.01−0.03+0.061,945WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Hong Kong SAREast Asia & Pacific+0.09+0.05+0.123,960WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    HungaryEurope & Central Asia+0.02−0.01+0.063,446WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    IcelandEurope & Central Asia+0.040.00+0.092,323WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    IndiaSouth Asia−0.01−0.03+0.025,826WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific+0.01−0.03+0.044,093WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    IraqMiddle East & North Africa+0.02−0.05+0.08978WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ItalyEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.11+0.173,554WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    JapanEast Asia & Pacific+0.05+0.02+0.093,609WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.04+0.061,500WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    KenyaSub-Saharan Africa+0.02−0.04+0.081,164WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    KosovoEurope & Central Asia+0.04−0.04+0.11662WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    KyrgyzstanEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.02+0.131,461WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    LatviaEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.05+0.042,014WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    LebanonMiddle East & North Africa0.00−0.07+0.07837WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    LibyaMiddle East & North Africa+0.01−0.04+0.062,606WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia+0.050.00+0.101,834WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia+0.18+0.12+0.231,259WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Macau SAREast Asia & Pacific0.00−0.07+0.06997WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific0.00−0.04+0.042,613WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MaldivesSouth Asia+0.06−0.01+0.121,022WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MaliSub-Saharan Africa0.00−0.06+0.061,193WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MaltaMiddle East & North Africa+0.04−0.04+0.11766WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MexicoLatin America & Caribbean+0.03+0.01+0.064,786WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MoldovaEurope & Central Asia−0.07−0.11−0.021,616WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific0.00−0.05+0.051,613WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MontenegroEurope & Central Asia−0.03−0.09+0.031,212WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    MoroccoMiddle East & North Africa+0.11+0.07+0.161,916WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia+0.18+0.16+0.207,889WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific+0.14+0.09+0.191,423WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean+0.01−0.06+0.07871WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa+0.01−0.03+0.052,929WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia+0.05−0.03+0.13804WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Northern IrelandEurope & Central Asia+0.12+0.02+0.21650WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    NorwayEurope & Central Asia+0.06+0.02+0.093,154WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    PakistanSouth Asia−0.05−0.11+0.011,200WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    PalestineMiddle East & North Africa−0.03−0.10+0.05730WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    PeruLatin America & Caribbean+0.02−0.01+0.063,345WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific+0.01−0.03+0.062,389WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    PolandEurope & Central Asia+0.10+0.06+0.133,604WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    PortugalEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.04+0.071,944WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Puerto RicoLatin America & Caribbean+0.02−0.04+0.081,049WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    RomaniaEurope & Central Asia−0.02−0.05+0.014,544WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    RussiaEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.04+0.034,620WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    RwandaSub-Saharan Africa+0.040.00+0.082,555WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SerbiaEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.03+0.043,743WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific+0.03−0.02+0.081,745WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia+0.03−0.01+0.073,270WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SloveniaEurope & Central Asia+0.09+0.06+0.133,093WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa−0.01−0.05+0.025,594WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    South KoreaEast Asia & Pacific+0.03−0.01+0.073,640WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SpainEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.11+0.174,304WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SwedenEurope & Central Asia+0.040.00+0.074,254WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia+0.15+0.13+0.185,134WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Taiwan ROCNot classified−0.01−0.04+0.033,563WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    TajikistanEurope & Central Asia−0.04−0.10+0.011,200WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ThailandEast Asia & Pacific+0.05+0.02+0.083,763WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean0.00−0.05+0.061,213WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    TunisiaMiddle East & North Africa−0.07−0.12−0.021,680WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    TurkeyEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.04+0.104,505WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    UkraineEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.03+0.054,577WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    United KingdomEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.10+0.166,155WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    United StatesNorth America+0.22+0.19+0.255,900WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    UruguayLatin America & Caribbean+0.12+0.08+0.162,662WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.07+0.09615WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    VenezuelaLatin America & Caribbean+0.01−0.04+0.071,190WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    VietnamEast Asia & Pacific+0.12+0.06+0.171,408WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa−0.04−0.11+0.02959WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa+0.03−0.01+0.082,627WVS and EVS, without the religious-faith item
    AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.08+0.091,041ESS, conservation values
    AustriaEurope & Central Asia+0.22+0.19+0.247,715ESS, conservation values
    BelgiumEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.06+0.0913,202ESS, conservation values
    BulgariaEurope & Central Asia−0.23−0.25−0.219,818ESS, conservation values
    CroatiaEurope & Central Asia+0.15+0.12+0.185,353ESS, conservation values
    CyprusEurope & Central Asia−0.02−0.06+0.024,044ESS, conservation values
    CzechiaEurope & Central Asia−0.23−0.25−0.2113,804ESS, conservation values
    DenmarkEurope & Central Asia+0.12+0.09+0.148,952ESS, conservation values
    EstoniaEurope & Central Asia−0.06−0.08−0.0512,434ESS, conservation values
    FinlandEurope & Central Asia+0.10+0.08+0.1214,133ESS, conservation values
    FranceEurope & Central Asia+0.20+0.19+0.2214,593ESS, conservation values
    GermanyEurope & Central Asia+0.16+0.15+0.1818,649ESS, conservation values
    GreeceEurope & Central Asia+0.10+0.07+0.136,131ESS, conservation values
    HungaryEurope & Central Asia−0.01−0.04+0.0110,753ESS, conservation values
    IcelandEurope & Central Asia+0.10+0.07+0.143,146ESS, conservation values
    IrelandEurope & Central Asia+0.15+0.13+0.1715,004ESS, conservation values
    IsraelMiddle East & North Africa+0.09+0.07+0.1110,886ESS, conservation values
    ItalyEurope & Central Asia+0.06+0.03+0.096,404ESS, conservation values
    KosovoEurope & Central Asia+0.100.00+0.19809ESS, conservation values
    LatviaEurope & Central Asia−0.02−0.07+0.032,290ESS, conservation values
    LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia+0.01−0.01+0.048,096ESS, conservation values
    MontenegroEurope & Central Asia+0.03−0.04+0.101,613ESS, conservation values
    NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.12+0.1613,145ESS, conservation values
    North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia−0.02−0.12+0.08879ESS, conservation values
    NorwayEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.05+0.1011,607ESS, conservation values
    PolandEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.11+0.159,787ESS, conservation values
    PortugalEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.04+0.0910,831ESS, conservation values
    RomaniaEurope & Central Asia−0.06−0.120.001,464ESS, conservation values
    RussiaEurope & Central Asia−0.04−0.07−0.027,993ESS, conservation values
    SerbiaEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.06+0.071,274ESS, conservation values
    SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia−0.19−0.21−0.168,503ESS, conservation values
    SloveniaEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.12+0.168,061ESS, conservation values
    SpainEurope & Central Asia+0.20+0.19+0.2211,913ESS, conservation values
    SwedenEurope & Central Asia+0.04+0.02+0.0610,896ESS, conservation values
    SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia+0.22+0.20+0.2411,856ESS, conservation values
    TurkeyEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.08+0.181,885ESS, conservation values
    UkraineEurope & Central Asia−0.05−0.09−0.014,541ESS, conservation values
    United KingdomEurope & Central Asia+0.17+0.15+0.1914,926ESS, conservation values
    AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia+0.04−0.04+0.131,035ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    AustriaEurope & Central Asia+0.18+0.15+0.215,705ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    BelgiumEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.05+0.109,741ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    BulgariaEurope & Central Asia−0.09−0.12−0.067,237ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia+0.18+0.16+0.208,462ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    CyprusEurope & Central Asia+0.050.00+0.102,137ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    CzechiaEurope & Central Asia−0.14−0.16−0.1211,912ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    GermanyEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.12+0.1613,439ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    DenmarkEurope & Central Asia+0.06+0.03+0.095,987ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    EstoniaEurope & Central Asia−0.04−0.06−0.0210,008ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    SpainEurope & Central Asia+0.18+0.16+0.218,217ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    FinlandEurope & Central Asia+0.08+0.06+0.1010,694ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    FranceEurope & Central Asia+0.17+0.15+0.1910,749ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    United KingdomEurope & Central Asia+0.15+0.12+0.1710,388ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    GreeceEurope & Central Asia+0.05+0.01+0.084,368ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    CroatiaEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.11+0.184,179ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    HungaryEurope & Central Asia+0.04+0.01+0.068,354ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    IrelandEurope & Central Asia+0.10+0.08+0.1211,842ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    IsraelMiddle East & North Africa+0.10+0.08+0.138,536ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    IcelandEurope & Central Asia+0.09+0.06+0.133,130ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    ItalyEurope & Central Asia+0.05+0.02+0.086,305ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia+0.030.00+0.058,031ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    LatviaEurope & Central Asia−0.12−0.21−0.02638ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    MontenegroEurope & Central Asia+0.05−0.02+0.121,580ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia−0.03−0.13+0.06867ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia+0.13+0.11+0.159,653ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    NorwayEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.04+0.098,655ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    PolandEurope & Central Asia+0.14+0.11+0.167,022ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    PortugalEurope & Central Asia+0.07+0.04+0.107,603ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    SerbiaEurope & Central Asia+0.070.00+0.141,265ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    RussiaEurope & Central Asia0.00−0.04+0.045,059ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    SwedenEurope & Central Asia+0.030.00+0.057,774ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    SloveniaEurope & Central Asia+0.15+0.12+0.175,947ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    SlovakiaEurope & Central Asia−0.12−0.15−0.085,338ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    UkraineEurope & Central Asia−0.03−0.08+0.022,309ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    KosovoEurope & Central Asia+0.11+0.01+0.20809ESS, conservation values net of age, sex and education
    The correlation is largest in the United States (+0.28) and Canada (+0.25). The solid line is the median across countries, +0.04, and the dashed line is zero. Color shows where each country's 95% interval falls: above zero in 49 countries, including zero in 49 and below zero in 5. The other views drop the religious-faith item and switch to the ESS.Note: The chart does not draw each country's interval; it colors the dot by where the 95% interval falls against zero, and the intervals and respondent counts are in the data table.Note: Intervals are model based (Fisher z on the Kish effective sample size) and ignore clustering in the sample design.Note: Ten EVS countries have a blank country label in the cleaned file and are restored from the country code; Ireland and Northern Cyprus fall below the effective-sample floor in the WVS and EVS.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023; weighted (weight, S017, within each country); countries with an effective sample of 300 or more; ESS views: European Social Survey, rounds 3 to 10 (2006-2022); weighted (analysis weight)

    The United States (+0.28 (95% CI 0.25 to 0.31)+0.28 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.25 to 0.31n5,900Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in United States with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2011, 2017, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) and Canada (+0.25 (95% CI 0.22 to 0.28)+0.25 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.22 to 0.28n5,642Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Canada with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2020, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) have the largest correlations, followed by Luxembourg (+0.22+0.22 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.28n1,256Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Luxembourg with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2008, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS), the Netherlands (+0.20+0.20 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.18 to 0.22n7,886Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Netherlands with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2008, 2012, 2017, 2022, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS), Spain (+0.20+0.20 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.17 to 0.23n4,298Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Spain with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2007, 2008, 2011, 2017, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) and Andorra (+0.20+0.20 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.15 to 0.24n1,824Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Andorra with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2005, 2018, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS). Poland is at +0.19+0.19 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.22n3,599Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Poland with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2005, 2008, 2012, 2017, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, Germany at +0.12+0.12 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.09 to 0.14n8,805Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Germany with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2008, 2013, 2017, 2018, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, Sweden at +0.04+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI 0.00 to 0.07n4,254Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Sweden with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2009, 2011, 2017, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and India at +0.01 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.04)+0.01 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.04n5,826Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in India with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2012, 2023, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, an interval that includes zero. The correlation is negative in Czechia (−0.06−0.06 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI −0.09 to −0.02n3,615Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Czechia with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2008, 2017, 2022, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS), Bulgaria (−0.06−0.06 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI −0.10 to −0.02n2,665Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Bulgaria with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2006, 2008, 2017, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) and Egypt (−0.14−0.14 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with the full indexInterval95% CI −0.17 to −0.10n4,245Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Egypt with a left-right answer and all four child-quality answersPeriodfieldwork 2008, 2013, 2018, waves pooledSourceWorld Values Survey and EVS).

    The median also differs by the income groups of Figure 2: +0.10 (95% CI 0.07 to 0.15)+0.10 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.07 to 0.15Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationhigh-income countries with a usable correlationPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 44 countries. in high-income countries, +0.04 (95% CI 0.02 to 0.05)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.02 to 0.05Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationupper-income countries with a usable correlationPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 28 countries. in upper-middle-income countries and +0.02 (95% CI 0.00 to 0.03)+0.02 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.00 to 0.03Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationlower-income countries with a usable correlationPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 30 countries. in lower-income countries. High-income countries are separated from upper-middle-income countries (a difference in medians of +0.061 (95% CI 0.020 to 0.116)+0.061 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimanddifference between the median correlations of the two income groups, high-income minus upper-middle-income (bootstrap that redraws the countries of each group)Interval95% CI 0.020 to 0.116Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation and an income groupPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 72 countries.), and upper-middle-income and lower-income countries are not separated from each other (+0.024 (95% CI −0.001 to 0.043)+0.024 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimanddifference between the median correlations of the two income groups, upper-middle-income minus lower-income (bootstrap that redraws the countries of each group)Interval95% CI −0.001 to 0.043Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation and an income groupPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVSNoteBased on 58 countries., an interval that includes zero). The three groups hold 102102 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with a usable correlation and an income group in the WVS context fileWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS of the 103103 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with a usable correlation between left-right and the full indexWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries, because Taiwan ROC has no income group in the context file. Income group also tracks region, religion and party system, so the comparison describes where the correlation is larger and does not say why.

    The ESS views of Figure 3 use the neighboring measure, the importance of conformity, tradition and security, which comes from the circle of Schwartz's basic valuesSchwartz basic valuesTen broad motivations, such as security, tradition, achievement and universalism, that Shalom Schwartz's theory arranges in a circle. Neighboring values are compatible and opposite values conflict. [8]. Its median correlation with left-right is +0.08 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.11)+0.08 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and Schwartz conservation values (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.01 to 0.11n38Weightsanalysis weight within each country; every country counted oncePopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey across 3838 countriesEstimandcount of countries with a usable correlationWeightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey countries, positive in 2727 countriesEstimandcount of countries where the point estimate is above zeroWeightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey and with an interval below zero in 77 countriesEstimandcount of countries where the 95% interval is below zeroWeightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey. The country pattern resembles the WVS one. The correlation is +0.20+0.20 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI 0.19 to 0.22n11,913Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Spain with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey in Spain and +0.22+0.22 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI 0.19 to 0.24n7,715Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Austria with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey in Austria, +0.04+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI 0.02 to 0.06n10,896Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Sweden with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey in Sweden, and negative in Czechia (−0.23−0.23 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.21n13,804Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Czechia with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey), Bulgaria (−0.23−0.23 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.21n9,818Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Bulgaria with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey) and Slovakia (−0.19−0.19 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI −0.21 to −0.16n8,503Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Slovakia with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey).

    All 77 countriesEstimandcount of countries where the 95% interval is below zeroWeightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey ESS countries with an interval below zero are post-communist, and 1010 countriesEstimandcount of post-communist countries where the point estimate is below zero (post-communist: governed by a communist party before 1990 in eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union or the former Yugoslavia)Weightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey of the 1818 countriesEstimandcount of post-communist countries with a usable correlation (post-communist: governed by a communist party before 1990 in eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union or the former Yugoslavia)Weightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey post-communist countries have a negative point estimate, against 11 countriesEstimandcount of other countries where the point estimate is below zero (post-communist: governed by a communist party before 1990 in eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union or the former Yugoslavia)Weightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey of the 2020 countriesEstimandcount of other countries with a usable correlation (post-communist: governed by a communist party before 1990 in eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union or the former Yugoslavia)Weightsnone (count)PopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey other countries. Poland, Slovenia and Croatia are post-communist and have positive correlations in both surveys, so the region is not uniform. Work on post-communist publics finds that having lived under communism is associated with more support for state welfare and less support for markets [9], and this chapter does not test whether that legacy explains the negative signs.

    Faith alone gives the same median as the full index

    The WVS index contains religious faith, and faith alone has an interval above zero in 5252 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the 95% interval of the correlation with the religious faith alone is above zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries. Figure 4 recomputes the median country correlation for ten definitions of the measure and for the full index with age, sex and education held fixed. Without faith, the median is +0.03 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.05)+0.03 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the without faith: obedience minus independence and tolerance (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.01 to 0.05n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS against +0.04 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.06)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index: obedience and faith minus independence and tolerance (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.06n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS with it, a difference of +0.010 (95% CI 0.005 to 0.027)+0.010 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation with the full index minus the median for the without faith: obedience minus independence and tolerance, on the countries usable under both (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI 0.005 to 0.027n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation under both definitionsPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS. Without faith the correlation is positive in 8080 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the point estimate for the without faith: obedience minus independence and tolerance is above zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries, and the interval is above zero in 4141 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the 95% interval of the correlation with the without faith: obedience minus independence and tolerance is above zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries against 4949 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the 95% interval is above zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS with it. The country-by-country correlations with and without faith are close (+0.93 (95% CI 0.90 to 0.95)+0.93 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the two sets of country correlations (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.90 to 0.95n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with usable correlations on both measuresPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS across countries), so the ordering of countries does not depend on the faith item.

    Figure 4

    Religious faith alone gives a median correlation of +0.04, the same as the full index (+0.04), and independence or tolerance alone give +0.02 and +0.02

    Median across countries of the correlation of left-right with each definition of the measure, with 95% bootstrap intervals over countries; WVS and EVS fieldwork 2005-2023

    • Full index
    • Without faith
    • Single item
    • Age, sex, education fixed
    Show data
    Data for Religious faith alone gives a median correlation of +0.04, the same as the full index (+0.04), and independence or tolerance alone give +0.02 and +0.02
    MeasureDefinitionMedian correlationInterval lowInterval highCountriesInterval above zeroInterval includes zeroInterval below zeroCorrelation across countries with the full index
    Full index (obedience and faith vs independence and tolerance)Full index: obedience and faith minus independence and tolerance+0.04+0.03+0.06103494951.00
    Full index, imagination for toleranceImagination version: obedience and faith minus independence and imagination+0.04+0.03+0.07103524470.95
    No faith itemWithout faith: obedience minus independence and tolerance+0.03+0.01+0.05103415750.93
    No faith, imagination addedWithout faith: obedience minus independence, tolerance and imagination+0.03+0.02+0.06103435370.91
    Obedience minus independenceWithout faith: obedience minus independence+0.03+0.02+0.04103375970.87
    Obedience onlyObedience alone+0.03+0.02+0.04104376430.65
    Faith onlyReligious faith alone+0.04+0.03+0.06104524840.80
    Independence only (reversed)Independence alone, reversed+0.02+0.01+0.031043163100.76
    Tolerance only (reversed)Tolerance and respect alone, reversed+0.02+0.01+0.03104326660.59
    Imagination only (reversed)Imagination alone, reversed+0.02+0.01+0.041044152110.66
    Full index, net of age, sex, educationFull index net of age, sex and education+0.05+0.03+0.06103495130.99
    Religious faith alone matches the full index, while independence, tolerance and imagination alone give lower medians. Dropping faith from the index lowers the median to +0.03 and the countries with an interval above zero from 49 to 41. The two full indices are at the top, the three definitions without faith are next, the five single items follow, and the last row holds age, sex and education fixed. Dots to the right of zero mean a positive median, and each dot is the median of the country correlations, so every country counts once.Note: Each country counts once, and the intervals come from resampling countries. The item reversed in a row name is scored so that higher means the obedience pole.Note: Imagination is one of the ten child qualities in the cleaned file and is not in the main index; two rows use it, one in place of tolerance and one added to the autonomy items.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023; weighted (weight, S017, within each country); countries with an effective sample of 300 or more

    Religious faith alone gives a median of +0.04 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.06)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the religious faith alone (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.06n104Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, and the difference between the full index and faith alone (+0.006 (95% CI −0.008 to 0.020)+0.006 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation with the full index minus the median for the religious faith alone, on the countries usable under both (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI −0.008 to 0.020n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation under both definitionsPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) includes zero. Obedience alone gives +0.03 (95% CI 0.02 to 0.04)+0.03 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the obedience alone (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.02 to 0.04n104Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, above the three autonomy items alone. Independence (+0.02 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.03)+0.02 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the independence alone, reversed (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.01 to 0.03n104Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS), tolerance (+0.02 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.03)+0.02 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the tolerance and respect alone, reversed (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.01 to 0.03n104Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) and imagination (+0.02 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.04)+0.02 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the imagination alone, reversed (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.01 to 0.04n104Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS) alone give lower medians, each scored so that a higher value marks the obedience pole, and the median for the full index is higher than each of them by +0.027 (95% CI 0.016 to 0.041)+0.027 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation with the full index minus the median for the independence alone, reversed, on the countries usable under both (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI 0.016 to 0.041n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation under both definitionsPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, +0.026 (95% CI 0.013 to 0.044)+0.026 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation with the full index minus the median for the tolerance and respect alone, reversed, on the countries usable under both (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI 0.013 to 0.044n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation under both definitionsPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and +0.024 (95% CI 0.004 to 0.039)+0.024 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation with the full index minus the median for the imagination alone, reversed, on the countries usable under both (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI 0.004 to 0.039n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with a usable correlation under both definitionsPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS. The version that uses imagination in place of tolerance gives +0.04 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.07)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the imagination version: obedience and faith minus independence and imagination (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.07n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, close to the full index.

    Age, sex and education change little in the WVS

    Age, sex and education could stand behind the correlation if they relate to both the measure and left-right placement. In the WVS and EVS, holding them fixed leaves the median at +0.05 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.06)+0.05 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index net of age, sex and education (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.06n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, and the adjusted and unadjusted country correlations are nearly the same (+0.99 (95% CI 0.98 to 0.99)+0.99 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the two sets of country correlations (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.98 to 0.99n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with usable correlations on both measuresPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS). In the ESS the adjustment changes individual countries more: the correlation in Czechia moves from −0.23−0.23 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation valuesInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.21n13,804Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Czechia with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey to −0.14 (95% CI −0.16 to −0.12)−0.14 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted partial correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation values, holding age, sex and education fixedInterval95% CI −0.16 to −0.12n11,912Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Czechia with a left-right answer and conservation scorePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey, and Czechia, Bulgaria and Slovakia stay below zero, while the median is +0.07 (95% CI 0.05 to 0.10)+0.07 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the partial correlation of left-right with Schwartz conservation values, holding age, sex and education fixed (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.05 to 0.10n36Weightsanalysis weight within each country; every country counted oncePopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey against +0.08+0.08 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and Schwartz conservation values (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.01 to 0.11n38Weightsanalysis weight within each country; every country counted oncePopulationESS countries with an effective sample of 300 or morePeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey (the last view of Figure 3).

    The surveys agree as closely on age and religiosity

    Figure 5 sets the WVS and EVS correlation for each country against the ESS one. Across 3636 countriesEstimandcount of countries in both surveysWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey countries in both surveys the correlation between the two sets is +0.81 (95% CI 0.66 to 0.90)+0.81 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the WVS/EVS and ESS correlations with left-right (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.66 to 0.90n36Weightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey, the two surveys give a correlation of the same sign in 3030 countriesEstimandcount of countries where the two surveys give a correlation of the same signWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey countries and the mean absolute difference is 0.060.06 absolute difference in correlation unitsEstimandmean across countries of the absolute difference between the two surveys' correlationsWeightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey. Czechia and Bulgaria are negative in both. Slovakia and Hungary are close to zero or slightly positive in the WVS and lower in the ESS. The interval on the cross-country correlation is wide, because it rests on only 3636 countriesEstimandcount of countries in both surveysWeightsnone (count)Populationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey countries.

    Figure 5

    The two surveys rank countries alike, with a correlation of +0.81 across 36 countries

    Correlation of left-right with the WVS and EVS obedience index (horizontal) and with the ESS conservation values (vertical), countries in both surveys

    Show data
    Data for The two surveys rank countries alike, with a correlation of +0.81 across 36 countries
    CountryWVS and EVS correlationWVS interval lowWVS interval highESS correlationESS interval lowESS interval highWVS respondentsESS respondentsSmaller of the two counts
    Albania+0.06+0.02+0.110.00−0.08+0.092,2531,0411,041
    Austria+0.17+0.13+0.21+0.22+0.19+0.242,6857,7152,685
    Belgium+0.07+0.01+0.12+0.08+0.06+0.091,42213,2021,422
    Bulgaria−0.06−0.10−0.02−0.23−0.25−0.212,6659,8182,665
    Croatia+0.16+0.12+0.21+0.15+0.12+0.182,1965,3532,196
    Cyprus−0.01−0.05+0.03−0.02−0.06+0.022,8944,0442,894
    Czechia−0.06−0.09−0.02−0.23−0.25−0.213,61513,8043,615
    Denmark+0.09+0.06+0.13+0.12+0.09+0.144,6888,9524,688
    Estonia−0.01−0.05+0.02−0.06−0.08−0.053,31912,4343,319
    Finland+0.11+0.07+0.15+0.10+0.08+0.122,95514,1332,955
    France+0.13+0.10+0.17+0.20+0.19+0.223,86214,5933,862
    Germany+0.12+0.09+0.14+0.16+0.15+0.188,80518,6498,805
    Greece+0.18+0.14+0.22+0.10+0.07+0.132,2016,1312,201
    Hungary+0.07+0.03+0.10−0.01−0.04+0.013,44410,7533,444
    Iceland+0.06+0.01+0.11+0.10+0.07+0.142,3223,1462,322
    Italy+0.16+0.13+0.19+0.06+0.03+0.093,5526,4043,552
    Kosovo−0.02−0.10+0.06+0.100.00+0.19662809662
    Latvia−0.01−0.05+0.04−0.02−0.07+0.031,9852,2901,985
    Lithuania+0.07+0.02+0.11+0.01−0.01+0.041,8318,0961,831
    Montenegro+0.03−0.03+0.10+0.03−0.04+0.101,2111,6131,211
    Netherlands+0.20+0.18+0.22+0.14+0.12+0.167,88613,1457,886
    North Macedonia+0.05−0.03+0.13−0.02−0.12+0.08766879766
    Norway+0.08+0.04+0.11+0.08+0.05+0.103,15411,6073,154
    Poland+0.19+0.16+0.22+0.13+0.11+0.153,5999,7873,599
    Portugal+0.050.00+0.11+0.07+0.04+0.091,94210,8311,942
    Romania−0.02−0.05+0.01−0.06−0.120.004,5391,4641,464
    Russia+0.01−0.02+0.05−0.04−0.07−0.024,6117,9934,611
    Serbia+0.03−0.01+0.070.00−0.06+0.073,7391,2741,274
    Slovakia+0.03−0.01+0.07−0.19−0.21−0.163,2608,5033,260
    Slovenia+0.17+0.13+0.20+0.14+0.12+0.163,0918,0613,091
    Spain+0.20+0.17+0.23+0.20+0.19+0.224,29811,9134,298
    Sweden+0.040.00+0.07+0.04+0.02+0.064,25410,8964,254
    Switzerland+0.15+0.12+0.17+0.22+0.20+0.245,13411,8565,134
    Turkey+0.16+0.13+0.19+0.13+0.08+0.184,4671,8851,885
    Ukraine+0.05+0.01+0.10−0.05−0.09−0.014,5654,5414,541
    United Kingdom+0.13+0.11+0.16+0.17+0.15+0.196,15014,9266,150
    Czechia and Bulgaria are negative in both surveys, and Slovakia and Hungary are positive in the WVS and EVS and lower in the ESS. Points near the dashed line have the same correlation in both surveys. Each dot is a country. The two measures differ, since one is a child-rearing index and the other a values score.Note: Northern Ireland is left out because the ESS reports it within the United Kingdom. The tooltip gives the smaller of the two respondent counts for a country.Note: The chart does not draw the interval on each country's correlation; both intervals are in the data table under the chart.Note: Intervals are model based (Fisher z on the Kish effective sample size) and ignore clustering in the sample design.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023, and European Social Survey, rounds 3 to 10 (2006-2022); weighted (weight within each survey); countries with an effective sample of 300 or more in both

    Both surveys correlate their measure with the same outcome, and left-right placement means different things in different countries. Agreement between the two surveys could therefore come from how the label attaches to any characteristic, and not from the measure. Figure 6 repeats the comparison for four other predictors of left-right placement, on the same countries. The correlation between the two surveys is +0.87 (95% CI 0.76 to 0.93)+0.87 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the WVS/EVS and ESS correlations of left-right with religiosity (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.76 to 0.93n36Weightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey for religiosity, +0.90 (95% CI 0.82 to 0.95)+0.90 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the WVS/EVS and ESS correlations of left-right with age (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.82 to 0.95n36Weightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey for age, +0.70 (95% CI 0.47 to 0.84)+0.70 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the WVS/EVS and ESS correlations of left-right with education (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.47 to 0.84n34Weightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey for education and +0.72 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.85)+0.72 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the WVS/EVS and ESS correlations of left-right with female (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.52 to 0.85n36Weightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey for sex, against +0.81 (95% CI 0.66 to 0.90)+0.81 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1EstimandPearson correlation across countries of the WVS/EVS and ESS correlations with left-right (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.66 to 0.90n36Weightsweight within country in each survey; every country counted oncePopulationcountries with usable correlations in both surveysPeriodWVS/EVS fieldwork 2005-2023 and ESS rounds 3 to 10SourceEuropean Social Survey for the obedience measure. Age and religiosity give higher point estimates than the obedience measure, and no predictor's interval separates from the one for the obedience measure.

    Figure 6

    The two surveys agree as closely on age and religiosity as on obedience, so agreement is not specific to the measure

    Correlation across countries between the WVS and EVS and the ESS correlations of left-right with each predictor; 95% Fisher z intervals

    • Obedience measure
    • Reference predictor
    Show data
    Data for The two surveys agree as closely on age and religiosity as on obedience, so agreement is not specific to the measure
    PredictorDefinitionCorrelation between surveysInterval lowInterval highCountriesSpread of WVS correlations (standard deviation)
    Obedience measureWVS and EVS full index against ESS conservation values0.810.660.90360.08
    ReligiosityImportance of God in the WVS and EVS against attendance and prayer in the ESS0.870.760.93360.10
    EducationThree levels0.700.470.84340.08
    AgeYears0.900.820.95360.10
    Sex (female)Female against male0.720.520.85360.05
    Age and religiosity agree more closely across surveys than the obedience measure does, and education and sex agree less, but all intervals overlap. Each dot compares the country-by-country correlations of left-right with the predictor in the two surveys.Note: Every row uses the countries paired in the obedience comparison, and a country enters a row only if its effective sample is 300 or more for that predictor in both surveys, so the number of countries differs by row.Note: Intervals are model based (Fisher z on the Kish effective sample size) and ignore clustering in the sample design.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023, and European Social Survey, rounds 3 to 10 (2006-2022); weighted (weight within each survey); countries with an effective sample of 300 or more in both

    The agreement between the surveys shows that both rank countries alike on how left-right attaches to individual traits, and it does not show that both are measuring one disposition. Older people place themselves further left in Czechia and Bulgaria, where the obedience correlation is negative in both surveys, and further right in Spain and Germany, in both surveys.Correlation of left-right with age in years, WVS and EVS first and ESS second: Czechia −0.17−0.17 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (WVS/EVS)Interval95% CI −0.20 to −0.14n3,990Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Czechia with a left-right answerPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and −0.23−0.23 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (ESS)Interval95% CI −0.25 to −0.22n14,107Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Czechia with a left-right answerPeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey, Bulgaria −0.22−0.22 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (WVS/EVS)Interval95% CI −0.26 to −0.18n2,809Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Bulgaria with a left-right answerPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and −0.24−0.24 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (ESS)Interval95% CI −0.27 to −0.22n9,869Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Bulgaria with a left-right answerPeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey, Spain +0.14+0.14 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (WVS/EVS)Interval95% CI 0.12 to 0.17n4,322Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Spain with a left-right answerPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and +0.08+0.08 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (ESS)Interval95% CI 0.06 to 0.09n14,089Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Spain with a left-right answerPeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey, Germany +0.09+0.09 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (WVS/EVS)Interval95% CI 0.07 to 0.12n8,805Weightsweight (S017) within the countryPopulationrespondents in Germany with a left-right answerPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS and +0.11+0.11 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of left-right with age in years (ESS)Interval95% CI 0.09 to 0.12n26,424Weightsanalysis weight within the countryPopulationrespondents in Germany with a left-right answerPeriodESS rounds 3 to 10, 2006-2022SourceEuropean Social Survey. Every interval excludes zero.

    The US tie to party rose, except among Black respondents

    Figure 7 follows the ANES correlations from 1992 to 2024, by race in its first view and for all respondents in its second. Among all respondents the correlation with party identification is −0.04 (95% CI −0.09 to 0.00)−0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included)Interval95% CI −0.09 to 0.00n2,023Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992, +0.14 (95% CI 0.10 to 0.18)+0.14 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included)Interval95% CI 0.10 to 0.18n3,600Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016 and +0.28 (95% CI 0.24 to 0.32)+0.28 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included)Interval95% CI 0.24 to 0.32n4,668Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, and each study after 2008 has a higher point estimate than the one before it, so the rise is a climb through successive studies and not a single step. The correlation with liberal-conservative self-placement starts higher, +0.22 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.26)+0.22 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point liberal-conservative self-placementInterval95% CI 0.17 to 0.26n1,498Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992, and reaches +0.43 (95% CI 0.39 to 0.46)+0.43 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point liberal-conservative self-placementInterval95% CI 0.39 to 0.46n4,085Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024.

    Figure 7

    The correlation with party rose among white and Hispanic and other respondents and stayed near zero among Black respondents

    Correlation of the child-rearing measure with party identification among ANES respondents, by race and study year, with 95% bands; the other views add liberal-conservative self-placement and the GSS

    Show data
    Data for The correlation with party rose among white and Hispanic and other respondents and stayed near zero among Black respondents
    Study yearSeriesRespondentsModeCorrelationInterval lowInterval highRespondents in cell
    1992ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.04−0.090.002,023
    1992ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.04−0.01+0.091,551
    1992ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.02−0.11+0.14261
    1992ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes−0.12−0.25+0.02206
    1992ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.06+0.02+0.111,971
    1992ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.22+0.17+0.261,498
    1992ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.28+0.23+0.331,217
    1992ANES ideologyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.07−0.09+0.23147
    1992ANES ideologyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.14−0.03+0.30131
    1992ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.24+0.19+0.291,457
    2000ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes0.00−0.05+0.061,527
    2000ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.08+0.02+0.141,184
    2000ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes−0.03−0.21+0.15151
    2000ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.02−0.15+0.18183
    2000ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.08+0.02+0.141,510
    2000ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.24+0.15+0.32575
    2000ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.24+0.15+0.34470
    2000ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.23+0.15+0.32568
    2004ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.05−0.01+0.121,041
    2004ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.17+0.09+0.25741
    2004ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes0.00−0.18+0.18152
    2004ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.09−0.10+0.28132
    2004ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.14+0.07+0.211,025
    2004ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.26+0.19+0.33817
    2004ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.32+0.24+0.39614
    2004ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.25+0.18+0.32810
    2008ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.050.00+0.112,050
    2008ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.16+0.09+0.231,022
    2008ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes0.00−0.10+0.10484
    2008ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.08−0.03+0.19524
    2008ANES partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.050.00+0.112,050
    2008ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.14+0.09+0.201,994
    2008ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.27+0.21+0.331,473
    2008ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.32+0.25+0.38815
    2008ANES ideologyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.21+0.08+0.33266
    2008ANES ideologyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.27+0.14+0.40378
    2008ANES ideologyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.27+0.21+0.331,473
    2008ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.28+0.22+0.341,433
    2012ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.08+0.05+0.125,453
    2012ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.21+0.17+0.253,255
    2012ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes−0.11−0.21−0.01949
    2012ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.06−0.02+0.151,233
    2012ANES partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.05−0.02+0.111,888
    2012ANES partyAll respondentsWeb+0.10+0.06+0.143,565
    2012ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.16+0.13+0.205,329
    2012ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.23+0.20+0.274,912
    2012ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.31+0.27+0.353,100
    2012ANES ideologyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.12+0.01+0.23752
    2012ANES ideologyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.17+0.08+0.261,047
    2012ANES ideologyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.20+0.13+0.271,365
    2012ANES ideologyAll respondentsWeb+0.24+0.20+0.293,547
    2012ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.25+0.21+0.284,805
    2016ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.14+0.10+0.183,600
    2016ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.29+0.25+0.332,601
    2016ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.02−0.11+0.15338
    2016ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.03−0.07+0.12643
    2016ANES partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.11+0.04+0.181,038
    2016ANES partyAll respondentsWeb+0.15+0.11+0.202,562
    2016ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.20+0.16+0.243,482
    2016ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.35+0.32+0.392,856
    2016ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.42+0.38+0.462,175
    2016ANES ideologyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.22+0.05+0.38200
    2016ANES ideologyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.26+0.16+0.36467
    2016ANES ideologyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.32+0.24+0.39821
    2016ANES ideologyAll respondentsWeb+0.37+0.32+0.412,035
    2016ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.34+0.30+0.382,760
    2020ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.21+0.18+0.247,314
    2020ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.40+0.37+0.435,332
    2020ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes−0.03−0.14+0.08638
    2020ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.12+0.05+0.201,280
    2020ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.25+0.22+0.286,929
    2020ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.39+0.36+0.416,288
    2020ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.47+0.44+0.504,764
    2020ANES ideologyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.16+0.03+0.28425
    2020ANES ideologyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.34+0.26+0.411,049
    2020ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.37+0.34+0.405,966
    2024ANES partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.28+0.24+0.324,668
    2024ANES partyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.43+0.38+0.473,379
    2024ANES partyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.05−0.08+0.18418
    2024ANES partyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.26+0.17+0.35833
    2024ANES partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.29+0.21+0.38905
    2024ANES partyAll respondentsWeb+0.26+0.20+0.321,736
    2024ANES partyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.31+0.27+0.354,429
    2024ANES ideologyAll respondentsAll modes+0.43+0.39+0.464,085
    2024ANES ideologyWhite non-HispanicAll modes+0.51+0.47+0.543,067
    2024ANES ideologyBlack non-HispanicAll modes+0.25+0.09+0.39290
    2024ANES ideologyHispanic and otherAll modes+0.41+0.32+0.49694
    2024ANES ideologyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.45+0.37+0.53784
    2024ANES ideologyAll respondentsWeb+0.44+0.38+0.491,473
    2024ANES ideologyNet of college, age and white non-HispanicAll modes+0.41+0.37+0.453,866
    1986GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.03−0.11+0.06728
    1987GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.05−0.11+0.011,776
    1988GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.03−0.04+0.10975
    1989GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.04−0.11+0.03985
    1990GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.02−0.10+0.06861
    1991GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.03−0.04+0.10970
    1993GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.04−0.03+0.111,016
    1994GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.02−0.04+0.071,914
    1996GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.04−0.01+0.091,856
    1998GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes0.00−0.05+0.051,830
    2000GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.02−0.03+0.071,817
    2002GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.02−0.06+0.09876
    2004GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.03−0.11+0.05856
    2004GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face0.00−0.09+0.09692
    2006GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.06−0.02+0.14980
    2006GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.07−0.01+0.15918
    2008GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.08+0.01+0.141,319
    2008GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.08+0.01+0.151,169
    2010GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes−0.03−0.10+0.041,312
    2010GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face−0.04−0.11+0.031,170
    2012GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.070.00+0.131,274
    2012GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.06−0.01+0.141,109
    2014GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.04−0.02+0.091,620
    2014GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.03−0.03+0.101,391
    2016GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.11+0.05+0.161,860
    2016GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.12+0.06+0.181,735
    2018GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.10+0.03+0.161,470
    2018GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.08+0.02+0.151,320
    2021GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.12+0.07+0.162,479
    2021GSS partyAll respondentsWeb+0.12+0.07+0.172,171
    2022GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.12+0.05+0.182,209
    2022GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.11+0.01+0.20962
    2022GSS partyAll respondentsWeb+0.13+0.03+0.221,042
    2024GSS partyAll respondentsAll modes+0.13+0.07+0.192,045
    2024GSS partyAll respondentsFace-to-face+0.12+0.01+0.22691
    2024GSS partyAll respondentsWeb+0.18+0.10+0.261,135
    The white and Hispanic and other lines rise across studies, and the Black line stays near zero. White non-Hispanic respondents go from +0.04 in 1992 to +0.43 in 2024 and Hispanic and other respondents from −0.12 to +0.26. Among Black non-Hispanic respondents the interval includes zero in 7 of 8 study years. The dashed line is all respondents. Hispanic and other holds every respondent who is neither white nor Black non-Hispanic, 10% of the weighted sample in 1992 and 24% in 2024.Note: Party identification runs from strong Democrat to strong Republican with leaners included, and higher values are more Republican. The GSS drops respondents who name another party.Note: The ANES Cumulative File has none of the four child-rearing items in 1996, so the ANES lines run from 1992 to 2000. ANES 2020 and part of 2024 are mixed-mode and have no face-to-face or web weight for some respondents; the mode views show what mode weights allow.Note: Intervals are model based (Fisher z on the Kish effective sample size) and ignore clustering in the sample design.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, presidential-year studies 1992-2024; weighted (weight, VCF0009z; mode-specific weights in the mode views); General Social Survey, 1986-2024; weighted (weight_use)

    The all-respondent series combines three race groups. Among white non-Hispanic respondents the correlation with party identification rose from +0.04 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.09)+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) among white non-Hispanic respondentsInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.09n1,551Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992 to +0.43 (95% CI 0.38 to 0.47)+0.43 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) among white non-Hispanic respondentsInterval95% CI 0.38 to 0.47n3,379Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. Among Hispanic and other respondents, a residual group that grew from 1010 percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share of the party identification analysis sample who are neither white nor Black non-HispanicInterval95% CI 9 to 11n2,018Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File% to 2424 percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share of the party identification analysis sample who are neither white nor Black non-HispanicInterval95% CI 22 to 26n4,630Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File% of the weighted sample, it went from −0.12 (95% CI −0.25 to 0.02)−0.12 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) among Hispanic and other respondents (neither white nor Black non-Hispanic)Interval95% CI −0.25 to 0.02n206Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File to +0.26 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.35)+0.26 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) among Hispanic and other respondents (neither white nor Black non-Hispanic)Interval95% CI 0.17 to 0.35n833Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File.

    Among Black non-Hispanic respondents the interval includes zero in 77 study yearsEstimandcount of years where the 95% interval of the correlation with party identification includes zeroWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential-year studies with 100 or more Black non-Hispanic respondentsPeriod1992-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 88 study yearsEstimandcountWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential-year studies with 100 or more Black non-Hispanic respondentsPeriod1992-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File studies and is below zero in the other one, 2012 (−0.11 (95% CI −0.21 to −0.01)−0.11 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) among Black non-Hispanic respondentsInterval95% CI −0.21 to −0.01n949Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File). In 2024 they score higher on the obedience side than white non-Hispanic respondents, 0.63 (95% CI 0.58 to 0.67)0.63 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.58 to 0.67n421Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationBlack non-Hispanic adults who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File against 0.46 (95% CI 0.44 to 0.47)0.46 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.44 to 0.47n3,390Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic adults who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on the ANES index (which runs from autonomy on every pair to obedience on every pair), and 78.878.8 percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share identifying with the Democratic partyInterval95% CI 73.8 to 83.8n503Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationBlack non-Hispanic adults, party identification 1 to 3 counted as Democratic (leaners included)Period2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File% of them identify as Democrats, leanersPartisan leanerA respondent who first says they are independent but, when asked, says they lean toward one party. Most figures group leaners with the party they lean toward, and each chapter says which grouping it uses. included. The rise in the all-respondent series therefore comes from the white group and the Hispanic and other group, and it is absent among Black respondents.

    Holding a college degree, age and whether the respondent is white non-Hispanic fixed (a partial correlation, which removes what those three variables explain of each measure), the correlation with party identification is +0.06 (95% CI 0.02 to 0.11)+0.06 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) net of college degree, age and raceInterval95% CI 0.02 to 0.11n1,971Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992 and +0.31 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.35)+0.31 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) net of college degree, age and raceInterval95% CI 0.27 to 0.35n4,429Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024.

    Studies disagree on whether the child-rearing scale works the same way for Black and white respondents. Pérez and Hetherington report that it does not [10]. A later study reports partial measurement invariance in the 1992 to 2008 studies, with one item, respect for elders, working differently, and full invariance in 2012 and 2016 [11]. This chapter reports the groups separately and does not test invariance itself.

    The ANES 2012 and 2016 studies have separate face-to-face and web samples, and the 2020 and 2024 studies mix interview modesSurvey modeHow respondents were interviewed: in person, by phone, on paper or online. Mode can change answers, so a change in mode can look like a change in opinion.. The 2020 study has no mode weight, and in 2024 4343 percent of respondents (unweighted count)Estimandshare of analytic respondents with neither a face-to-face nor a web weight (panel and paper cases)n4,668Weightsnone (count)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File% of the respondents in the party analysis (2,0272,027 respondentsEstimandcount of analytic respondents with neither a face-to-face nor a web weightWeightsnone (count)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 4,6684,668 respondentsEstimandcount of analytic respondents in the party identification correlationWeightsnone (count)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File) have neither a face-to-face nor a web weight, because they come from a panel or a paper questionnaire, so they are in neither mode estimate. Among respondents with a mode weight, the 2024 correlation with party identification is +0.29 (95% CI 0.21 to 0.38)+0.29 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) in the face-to-face sampleInterval95% CI 0.21 to 0.38n905Weightsweight_ftf (face-to-face)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the face-to-face sample and +0.26 (95% CI 0.20 to 0.32)+0.26 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of the ANES child-rearing index with 7-point party identification (leaners included) in the web sampleInterval95% CI 0.20 to 0.32n1,736Weightsweight_webPopulationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairs and the outcomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the web sample, so the high 2024 value does not come from one mode.

    The GSS gives a second series that does not use the four forced choices. Its measure is the rank of obeying against the rank of thinking for oneself, and its correlation with party identification is 0.00 (95% CI −0.03 to 0.02)0.00 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of obedience ranked above thinking for oneself (rank difference) with 7-point party identificationInterval95% CI −0.03 to 0.02n9,225Weightsweight_usePopulationadults ranking the GSS child qualities, party identification 0 to 6Period1986-1994SourceGeneral Social Survey in 1986 to 1994 and +0.11 (95% CI 0.08 to 0.14)+0.11 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted correlation of obedience ranked above thinking for oneself (rank difference) with 7-point party identificationInterval95% CI 0.08 to 0.14n10,063Weightsweight_usePopulationadults ranking the GSS child qualities, party identification 0 to 6Period2016-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2016 to 2024.The share ranking obedience above thinking for oneself is +6.9 (95% CI 4.3 to 9.4)+6.9 percentage pointsEstimanddifference in the share ranking obedience above thinking for oneselfInterval95% CI 4.3 to 9.4n7,914Weightsweight_usePopulationadults ranking the GSS child qualities, Republican minus Democratic identifiers (leaners included)Period2016-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey pointsPercentage pointThe unit for the difference between two percentages. A change from one share to another is stated in points, not in percent, so that absolute and relative change are not confused. higher among Republican than among Democratic identifiers, leaners included, in 2016 to 2024, against −1.0 (95% CI −3.3 to 1.4)−1.0 percentage pointsEstimanddifference in the share ranking obedience above thinking for oneselfInterval95% CI −3.3 to 1.4n8,103Weightsweight_usePopulationadults ranking the GSS child qualities, Republican minus Democratic identifiers (leaners included)Period1986-1994SourceGeneral Social Survey in 1986 to 1994.

    The correlation with party rose while the average score on the measure fell. The mean score on the ANES index is 0.60 (95% CI 0.59 to 0.62)0.60 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.59 to 0.62n2,036Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992, 0.56 (95% CI 0.55 to 0.57)0.56 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.55 to 0.57n3,616Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016 and 0.49 (95% CI 0.48 to 0.50)0.49 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.48 to 0.50n4,690Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, so respondents chose the obedience answer less often over the period. The fall also appears within the face-to-face sample, where the mean is 0.610.61 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.59 to 0.63n1,907Weightsweight_ftf (face-to-face)Populationadults in the face-to-face sample who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2012, 0.580.58 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.55 to 0.60n1,050Weightsweight_ftf (face-to-face)Populationadults in the face-to-face sample who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016 and 0.480.48 position on the 0 to 1 index (1 = obedience on every pair)Estimandweighted mean of the ANES child-rearing indexInterval95% CI 0.45 to 0.51n916Weightsweight_ftf (face-to-face)Populationadults in the face-to-face sample who answered the four child-rearing pairsPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. Hetherington and Weiler argue that the parties came to differ on worldview [3]. The data here show the correlation and its timing, and they are consistent with that argument and with others.

    The obedience side is more morally conservative and less tolerant

    Figure 8 compares respondents on the autonomy side of the index with those on the obedience side, country by country and then averaged across a fixed panel of countries. Averaged across countries, 70.970.9 percent of respondentsEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share a mean of 4 or lower on the justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, respondents on the obedience side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 67.6 to 74.2n97Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS% of respondents on the obedience side are socially conservative, meaning that they average 44 points on the 1 to 10 justifiability scaleEstimandcutoff on the mean of the three justifiability itemsWeightsnone (constant)Populationdefinition of socially conservativePeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS or lower on the three justifiability items of the ten-point scale, against 57.157.1 percent of respondentsEstimandmean across countries of the weighted share a mean of 4 or lower on the justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, respondents on the autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 51.9 to 62.0n97Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS% on the autonomy side, a gap of 13.8 (95% CI 11.4 to 16.5)13.8 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share a mean of 4 or lower on the justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 11.4 to 16.5n97Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points. Naming homosexuals as unwanted neighbors is 7.7 (95% CI 6.1 to 9.4)7.7 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share naming homosexuals as unwanted neighbors, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 6.1 to 9.4n100Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points more common on the obedience side, naming immigrants or foreign workers 2.8 (95% CI 1.8 to 4.0)2.8 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share naming immigrants or foreign workers as unwanted neighbors, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 1.8 to 4.0n102Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points and naming people of a different race 2.9 (95% CI 1.8 to 3.9)2.9 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share naming people of a different race as unwanted neighbors, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 1.8 to 3.9n102Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points. Calling a strong leader who bypasses parliament a good way to run the country is 4.2 (95% CI 2.5 to 6.1)4.2 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share saying that a strong leader who does not bother with parliament and elections is a good or very good way to run the country, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 2.5 to 6.1n99Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points more common and calling army rule good is 4.3 (95% CI 3.1 to 5.4)4.3 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share saying that army rule is a good or very good way to run the country, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 3.1 to 5.4n99Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points more common.

    Figure 8

    Every attitude is more common on the obedience side of the index, and the gap is largest for moral conservatism

    Share holding each attitude among respondents on the autonomy side and the obedience side of the index, average of country shares (each country counted once); 95% bootstrap intervals; WVS and EVS fieldwork 2005-2023

    • Autonomy side of the index
    • Obedience side of the index
    Show data
    Data for Every attitude is more common on the obedience side of the index, and the gap is largest for moral conservatism
    AttitudeDefinitionAutonomy side, percentAutonomy interval lowAutonomy interval highObedience side, percentObedience interval lowObedience interval highGap, pointsCountries
    Socially conservative (homosexuality, abortion, divorce)Mean of 4 or lower on the 1 to 10 justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce57.151.962.070.967.674.213.897
    Does not want homosexuals as neighborsNames homosexuals as people they would not want as neighbors46.441.151.554.149.558.77.7100
    Does not want immigrants as neighborsNames immigrants or foreign workers as people they would not want as neighbors22.720.125.325.522.928.42.8102
    Does not want people of another race as neighborsNames people of a different race as people they would not want as neighbors17.915.520.420.818.523.32.9102
    Strong leader bypassing parliament is goodSays a strong leader who does not bother with parliament and elections is a good or very good way to run the country45.041.048.849.245.652.74.299
    Army rule is goodSays army rule is a good or very good way to run the country25.322.028.829.526.432.94.399
    The right-hand dot is the share on the obedience side; the distance to the left-hand dot is the gap, the last column. The gap is 13.8 percentage points for moral conservatism and between 2.8 and 7.7 points for the other attitudes. Each row uses the countries with an effective sample of at least 100 on both sides.Note: Respondents with an index score of exactly zero are left out. Each row uses its own panel of countries (97 to 102 countries by row); each country's share is computed first and the countries are then averaged with equal weight.Note: Percent of respondents; the gap is the share on the obedience side minus the share on the autonomy side.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023; weighted (weight, S017, within each country); countries with an effective sample of 100 or more on both sides of the index in each row

    The moral gap is smaller without the faith item (Figure 9), and the comparison needs the same countries under both indices. The index without faith leaves fewer respondents on its obedience side, so fewer countries qualify (7474 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with an effective sample of 100 or more on both sides of the indexWeightsnone (count)Populationfixed panel for this outcome and indexPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS against 9797 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with an effective sample of 100 or more on both sides of the indexWeightsnone (count)Populationfixed panel for this outcome and indexPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS for moral conservatism). On those 7474 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with an effective sample of 100 or more on both sides of the indexWeightsnone (count)Populationfixed panel for this outcome and indexPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries the gap for moral conservatism is 12.0 (95% CI 9.1 to 15.1)12.0 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share a mean of 4 or lower on the justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index, on the countries that also qualify without the religious-faith item (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 9.1 to 15.1n74Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points with the faith item and 7.2 (95% CI 4.8 to 9.9)7.2 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share a mean of 4 or lower on the justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, obedience side minus autonomy side of the index without the religious-faith item, on the countries that qualify under both indices (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 4.8 to 9.9n74Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points without it, a difference of 4.7 (95% CI 3.7 to 5.8)4.7 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the gap under the full index minus the gap under the index without the religious-faith item, for a mean of 4 or lower on the justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI 3.7 to 5.8n74Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries that qualify under both indices for this outcomePeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points. The gap for naming homosexuals as neighbors falls from 6.9 (95% CI 5.1 to 8.7)6.9 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share naming homosexuals as unwanted neighbors, obedience side minus autonomy side of the full index, on the countries that also qualify without the religious-faith item (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 5.1 to 8.7n77Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS to 5.0 (95% CI 3.3 to 6.6)5.0 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the share naming homosexuals as unwanted neighbors, obedience side minus autonomy side of the index without the religious-faith item, on the countries that qualify under both indices (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 3.3 to 6.6n77Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationrespondents in the fixed panel of countries, with an index score other than zeroPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points (a difference of 1.9 (95% CI 1.1 to 2.6)1.9 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the gap under the full index minus the gap under the index without the religious-faith item, for naming homosexuals as unwanted neighbors (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI 1.1 to 2.6n77Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries that qualify under both indices for this outcomePeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points). For immigrants, people of a different race and army rule, the difference between the two indices has an interval that includes zero, and the gap for a strong leader is larger without the faith item (a difference of −1.2 (95% CI −2.1 to −0.2)−1.2 percentage pointsEstimandmean across countries of the gap under the full index minus the gap under the index without the religious-faith item, for saying that a strong leader who does not bother with parliament and elections is a good or very good way to run the country (bootstrap over countries, one draw applied to both)Interval95% CI −2.1 to −0.2n73Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries that qualify under both indices for this outcomePeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS points, taken as with the faith item minus without it).

    Figure 9

    Dropping the faith item shrinks the gaps for moral conservatism and for homosexuals as neighbors, and leaves the gaps for immigrants, race, army rule and a strong leader no smaller

    Gap between the obedience side and the autonomy side of the index in the share holding each attitude, with and without the religious-faith item, on the countries that qualify under both; 95% bootstrap intervals; WVS and EVS fieldwork 2005-2023

    • Without the faith item
    • With the faith item
    Show data
    Data for Dropping the faith item shrinks the gaps for moral conservatism and for homosexuals as neighbors, and leaves the gaps for immigrants, race, army rule and a strong leader no smaller
    AttitudeDefinitionGap without the faith item, pointsInterval lowInterval highGap with the faith item, pointsInterval lowInterval highDifference, with minus without, pointsDifference interval lowDifference interval highCountries
    Socially conservative (homosexuality, abortion, divorce)Mean of 4 or lower on the 1 to 10 justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce7.24.89.912.09.115.1+4.7+3.7+5.874
    Does not want homosexuals as neighborsNames homosexuals as people they would not want as neighbors5.03.36.66.95.18.7+1.9+1.1+2.677
    Army rule is goodSays army rule is a good or very good way to run the country3.72.15.33.92.55.3+0.2−0.7+1.073
    Does not want people of another race as neighborsNames people of a different race as people they would not want as neighbors2.31.13.52.51.33.6+0.1−0.5+0.880
    Does not want immigrants as neighborsNames immigrants or foreign workers as people they would not want as neighbors2.31.13.72.21.13.3−0.2−1.0+0.680
    Strong leader bypassing parliament is goodSays a strong leader who does not bother with parliament and elections is a good or very good way to run the country4.21.86.73.10.85.4−1.2−2.1−0.273
    The gap for moral conservatism falls from 12.0 to 7.2 percentage points when the faith item is dropped, and the gap for naming homosexuals as neighbors from 6.9 to 5.0. The differences for immigrants, race and army rule have intervals that include zero, and the gap for a strong leader is larger without the faith item. The open dot is the gap without the faith item and the filled dot the gap with it; the last column is the difference, with minus without.Note: Every row uses the countries that qualify under both indices (73 to 80 countries by row), because the index without the faith item leaves fewer respondents on its obedience side, so fewer countries reach an effective sample of 100 there.Note: Respondents with an index score of exactly zero are left out. The interval on the difference redraws the same countries for both gaps and is in the data table.Source: World Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023; weighted (weight, S017, within each country); countries with an effective sample of 100 or more on both sides of both indices in each row

    Across countries, the median correlation of the full index with a moral-conservatism index (the reversed justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce) is +0.13 (95% CI 0.10 to 0.16)+0.13 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation of the full index with a moral-conservatism index (justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, reversed)Interval95% CI 0.10 to 0.16n102Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with usable correlations for all three measures with moral attitudesPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS, and it is +0.09 (95% CI 0.07 to 0.12)+0.09 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation of the index without the religious-faith item with a moral-conservatism index (justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, reversed)Interval95% CI 0.07 to 0.12n102Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with usable correlations for all three measures with moral attitudesPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS without the faith item, against +0.07 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.10)+0.07 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation of left-right self-placement with a moral-conservatism index (justifiability of homosexuality, abortion and divorce, reversed)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.10n102Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with usable correlations for all three measures with moral attitudesPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS for left-right placement with the same moral index. The measure is more closely tied to moral attitudes than to left-right placement, where the median is +0.04+0.04 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandmedian across countries of the correlation between left-right and the full index (bootstrap over countries)Interval95% CI 0.03 to 0.06n103Weightsweight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countriesPopulationcountries with an effective sample of 300 or more on the measure and left-rightPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS.

    Every gap stays above zero under both indices. The moral outcome is more common on the obedience side in 8787 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries where the outcome is more common on the obedience sideWeightsnone (count)Populationfixed panel for this outcome and indexPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS of 9797 countries and territoriesEstimandcount of countries with an effective sample of 100 or more on both sides of the indexWeightsnone (count)Populationfixed panel for this outcome and indexPeriodfieldwork 2005-2023SourceWorld Values Survey and EVS countries. These are differences between groups of respondents, averaged across countries, and show what occurs together. Chapter 6.7, Support for democracy takes up support for strong rule directly, and Chapter 8.5, Order, security and threat (planned) asks whether security values and threat perceptions lean right.

    What these data cannot show

    The correlations come from one interview per person, so they do not show whether valuing obedience shapes where people place themselves, whether placement or party shapes the child-rearing answers, or whether a third influence shapes both. The rise in the American correlation with party is a change in how the measure lines up with party, and the ANES and GSS are repeated cross-sections that cannot say whether people changed parties, the parties changed or the composition of each party changed.

    The measures are related but different. The WVS checklist, the ANES forced choices, the GSS ranking and the ESS values battery use different formats, and the ESS has no question about children. The agreement between the WVS and ESS country patterns shows that both rank countries alike, and the comparison with age, education, sex and religiosity shows that this agreement is not specific to the obedience measure. This chapter does not use party manifestos, expert placements of parties or vote choices, so it cannot say why the label attaches to conservation values in one country and not in another.

    Whether the ANES child-rearing items mean the same thing to Black and white respondents is disputed [10] [11], and this chapter reports the groups separately without testing it. The Hispanic and other group is a residual category whose makeup changes across studies. The intervals are model based and ignore the sampling design, and the countries are those the surveys reached, not a sample of the world. The cohort profile cannot separate age from birth decade, the country groups by income are a single classification from the WVS context file, and waves are pooled inside each country, so a correlation blends years. The link between the disposition and politics is thought to depend on perceived threat [1]. This chapter does not test whether threat conditions the link; Chapter 8.5, Order, security and threat (planned) takes up the threat measures in the WVS and ESS.


    Data sources

    • World Values Survey and EVSWorld Values Survey and European Values Study, fieldwork 2005-2023: child-quality checklist, left-right, moral, neighbor and political-system itemsYears: 1981-2023 (7 unified waves) · Weights: weight (S017) within each country; every country counted once across countries · License: Free download with registration; users must cite the release.
    • European Social SurveyEuropean Social Survey rounds 3 to 10: Schwartz conservation values and left-rightYears: 2002-2023 (rounds 1 to 11; round 11 was fielded in 2023 and 2024) · Weights: analysis weight within each country · License: Open access after free registration in the ESS Data Portal; follow the ESS data citation requirements.
    • ANES Cumulative Data FileANES Cumulative Data File 1992-2024, presidential-year studies: forced-choice child-rearing pairs, party identification, ideologyYears: 1948-2024 (33 study years; even years only after 2004; no 2006, 2010 or 2014 study) · Weights: weight (VCF0009z); weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode views · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • General Social SurveyGeneral Social Survey 1986-2024: obey and think-for-oneself rankings, party identificationYears: 1972-2024 (35 study years) · Weights: weight_use · License: See the provider's terms of use.

    All data sources

    Methods

    Sample. World Values Survey and European Values Study (WVS/EVS), fieldwork in 2005 or later (waves 5 to 7 and the EVS 2008 and 2017 rounds): 112 countries and territories with fieldwork in 2005 or later (118 in the full 1981 to 2023 file, after restoring the ten unlabelled EVS countries from the country code); 107 had enough respondents to test and 103 have a usable correlation, on 281,678 respondents in those 103 countries with a left-right answer (1 to 10, 10 = right), a positive weight and all four child-quality answers. The cleaned file carries ten of the child qualities. The cleaned WVS and EVS file leaves the country name blank for Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Iceland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Malta, Portugal, Kosovo and Northern Cyprus; the country code restores those 10 labels, and 8 of them have a usable correlation. European Social Survey (ESS), rounds 3 to 10 (2006-2022; round 11 carries no values battery in the cleaned file): 38 countries with a usable correlation. American National Election Studies (ANES) Cumulative File, the eight presidential-year studies 1992-2024 that field the four forced-choice child-rearing pairs (the file carries none of them for 1996), adults with all four answers. General Social Survey (GSS), 1986-2024, adults who ranked both obeying and thinking for oneself. ANES race groups are the file's three categories: white non-Hispanic, Black non-Hispanic and other (Hispanic, Asian and every other group). Measures. WVS/EVS: obedience and religious faith minus independence and tolerance and respect for other people (each 1 if mentioned as an important child quality, 0 if not; A042, A040, A029, A035), range −2 to +2, complete cases; robustness versions drop the faith item, swap tolerance for imagination (A034), use pairs of items or single items. ANES: one minus the mean of four forced choices coded 0, 0.5 and 1 (VCF9246 to VCF9249), 0 to 1. GSS: the rank of thinking for oneself minus the rank of obeying. ESS: the mean-rating-centred Schwartz conservation composite (conformity, tradition, security). The sign of every item is fixed from the wording, not from a correlation with the outcome. Estimand. A correlation is the survey-weighted Pearson correlation between the measure and left-right placement (WVS/EVS 1 to 10, ESS 0 to 10), party identification (ANES 1 to 7, GSS 0 to 6, leaners included, other-party respondents dropped) or liberal-conservative self-placement (ANES 1 to 7), computed inside a country or a study year with waves pooled. Net-of-covariate versions correlate the residuals from weighted least squares on age, sex and three education levels (WVS/EVS and ESS), or on a college degree, age and whether the respondent is white non-Hispanic (ANES). Weights. WVS/EVS weight (S017) within a country and every country counted once across countries; ESS analysis weight; ANES weight (VCF0009z), with weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode views; GSS weight_use. Intervals. 95% Fisher z intervals on the Kish effective sample size of the complete cases, which are model based and ignore strata and clusters; partial correlations use the effective sample minus the number of covariates; medians and means across countries and the country gaps have percentile intervals from a bootstrap over countries (2,000 replicates, seed 12345), that is, the list of countries is redrawn with replacement and the statistic recomputed; a difference between two medians for the same countries (index definitions) uses one draw of countries for both, and a difference between two income groups redraws the countries of each group on its own; correlations across countries use Fisher z (a transformation that makes the sampling error of a correlation nearly constant) on the number of countries; gaps between two GSS groups combine standard errors in quadrature. Suppression. A WVS/EVS or ESS country cell needs an effective sample of at least 300; an ANES or GSS year cell needs at least 100 respondents and an effective sample of 100; shares by index side need an effective sample of 100 on each side; the cohort panels need 100 in every birth decade. Country groups and cohort panels. Income groups are the World Bank groups in the WVS context file, with lower middle income and low income combined as lower income. Birth decade is the survey year minus age. The cohort panels are fixed sets of countries with enough respondents in every birth decade: 36 high-income, 22 upper-middle-income and 10 lower-income countries. Across the country-by-decade cells of the panels, the same birth decade measured in 2014 to 2023 rather than 2005 to 2013 differs by 3.8 points on average in absolute value. Outcome gaps. Respondents on the obedience side score above zero on the index and those on the autonomy side below zero; each country's share is computed first and countries are averaged with equal weight over a fixed panel of countries with enough respondents on both sides. The full index is shown on every country that qualifies under it and, beside the index without the faith item, on the countries that qualify under both indices, because the index without faith leaves fewer respondents on its obedience side. The difference between the two gaps has a bootstrap interval that redraws the same countries for both. Socially conservative means a mean of 4 or lower on the three 1-to-10 justifiability items (homosexuality, abortion, divorce) with all three answered. Mode. ANES 2008 is a single-mode face-to-face study, 2012, 2016 and 2024 have face-to-face and web weights, and 2020 has none; in 2024 the panel and paper cases have neither weight. The GSS 2021 wave is mostly web and 2022 and 2024 mix in-person and web interviews. The mode views report both modes where a cell has 100 respondents. Post-communist countries. Post-communist ESS countries are those governed by a communist party before 1990 in eastern Europe, the former Soviet Union and the former Yugoslavia (ESS codes AL, BG, BY, CZ, EE, GE, HR, HU, LT, LV, ME, MK, PL, RO, RS, RU, SI, SK, UA, XK); Germany is not classed as post-communist because the ESS reports it as one country.

    References

    1. Stenner, Karen (2005). The Authoritarian Dynamic. Cambridge University Press. doi:10.1017/CBO9780511614712
    2. Feldman, Stanley (2003). Enforcing Social Conformity: A Theory of Authoritarianism. Political Psychology 24(1): 41-74. doi:10.1111/0162-895X.00316
    3. Hetherington, Marc J.; Weiler, Jonathan D. (2009). Authoritarianism and Polarization in American Politics. Cambridge University Press. www.cambridge.org/core/books/authoritarianism-and-polarization-in-american-politics/C0831CCE83C7C2D506A0954A8956BAE8
    4. Engelhardt, Andrew M.; Feldman, Stanley; Hetherington, Marc J. (2023). Advancing the Measurement of Authoritarianism. Political Behavior 45: 537-560. doi:10.1007/s11109-021-09718-6
    5. Inglehart, Ronald; Baker, Wayne E. (2000). Modernization, Cultural Change, and the Persistence of Traditional Values. American Sociological Review 65(1): 19-51. doi:10.1177/000312240006500103
    6. Kish, Leslie (1965). Survey Sampling. John Wiley and Sons.
    7. Fisher, Ronald A. (1921). On the Probable Error of a Coefficient of Correlation Deduced from a Small Sample. Metron 1(4): 3-32.
    8. Schwartz, Shalom H. (1992). Universals in the Content and Structure of Values: Theoretical Advances and Empirical Tests in 20 Countries. Advances in Experimental Social Psychology 25: 1-65. doi:10.1016/S0065-2601(08)60281-6
    9. Pop-Eleches, Grigore; Tucker, Joshua A. (2017). Communism's Shadow: Historical Legacies and Contemporary Political Attitudes. Princeton University Press. doi:10.23943/princeton/9780691175591.001.0001
    10. Pérez, Efrén O.; Hetherington, Marc J. (2014). Authoritarianism in Black and White: Testing the Cross-Racial Validity of the Child Rearing Scale. Political Analysis 22(3): 398-412. doi:10.1093/pan/mpu002
    11. Fialho, Fabrício M. (2026). Reassessing Racial Differences in Authoritarianism in the United States: Measurement Invariance and Group Comparisons Using the ANES Child-Rearing Values Scale. Public Opinion Quarterly. doi:10.1093/poq/nfag020

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026theobedienceautonomydisposition,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {The obedience-autonomy disposition},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/politics/the-obedience-autonomy-disposition},
      note = {In The Public Mind. Published 30 September 2026.}
    }

    Reading paths