Skip to content
Contents
The Public Mind

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 1.3

    Sort dates by attitude

    By the lower bound of the 95% interval, the party gap passed 0.25 standard deviations on racial resentment in 1992, abortion in 2008 and religion in 2016; the point estimates alone put those dates at 1986 (the first reading), 1998 and 2012.

    Three of the four party gaps in this chapter persist once they open, and the fourth, on perceptions of the economy, changes sign whenever the presidency changes parties. A date here is the survey year in which a gap crosses a threshold, and it is not the historical beginning of a divide. By the lower bound of the 95% intervalConfidence intervalA range around an estimate that would contain the true value in 95% of repeated samples if the sampling model held. The book reports 95% intervals unless it says otherwise., the gap between Republican and Democratic identifiers passed 0.250.25 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandsort-date rule carried over from an earlier analysis of the same surveys and keptWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File standard deviations (SD) of the answers on racial resentmentRacial resentmentA survey scale, developed by Donald Kinder and Lynn Sanders, that measures moral judgments about the work ethic and deservingness of Black Americans. Higher scores mean more resentment. in 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, on abortion in 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and on the importance of religion in 20162016 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and stays above that mark in every later survey. The dates move with the test, the sample and the survey, as later sections show.

    A sortParty sortingThe alignment of party with other traits, such as ideology, religion, race and place, so that people who share a party also tend to share those traits. date is the survey year in which the party gap on an attitude crosses a fixed threshold and stays above it. This chapter finds that year with one rule for every attitude. For each attitude and survey year the answers are standardized, so that the average is zero and the standard deviation is one among all respondents that year. The party gap is the average of that score among Republican identifiers minus the average among Democratic identifiers, with leanersPartisan leanerA respondent who first says they are independent but, when asked, says they lean toward one party. Most figures group leaners with the party they lean toward, and each chapter says which grouping it uses. counted with the party they lean toward. A gap of zero means the parties answer alike, and a gap of one means their averages sit one standard deviation apart. The data are the American National Election Studies (ANES) Cumulative Data File, which asked the abortion, religion and economic items from 1980 to 2024 and a racial resentment battery from 1986. The Chapter 1.1, Party and ideology chapter dates the merger of party and ideology, and this one compares four attitudes and dates three.

    The lower-bound test applies the rule to the lower end of the 95% interval, so it asks whether the gap is reliably above the mark, and the sort date is the first survey year in which that end exceeds 0.250.25 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandsort-date rule carried over from an earlier analysis of the same surveys and keptWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD and stays above it in every later survey. The point-estimate test applies the same rule to the estimate itself and shows how early the estimates alone put the date.The mark is a convention, a little above Cohen's conventional label for a small difference between two means [1]. It was set in an earlier analysis of the same surveys and kept, and the views of Figure 2 move it from 0.150.15 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandlowest or highest threshold in the sensitivity checkWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 0.500.50 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandlowest or highest threshold in the sensitivity checkWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD. Intervals use the effective sample sizeEffective sample sizeThe number of equally weighted respondents that would give the same precision as the weighted sample. It is smaller than the raw count when the weights vary a lot, and it sets how wide the confidence interval is., treat the weightedSurvey weightsNumbers that scale each respondent so the sample matches the population on known traits such as age, race, education and region. A weighted average counts a respondent with a large weight for more than one with a small weight. sample as if respondents were drawn independently rather than in the geographic sampling clusters of the ANES design, and treat the standard deviation used for standardizing as a fixed number, so they may be narrower than intervals that follow the design, which the Cumulative Data File has no variables to test.

    The three gaps opened in different decades

    Figure 1 plots the gap for each attitude and survey year. On abortion the gap was −0.02 (95% CI −0.13 to 0.08)−0.02 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI −0.13 to 0.08n1,313Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD in 1980 and 1.06 (95% CI 0.99 to 1.14)1.06 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.99 to 1.14n4,666Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. Between 1992 and 1996 the estimates fall on both sides of the mark and every interval includes it, and the 1996 estimate is 0.0030.003 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandsort-date rule minus the 1996 party gap in the standardized abortion item (how far the 1996 estimate lies under the rule)n1,521Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1996SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD under the mark, so the point-estimate date of 19981998 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File rests on that reading.The abortion gap was 0.06 (95% CI −0.04 to 0.16)0.06 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI −0.04 to 0.16n1,692Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1990SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1990, 0.26 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.34)0.26 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.17 to 0.34n2,097Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992, 0.19 (95% CI 0.08 to 0.30)0.19 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.08 to 0.30n1,537Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1994SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1994 and 0.247 (95% CI 0.134 to 0.359)0.247 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized abortion item (higher = more restrictive), three decimals to show it lies under the ruleInterval95% CI 0.134 to 0.359n1,521Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1996SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1996, and the change from 1992 to 1994 is −0.06 (95% CI −0.20 to 0.07)−0.06 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandchange in the abortion party gap from 1992 to 1994 (1994 minus 1992), standard errors of the two estimates combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.20 to 0.07Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1992 to 1994SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD, so these readings do not separate a fall from sampling variation. Adams [2] tested whether abortion followed the pattern of issue evolution (a new issue slowly realigning the parties) that Carmines and Stimson [3] described for race, using congressional roll calls and General Social Survey (GSS) data through 1994. The ANES point estimate for the gap between identifiers is under the mark in 1994, the last year of his survey data, and its interval includes the mark. The Chapter 4.1, The abortion sort chapter follows the abortion item in detail.

    Figure 1

    By the point estimates, party gaps stay above 0.25 SD from 1986 on racial resentment, 1998 on abortion and 2012 on religion

    Republican minus Democratic identifiers (leaners included) in standard deviations of each attitude in that survey year, ANES 1980-2024, 95% intervals

    AbortionRacial resentmentReligion
    Show data
    Data for By the point estimates, party gaps stay above 0.25 SD from 1986 on racial resentment, 1998 on abortion and 2012 on religion
    SampleAttitudeSurvey yearParty gap (SD)Lower 95% boundUpper 95% boundRespondents
    All respondentsAbortion1980−0.02−0.130.081313
    All respondentsAbortion1982−0.09−0.210.031173
    All respondentsAbortion19840.120.030.211888
    All respondentsAbortion1986−0.03−0.120.061818
    All respondentsAbortion19880.04−0.050.141751
    All respondentsAbortion19900.06−0.040.161692
    All respondentsAbortion19920.260.170.342097
    All respondentsAbortion19940.190.080.301537
    All respondentsAbortion19960.250.130.361521
    All respondentsAbortion19980.320.190.451106
    All respondentsAbortion20000.270.160.381532
    All respondentsAbortion20040.370.230.51931
    All respondentsAbortion20080.420.260.58893
    All respondentsAbortion20120.650.580.725068
    All respondentsAbortion20160.700.630.783630
    All respondentsAbortion20200.960.911.027002
    All respondentsAbortion20241.060.991.144666
    All respondentsRacial resentment19860.370.240.49927
    All respondentsRacial resentment19880.420.330.521554
    All respondentsRacial resentment19900.310.180.44857
    All respondentsRacial resentment19920.490.400.571947
    All respondentsRacial resentment19940.520.410.621566
    All respondentsRacial resentment19980.510.380.631104
    All respondentsRacial resentment20000.570.450.681348
    All respondentsRacial resentment20040.740.620.87948
    All respondentsRacial resentment20080.730.620.841824
    All respondentsRacial resentment20120.890.820.964741
    All respondentsRacial resentment20161.030.961.113151
    All respondentsRacial resentment20201.291.241.346495
    All respondentsRacial resentment20241.231.161.304565
    All respondentsReligion19800.05−0.060.161196
    All respondentsReligion1984−0.04−0.130.061667
    All respondentsReligion19860.00−0.130.13908
    All respondentsReligion1988−0.05−0.150.051554
    All respondentsReligion1990−0.06−0.150.041713
    All respondentsReligion19920.00−0.090.091989
    All respondentsReligion19940.04−0.070.151569
    All respondentsReligion1996−0.01−0.120.101543
    All respondentsReligion19980.03−0.100.161114
    All respondentsReligion20000.08−0.030.191564
    All respondentsReligion20020.180.050.311366
    All respondentsReligion20040.11−0.020.241068
    All respondentsReligion20080.210.100.322010
    All respondentsReligion20120.300.230.375077
    All respondentsReligion20160.420.340.493652
    All respondentsReligion20200.460.400.527265
    All respondentsReligion20240.520.440.595086
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion1980−0.02−0.130.081313
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion1982−0.09−0.210.031173
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19840.120.030.211888
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion1986−0.03−0.120.061818
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19880.04−0.050.141751
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19900.06−0.040.161692
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19920.260.170.342097
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19940.190.080.301537
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19960.250.130.361521
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion19980.320.190.451106
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion20040.370.230.51931
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion20080.420.260.58893
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion20120.580.450.701791
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion20160.770.630.911030
    Face-to-face onlyAbortion20241.090.941.24953
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment19860.370.240.49927
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment19880.420.330.521554
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment19900.310.180.44857
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment19920.490.400.571947
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment19940.520.410.621566
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment19980.510.380.631104
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment20040.740.620.87948
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment20080.730.620.841824
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment20120.780.660.901694
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment20160.970.831.11940
    Face-to-face onlyRacial resentment20241.261.121.41862
    Face-to-face onlyReligion19800.05−0.060.161196
    Face-to-face onlyReligion1984−0.04−0.130.061667
    Face-to-face onlyReligion19860.00−0.130.13908
    Face-to-face onlyReligion1988−0.05−0.150.051554
    Face-to-face onlyReligion1990−0.06−0.150.041713
    Face-to-face onlyReligion19920.00−0.090.091989
    Face-to-face onlyReligion19940.04−0.070.151569
    Face-to-face onlyReligion1996−0.01−0.120.101543
    Face-to-face onlyReligion19980.03−0.100.161114
    Face-to-face onlyReligion20040.11−0.020.241068
    Face-to-face onlyReligion20080.210.100.322010
    Face-to-face onlyReligion20120.220.090.351797
    Face-to-face onlyReligion20160.380.230.531039
    Face-to-face onlyReligion20240.620.450.79966
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19800.00−0.120.111092
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion1982−0.06−0.180.07999
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19840.190.090.291531
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19860.01−0.090.111415
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19880.120.010.231320
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19900.130.020.241283
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19920.370.270.461605
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19940.260.140.391183
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19960.330.200.451181
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion19980.370.220.51826
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20000.440.320.561144
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20040.500.340.66672
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20080.530.330.73444
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20120.750.670.833009
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20160.820.730.902631
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20201.121.061.185147
    White non-Hispanic onlyAbortion20241.161.081.243389
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment19860.190.050.34731
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment19880.190.070.301195
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment19900.170.010.32655
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment19920.350.240.451512
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment19940.390.270.521206
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment19980.330.180.48826
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20000.470.340.611045
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20040.580.410.74685
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20080.710.570.85907
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20120.840.750.932819
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20161.040.951.132307
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20201.331.271.394827
    White non-Hispanic onlyRacial resentment20241.281.201.363350
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19800.130.010.251001
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19840.06−0.040.171358
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19860.09−0.050.24693
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19880.07−0.040.181194
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19900.04−0.070.141299
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19920.140.040.231552
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19940.150.020.271207
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19960.10−0.020.221197
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion19980.14−0.010.28829
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20000.190.070.321167
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20020.320.180.471065
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20040.280.130.44758
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20080.340.210.48990
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20120.530.440.623012
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20160.610.520.702642
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20200.750.680.815348
    White non-Hispanic onlyReligion20240.710.620.803698
    Abortion and religion start near zero and end above the 0.25 SD rule, and the racial resentment point estimate is above the rule at its first reading in 1986 and rises from 0.37 to 1.23 SD, with the 2020 and 2024 estimates within sampling error of each other. Each panel plots the difference between the mean of Republican and Democratic identifiers on one attitude, measured in standard deviations of that attitude among all respondents in the same year and sample; a value of zero means the parties do not differ. The dashed line is the rule used to date a sort.Note: A positive gap means Republican identifiers score higher on the attitude. Abortion is scored so that a higher value means more restrictive, racial resentment so that a higher value means more resentment (mean of four standardized items) and religion so that a higher value means religion is more important. Racial resentment is not asked in 1996 and has only part of its battery in 1998. Abortion in 2008 was asked of part of the sample.Note: Web respondents enter the ANES in 2012, and 2020 has no weights for face-to-face or web respondents separately. The face-to-face view leaves out 2000 (a study that mixed face-to-face and telephone interviews), 2002 (telephone only) and 2020, and draws no line across 2000 or 2020.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z; weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode views)

    The gap on the importance of religion was 0.05 (95% CI −0.06 to 0.16)0.05 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI −0.06 to 0.16n1,196Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD in 1980 and 0.08 (95% CI −0.03 to 0.19)0.08 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI −0.03 to 0.19n1,564Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2000, then 0.30 (95% CI 0.23 to 0.37)0.30 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.23 to 0.37n5,077Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2012 and 0.52 (95% CI 0.44 to 0.59)0.52 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.44 to 0.59n5,086Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. Layman [4] traced growing religious differences between the parties from the early 1960s to the late 1990s. The item here asks whether religion is important in the respondent's own life, and the gap on it between all Democratic and Republican identifiers stays small through 2000. Church attendance and the sample matter for the date, as a later section shows. The Chapter 9.1, The god gap in America chapter compares importance, attendance and denomination.

    Racial resentment is the mean of the standardized answers to the Kinder and Sanders items [5], scored so that a higher value means more resentment. Its gap was 0.37 (95% CI 0.24 to 0.49)0.37 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.24 to 0.49n927Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1986SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD at the first reading in 1986, 0.73 (95% CI 0.62 to 0.84)0.73 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.62 to 0.84n1,824Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2008, 1.29 (95% CI 1.24 to 1.34)1.29 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 1.24 to 1.34n6,495Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2020 and 1.23 (95% CI 1.16 to 1.30)1.23 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 1.16 to 1.30n4,565Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, and the 2020 and 2024 estimates are within sampling error of each other. The series begins after the realignment on race that Carmines and Stimson described, so for all respondents these data cannot say when the gap first passed the mark (White respondents are dated below). Tesler [6] reported that racial attitudes were more closely tied to political evaluations in the Obama years than before. Among all respondents the gap rises at each survey from 2008 to 2020, including from 0.730.73 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.62 to 0.84n1,824Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2008 to 0.890.89 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.82 to 0.96n4,741Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2012, and part of the 2012 step comes from the web respondents added that year, whose gap is higher than the face-to-face gap (Figure 3). The Chapter 5.2, Racial attitudes and ideology chapter takes up the tie between resentment and ideology.

    Two tests date religion after abortion

    Figure 2 shows both tests for each attitude. For abortion the point estimate passes the mark between 19961996 survey yearEstimandlast survey year before the point estimate stays above the rule, abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 19981998 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the lower bound stays above it from 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, which is 1010 yearsEstimandyears between the point-estimate date and the lower-bound date for abortion (higher = more restrictive)Weightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File years later. For religion the point estimate passes it between 20082008 survey yearEstimandlast survey year before the point estimate stays above the rule, the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 20122012 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the lower bound from 20162016 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, 44 yearsEstimandyears between the point-estimate date and the lower-bound date for the importance of religionWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File years later. The upper bound gives the other side of the range: it stays above the mark from 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose upper 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (the earliest date the interval allows), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for abortion and from 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose upper 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (the earliest date the interval allows), the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for religion, so the interval allows dates from 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose upper 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (the earliest date the interval allows), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for abortion and from 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose upper 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (the earliest date the interval allows), the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 20162016 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for religion. For racial resentment the point estimate is above the mark at the first reading, 19861986 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year in the series for the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the lower bound stays above it from 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File after falling below it in 19901990 survey yearEstimandlast survey year before the lower bound stays above the rule, the racial resentment index, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. Taken as ranges, the dates for racial resentment and abortion meet in 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose upper 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (the earliest date the interval allows), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and those for abortion and religion in 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, so the order holds test by test, and the ranges leave open that adjacent attitudes share a survey year.The abortion lower-bound date rests on a single survey year: in 2008 the item went to part of the sample, 893893 respondentsEstimandrespondents in the two parties with an abortion answer (the item went to part of the sample)n893Weightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, asked the abortion itemPeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File respondents were in the two parties, and the lower bound clears the mark by 0.0090.009 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandlower 95% bound of the party gap in the standardized abortion item minus the sort-date rule (the margin by which the 2008 lower bound clears the rule)n893Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD.

    Figure 2

    At the 0.25 SD rule, the lower bound dates abortion and religion later than the point estimates do, and both tests date religion after abortion

    First survey year in which the party gap exceeds the rule and stays above it in every later survey, by the point estimate (open dot) and by the lower bound of the 95% interval (solid dot), ANES

    • Point estimate
    • Lower 95% bound
    Show data
    Data for Racial resentment, abortion and religion are dated in that order at every rule
    AttitudeSampleRuleFirst readingLast reading at or below the rulePoint estimate above fromLower bound above from (sort date)Upper bound above fromAbove the rule at the first readingDrawn in the chart
    Racial resentmentAll respondents0.15 SD1986n/a198619861986yesyes
    Racial resentmentWhite non-Hispanic only0.15 SD1986n/a198619921986yesyes
    Racial resentmentFace-to-face only0.15 SD1986n/a198619861986yesno
    AbortionAll respondents0.15 SD19801990199219981990noyes
    AbortionWhite non-Hispanic only0.15 SD19801990199219961988noyes
    AbortionFace-to-face only0.15 SD19801990199219981990nono
    ReligionAll respondents0.15 SD19802004200820121998noyes
    ReligionWhite non-Hispanic only0.15 SD19801998200020081992noyes
    ReligionFace-to-face only0.15 SD19802004200820161998noyes
    Racial resentmentAll respondents0.25 SD1986n/a198619921986yesyes
    Racial resentmentWhite non-Hispanic only0.25 SD19861990199220001986noyes
    Racial resentmentFace-to-face only0.25 SD1986n/a198619921986yesno
    AbortionAll respondents0.25 SD19801996199820081992noyes
    AbortionWhite non-Hispanic only0.25 SD19801990199220001992noyes
    AbortionFace-to-face only0.25 SD19801996199820081992nono
    ReligionAll respondents0.25 SD19802008201220162008noyes
    ReligionWhite non-Hispanic only0.25 SD19802000200220121998noyes
    ReligionFace-to-face only0.25 SD19802012201620242008noyes
    Racial resentmentAll respondents0.35 SD19861990199219921986noyes
    Racial resentmentWhite non-Hispanic only0.35 SD19861998200020041992noyes
    Racial resentmentFace-to-face only0.35 SD19861990199219921986nono
    AbortionAll respondents0.35 SD19802000200420121996noyes
    AbortionWhite non-Hispanic only0.35 SD19801996199820121992noyes
    AbortionFace-to-face only0.35 SD19801998200420121996nono
    ReligionAll respondents0.35 SD19802012201620202012noyes
    ReligionWhite non-Hispanic only0.35 SD19802008201220122002noyes
    ReligionFace-to-face only0.35 SD19802012201620242016noyes
    Racial resentmentAll respondents0.50 SD19861992199420041992noyes
    Racial resentmentWhite non-Hispanic only0.50 SD19862000200420082000noyes
    Racial resentmentFace-to-face only0.50 SD19861992199420041992nono
    AbortionAll respondents0.50 SD19802008201220122004noyes
    AbortionWhite non-Hispanic only0.50 SD19802000200420121998noyes
    AbortionFace-to-face only0.50 SD19802008201220162004noyes
    ReligionAll respondents0.50 SD198020202024n/a2020noyes
    ReligionWhite non-Hispanic only0.50 SD19802008201220162012noyes
    ReligionFace-to-face only0.50 SD198020162024n/a2016noyes
    At the 0.25 SD rule, religion is dated 14 years after abortion by the point estimates and 8 years after by the lower bounds. Each row is one series. The open dot is the first survey whose point estimate stays above the rule; the solid dot, the sort date, is the first survey whose lower bound of the 95% interval stays above it. The thin bar runs from the first survey whose upper bound stays above the rule, the earliest date the interval allows (1992 for abortion and 2008 for religion), to the sort date. Racial resentment is already above the rule at its first reading. The views change the rule from 0.15 to 0.50 SD.Note: * The series is above the rule at its first reading, so the open dot marks that reading and not a crossing, and the date is not identified. A star marks each such row.Note: A face-to-face row with the same three dates as the all-respondent row is not drawn: that is racial resentment at every rule and abortion at every rule but the highest. Show data lists them. At the highest rule no lower bound stays above the rule through 2024 for religion among all respondents or among face-to-face respondents, so those two rows are not drawn.Note: Survey years are 2 to 4 years apart, so a date is known to the survey year, not to the month. A date in 2024, the last survey, cannot be tested for staying above the rule.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z; weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode views)

    Survey spacing widens the ranges. ANES surveys are 22 years between consecutive ANES surveysEstimandsmallest gap between consecutive survey yearsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES survey years in the four seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 44 years between consecutive ANES surveysEstimandlargest gap between consecutive survey yearsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES survey years in the four seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File years apart, so a date can only fall on a survey year. The order is the same under both tests: racial resentment first, then abortion, then religion. It holds at every rule from 0.150.15 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandlowest or highest threshold in the sensitivity checkWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 0.500.50 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandlowest or highest threshold in the sensitivity checkWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD. At the highest rule the point estimate passes it in 19941994 survey yearEstimandsort date under a 0.50 SD rule (point), the racial resentment indexWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for racial resentment, 20122012 survey yearEstimandsort date under a 0.50 SD rule (point), abortion (higher = more restrictive)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for abortion and 20242024 survey yearEstimandsort date under a 0.50 SD rule (point), the importance of religionWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for religion, and the lower bound for religion has not stayed above it by 2024. At the lowest rule the point-estimate dates are 19921992 survey yearEstimandsort date under a 0.15 SD rule (point), abortion (higher = more restrictive)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for abortion and 20082008 survey yearEstimandsort date under a 0.15 SD rule (point), the importance of religionWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for religion.

    White respondents date the gaps differently

    The all-respondent gap compares identifiers of every race. Limiting the sample to White non-Hispanic respondents moves the point-estimate date for abortion from 19981998 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, abortion (higher = more restrictive), all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, abortion (higher = more restrictive), White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and for religion from 20122012 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 20022002 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, the importance of religion, White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the lower-bound dates to 20002000 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), abortion (higher = more restrictive), White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 20122012 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the importance of religion, White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. One difference lies in who is in the Democratic group. In 2000, 85.1% (95% CI 80.6% to 89.7%)85.1% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share saying religion is important in their lifeInterval95% CI 80.6% to 89.7%n302Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic identifiers, leaners included, Black, Hispanic and other respondentsPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File of Democratic identifiers who were Black, Hispanic or of another group said religion was important, against 70.0% (95% CI 65.8% to 74.1%)70.0% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share saying religion is important in their lifeInterval95% CI 65.8% to 74.1%n585Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic identifiers, leaners included, White non-HispanicPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File of White Democrats. On abortion, 36.9% (95% CI 30.7% to 43.1%)36.9% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share saying a woman should always be able to obtain an abortionInterval95% CI 30.7% to 43.1%n294Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic identifiers, leaners included, Black, Hispanic and other respondentsPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the first group said a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion, against 52.9% (95% CI 48.3% to 57.5%)52.9% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share saying a woman should always be able to obtain an abortionInterval95% CI 48.3% to 57.5%n574Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic identifiers, leaners included, White non-HispanicPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File of White Democrats. Both differences raise the Democratic average on the religious and restrictive sides, so they shrink the gap among all respondents.

    For racial resentment the direction reverses. In 1986, 93.7% (95% CI 89.7% to 97.7%)93.7% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share identifying with or leaning toward the Democratic PartyInterval95% CI 89.7% to 97.7%n143Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationBlack non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, with a racial resentment scorePeriod1986SourceANES Cumulative Data File of Black partisans identified with the Democratic Party, and their average score was −0.84 (95% CI −0.99 to −0.69)−0.84 standard deviations of the racial resentment index among all respondents in 1986Estimandweighted mean of the standardized racial resentment indexInterval95% CI −0.99 to −0.69n143Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationBlack non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1986SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD, against 0.14 (95% CI 0.07 to 0.21)0.14 standard deviations of the racial resentment index among all respondents in 1986Estimandweighted mean of the standardized racial resentment indexInterval95% CI 0.07 to 0.21n731Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1986SourceANES Cumulative Data File for White partisans. Part of the all-respondent gap at the first reading therefore separates racial groups that sit in different parties. Among White respondents the gap was 0.19 (95% CI 0.05 to 0.34)0.19 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, White non-Hispanic respondentsInterval95% CI 0.05 to 0.34n731Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1986SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD in 1986, its point estimate passes the mark between 19901990 survey yearEstimandlast survey year before the point estimate stays above the rule, the racial resentment index, White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 19921992 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, the racial resentment index, White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and its lower bound stays above it from 20002000 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the racial resentment index, White non-Hispanic respondentsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and by 2024 it was 1.28 (95% CI 1.20 to 1.36)1.28 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the racial resentment index, White non-Hispanic respondentsInterval95% CI 1.20 to 1.36n3,350Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationWhite non-Hispanic Republican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD. The answer to when racial resentment became a party divide depends on whether the population is all respondents or White respondents.

    The face-to-face series dates religion later

    Limiting the sample to face-to-face interviews leaves the abortion and racial resentment dates unchanged and moves religion to 20162016 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, the importance of religion, face-to-face interviews onlyWeightsweight_ftf on face-to-face interviews (weight before 2008)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, face-to-face interviewsPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for the point estimate and 20242024 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the importance of religion, face-to-face interviews onlyWeightsweight_ftf on face-to-face interviews (weight before 2008)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, face-to-face interviewsPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for the lower bound. The face-to-face series is smaller. It leaves out 2000, a study that mixed face-to-face and telephone interviews, 2002, which was conducted by telephone, and 2020, which has no weights for face-to-face or web respondents separately, and the ANES adds web respondents from 2012. The face-to-face gap on religion in 2016 is 0.38 (95% CI 0.23 to 0.53)0.38 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, face-to-face interviews onlyInterval95% CI 0.23 to 0.53n1,039Weightsweight_ftf on face-to-face interviews (weight before 2008)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, face-to-face interviewsPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD with a lower bound under the mark, and 2020 has no face-to-face estimate, so its lower-bound date falls in 2024, the last survey, and no later survey can test it.

    Figure 3 compares respondents by interview modeSurvey modeHow respondents were interviewed: in person, by phone, on paper or online. Mode can change answers, so a change in mode can look like a change in opinion., web against face-to-face, in the years that have both. The interval for the web minus face-to-face difference includes zero in 88 comparisonsEstimandcount of comparisons whose 95% interval for the web minus face-to-face difference includes zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationthree attitudes in 2012, 2016 and 2024Period2012-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 99 comparisonsEstimandcount of web minus face-to-face comparisonsWeightsnone (count)Populationthree attitudes in 2012, 2016 and 2024Period2012-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File comparisons. The exception is racial resentment in 2012, when the web gap was 0.958 (95% CI 0.874 to 1.043)0.958 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandracial resentment party gap, web onlyInterval95% CI 0.874 to 1.043n3,047Weightsweight_webPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, web interviewsPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD and the face-to-face gap 0.784 (95% CI 0.664 to 0.905)0.784 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandracial resentment party gap, face-to-face onlyInterval95% CI 0.664 to 0.905n1,694Weightsweight_ftfPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, face-to-face interviewsPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File, a difference of 0.174 (95% CI 0.027 to 0.321)0.174 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandweb minus face-to-face difference in the racial resentment party gap, each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI 0.027 to 0.321n4,741Weightsweight_web and weight_ftfPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File. Across 99 comparisonsEstimandcount of web minus face-to-face comparisonsWeightsnone (count)Populationthree attitudes in 2012, 2016 and 2024Period2012-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File comparisons with no mode difference, the expected number of 95% intervals that exclude zero is 0.450.45 comparisonsEstimandexpected number of the 95% intervals that exclude zero by chance alone if no mode difference existed (0.05 times the number of comparisons)Weightsnone (constant)Populationthree attitudes in 2012, 2016 and 2024Period2012-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, so one exclusion is close to what chance alone would produce. The intervals that include zero reach as far as 0.320.32 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandlargest distance from zero of an end of the 95% interval for the web minus face-to-face difference, among the comparisons whose interval includes zeroWeightsweight_web and weight_ftfPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2012-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD from zero, so the check cannot rule out a mode difference larger than the 0.250.25 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandsort-date rule carried over from an earlier analysis of the same surveys and keptWeightsnone (constant)Populationthreshold applied to every party-gap seriesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD mark. In 2012, the year that sets the all-respondent point-estimate date for religion, the face-to-face gap on religion is 0.22 (95% CI 0.09 to 0.35)0.22 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandimportance-of-religion party gap, face-to-face onlyInterval95% CI 0.09 to 0.35n1,797Weightsweight_ftfPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, face-to-face interviewsPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the web gap 0.35 (95% CI 0.26 to 0.44)0.35 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandimportance-of-religion party gap, web onlyInterval95% CI 0.26 to 0.44n3,280Weightsweight_webPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, web interviewsPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File, on either side of the mark, and their difference is 0.13 (95% CI −0.03 to 0.28)0.13 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandweb minus face-to-face difference in the importance-of-religion party gap, each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI −0.03 to 0.28n5,077Weightsweight_web and weight_ftfPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD. In 2024 the face-to-face gap on religion is 0.62 (95% CI 0.45 to 0.79)0.62 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandimportance-of-religion party gap, face-to-face onlyInterval95% CI 0.45 to 0.79n966Weightsweight_ftfPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, face-to-face interviewsPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the web gap 0.51 (95% CI 0.39 to 0.62)0.51 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandimportance-of-religion party gap, web onlyInterval95% CI 0.39 to 0.62n1,850Weightsweight_webPopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners included, web interviewsPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File.The 2024 question on the importance of religion was revised to a graded scale, and the cumulative file counts extremely, very and moderately important as yes. On the graded scale in the 2024 Time Series the gap is 0.57 (95% CI 0.50 to 0.65)0.57 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the five-point importance-of-religion item, ANES 2024 Time SeriesInterval95% CI 0.50 to 0.65n5,086WeightsV240107a (pre-election)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES 2024 Time Series SD, against 0.52 (95% CI 0.44 to 0.59)0.52 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.44 to 0.59n5,086Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on the collapsed item used here.

    Figure 3

    Web and face-to-face gaps differ by 0.174 SD or less, and the interval for the difference excludes zero only for racial resentment in 2012

    Party gap by interview mode in the years that have both mode weights, difference and each mode, in standard deviations, with 95% intervals, ANES

    Each dot is one web minus face-to-face difference, and 8 of 9 intervals include zero

    Web minus face-to-face difference in the party gap (Republican minus Democratic identifiers, leaners included) in standard deviations, with 95% intervals, ANES

    A dot to the right of the dashed line means a larger gap among web respondents, and an interval that crosses the line cannot separate the two modes. Only the racial resentment row for 2012 lies wholly to the right.

    Show data
    Data for Web and face-to-face gaps differ by 0.174 SD or less, and the interval for the difference excludes zero only for racial resentment in 2012, Difference
    RowWeb minus face-to-face (SD)Lower 95% boundUpper 95% boundFace-to-face respondentsWeb respondents
    Abortion, 20120.110−0.0420.26217913277
    Abortion, 2016−0.092−0.2570.07310302600
    Abortion, 2024−0.019−0.2040.1659531761
    Racial resentment, 20120.1740.0270.32116943047
    Racial resentment, 20160.092−0.0710.2559402211
    Racial resentment, 20240.001−0.1790.1818621581
    Religion, 20120.129−0.0260.28417973280
    Religion, 20160.047−0.1240.21910392613
    Religion, 2024−0.113−0.3170.0909661850
    The web and face-to-face gaps are close in every row, and the racial resentment difference in 2012 is the only one whose interval excludes zero. The first tab plots each difference with its 95% interval and the second the gap in each mode. Each mode is standardized within itself. In 2024 the samples are the fresh in-person and fresh web samples; panel and paper cases have no mode weight.Note: The ANES mode weights exist for 2008, 2012, 2016 and 2024. The 2008 sample was face-to-face only and 2020 has no mode weights.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 2012, 2016 and 2024; weighted (weight_ftf and weight_web)

    The GSS and CES date the gaps differently

    The GSS and the Cooperative Election Study (CES) ask different items, so Figure 4 compares timing and not height. The GSS abortion-for-any-reason item has a gap of −0.13 (95% CI −0.26 to −0.01)−0.13 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized GSS item for abortionInterval95% CI −0.26 to −0.01n1,299Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977SourceGeneral Social Survey SD in 1977 and 0.96 (95% CI 0.84 to 1.09)0.96 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized GSS item for abortionInterval95% CI 0.84 to 1.09n1,534Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2024. Its point estimate stays above the mark from 20102010 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, abortionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey and its lower bound from 20122012 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it, abortionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, later than the ANES dates for abortion. The GSS estimate was 0.24 (95% CI 0.10 to 0.39)0.24 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized GSS item for abortionInterval95% CI 0.10 to 0.39n1,051Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2008, just under the mark, so the point-estimate date falls after 20082008 survey yearEstimandlast GSS year before the point estimate stays above the rule, abortionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey.

    Figure 4

    The GSS abortion gap passes 0.25 SD 12 years after the ANES gap by the point estimate and 4 years after by the lower bound

    Republican minus Democratic identifiers (leaners included) in standard deviations of each survey's item in that year, ANES, GSS and CES, 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for The GSS abortion gap passes 0.25 SD 12 years after the ANES gap by the point estimate and 4 years after by the lower bound
    AttitudeSurvey and measureSurvey yearParty gap (SD)Lower 95% boundUpper 95% boundRespondents
    AbortionANES1980−0.02−0.130.081313
    AbortionANES1982−0.09−0.210.031173
    AbortionANES19840.120.030.211888
    AbortionANES1986−0.03−0.120.061818
    AbortionANES19880.04−0.050.141751
    AbortionANES19900.06−0.040.161692
    AbortionANES19920.260.170.342097
    AbortionANES19940.190.080.301537
    AbortionANES19960.250.130.361521
    AbortionANES19980.320.190.451106
    AbortionANES20000.270.160.381532
    AbortionANES20040.370.230.51931
    AbortionANES20080.420.260.58893
    AbortionANES20120.650.580.725068
    AbortionANES20160.700.630.783630
    AbortionANES20200.960.911.027002
    AbortionANES20241.060.991.144666
    AbortionGSS1977−0.13−0.26−0.011299
    AbortionGSS1978−0.08−0.220.061263
    AbortionGSS19800.05−0.090.191165
    AbortionGSS1982−0.02−0.160.121532
    AbortionGSS1983−0.16−0.30−0.021322
    AbortionGSS1984−0.10−0.240.041245
    AbortionGSS19850.04−0.090.171322
    AbortionGSS1987−0.05−0.180.081527
    AbortionGSS19880.190.040.34817
    AbortionGSS19890.09−0.060.24861
    AbortionGSS19900.13−0.030.29766
    AbortionGSS19910.05−0.100.21816
    AbortionGSS19930.310.160.46872
    AbortionGSS19940.170.060.281647
    AbortionGSS19960.230.120.341513
    AbortionGSS19980.300.180.411449
    AbortionGSS20000.250.130.371378
    AbortionGSS20020.390.220.55719
    AbortionGSS20040.360.190.53700
    AbortionGSS20060.410.280.531486
    AbortionGSS20080.240.100.391051
    AbortionGSS20100.390.240.54968
    AbortionGSS20120.480.330.64966
    AbortionGSS20140.470.350.601290
    AbortionGSS20160.430.310.561465
    AbortionGSS20180.620.480.761189
    AbortionGSS20210.740.590.881044
    AbortionGSS20221.080.901.26831
    AbortionGSS20240.960.841.091534
    AbortionCES20140.860.830.8844398
    AbortionCES20160.920.900.9451939
    AbortionCES20181.071.051.0949255
    AbortionCES20201.111.091.1349758
    Racial resentmentANES19860.370.240.49927
    Racial resentmentANES19880.420.330.521554
    Racial resentmentANES19900.310.180.44857
    Racial resentmentANES19920.490.400.571947
    Racial resentmentANES19940.520.410.621566
    Racial resentmentANES19980.510.380.631104
    Racial resentmentANES20000.570.450.681348
    Racial resentmentANES20040.740.620.87948
    Racial resentmentANES20080.730.620.841824
    Racial resentmentANES20120.890.820.964741
    Racial resentmentANES20161.030.961.113151
    Racial resentmentANES20201.291.241.346495
    Racial resentmentANES20241.231.161.304565
    Racial resentmentGSS19940.340.220.471211
    Racial resentmentGSS19960.460.360.571608
    Racial resentmentGSS19980.350.240.461478
    Racial resentmentGSS20000.380.270.501417
    Racial resentmentGSS20020.320.150.49698
    Racial resentmentGSS20040.440.270.60742
    Racial resentmentGSS20060.430.320.551556
    Racial resentmentGSS20080.340.200.491083
    Racial resentmentGSS20100.550.420.691134
    Racial resentmentGSS20120.510.360.66997
    Racial resentmentGSS20140.540.410.661282
    Racial resentmentGSS20160.630.520.751496
    Racial resentmentGSS20180.720.580.861182
    Racial resentmentGSS20211.060.971.152044
    Racial resentmentGSS20220.890.751.031703
    Racial resentmentGSS20240.940.811.071538
    ReligionANES importance19800.05−0.060.161196
    ReligionANES importance1984−0.04−0.130.061667
    ReligionANES importance19860.00−0.130.13908
    ReligionANES importance1988−0.05−0.150.051554
    ReligionANES importance1990−0.06−0.150.041713
    ReligionANES importance19920.00−0.090.091989
    ReligionANES importance19940.04−0.070.151569
    ReligionANES importance1996−0.01−0.120.101543
    ReligionANES importance19980.03−0.100.161114
    ReligionANES importance20000.08−0.030.191564
    ReligionANES importance20020.180.050.311366
    ReligionANES importance20040.11−0.020.241068
    ReligionANES importance20080.210.100.322010
    ReligionANES importance20120.300.230.375077
    ReligionANES importance20160.420.340.493652
    ReligionANES importance20200.460.400.527265
    ReligionANES importance20240.520.440.595086
    ReligionGSS attendance19770.06−0.070.181333
    ReligionGSS attendance19780.150.010.291293
    ReligionGSS attendance19800.140.000.281204
    ReligionGSS attendance19820.04−0.090.181607
    ReligionGSS attendance19830.03−0.100.171386
    ReligionGSS attendance19840.09−0.050.231275
    ReligionGSS attendance19850.01−0.120.151364
    ReligionGSS attendance19860.09−0.030.221269
    ReligionGSS attendance19870.05−0.070.171586
    ReligionGSS attendance19880.230.110.351288
    ReligionGSS attendance19890.08−0.040.201326
    ReligionGSS attendance19900.150.030.281170
    ReligionGSS attendance19910.04−0.080.161289
    ReligionGSS attendance19930.200.080.321345
    ReligionGSS attendance19940.170.080.252490
    ReligionGSS attendance19960.110.020.202328
    ReligionGSS attendance19980.210.120.302251
    ReligionGSS attendance20000.270.170.362139
    ReligionGSS attendance20020.290.190.382147
    ReligionGSS attendance20040.210.110.302292
    ReligionGSS attendance20060.290.210.373415
    ReligionGSS attendance20080.320.210.441646
    ReligionGSS attendance20100.260.140.381617
    ReligionGSS attendance20120.270.150.401530
    ReligionGSS attendance20140.330.230.441945
    ReligionGSS attendance20160.300.200.402284
    ReligionGSS attendance20180.260.140.381816
    ReligionGSS attendance20210.370.280.453041
    ReligionGSS attendance20220.340.220.472551
    ReligionGSS attendance20240.440.330.552343
    ReligionCES importance20080.490.460.5228578
    ReligionCES importance20100.420.390.4447850
    ReligionCES importance20120.530.510.5645816
    ReligionCES importance20140.480.450.5144749
    ReligionCES importance20160.460.440.4851957
    ReligionCES importance20180.610.580.6349085
    ReligionCES importance20200.630.610.6549754
    ReligionCES importance20220.670.650.7049506
    ReligionCES importance20240.750.720.7850837
    The GSS abortion-for-any-reason gap stays above the rule from 2010 by the point estimate and 2012 by the lower bound, against 1998 and 2008 in the ANES. The GSS gap is −0.13 SD in 1977 and 0.96 in 2024, against −0.02 and 1.06 in the ANES, and the CES starts in 2014 at 0.86. The items differ across surveys, so compare the timing and not the height.Note: ANES: four-category abortion legality, racial resentment index, importance of religion. GSS: abortion for any reason, whether Black Americans should work their way up without special favors, church attendance. CES: always-allow abortion (2014 to 2020) and importance of religion (2008 to 2024), even years only. Each item is standardized within survey and year.Note: GSS interviews from 2021 include web respondents (87.3% of the 2021 respondents). In 2024 the face-to-face and web gaps are 0.84 and 1.06 SD on abortion, 0.73 and 1.14 on the work-your-way-up item and 0.40 and 0.51 on church attendance. The web gap is higher on all three items, beyond sampling error on the work-your-way-up item only.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File 1980-2024, General Social Survey 1977-2024 and Cooperative Election Study 2008-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, weight_use, weight_cumulative)

    Religion gives a different answer by measure. GSS church attendance passes the mark in the point estimates between 20042004 survey yearEstimandlast GSS year before the point estimate stays above the rule, religionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey and 20062006 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, religionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, and its lower bound clears the mark only in 20242024 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it, religionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, the last survey. ANES attendance, available through 20202020 survey yearEstimandlast survey year of the ANES attendance series (2024 attendance coding is unusable)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, passes the mark by both tests in 20082008 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, ANES church attendance (attends often), series ends 2020Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The point-estimate dates for both attendance measures are earlier than the ANES importance point-estimate date of 20122012 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose point estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it, the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and by the lower bound GSS attendance (20242024 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it, religionWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey) is later than ANES importance (20162016 survey yearEstimandfirst survey year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it (sort date), the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File). The GSS item on whether Black Americans should work their way up without special favors (the work-your-way-up item) begins in the extract in 19941994 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year in the series for raceWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey already above the mark, at 0.34 (95% CI 0.22 to 0.47)0.34 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized GSS item for raceInterval95% CI 0.22 to 0.47n1,211Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1994SourceGeneral Social Survey SD, and its lower bound stays above it from 20102010 survey yearEstimandfirst GSS year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it, raceWeightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey. The CES begins too late to date either sort: its first religion gap, in 2008, is 0.49 (95% CI 0.46 to 0.52)0.49 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the standardized importance of religion item at the first CES year with the itemInterval95% CI 0.46 to 0.52n28,578Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the CES, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study SD and its first abortion gap, in 2014, is 0.86 (95% CI 0.83 to 0.88)0.86 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the standardized always-allow abortion item at the first CES year with the itemInterval95% CI 0.83 to 0.88n44,398Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the CES, leaners includedPeriod2014SourceCooperative Election Study. The ANES importance gap in 2008 is 0.21 (95% CI 0.10 to 0.32)0.21 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the importance of religion, all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.10 to 0.32n2,010Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File, so the CES gap is larger by 0.28 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.39)0.28 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)EstimandCES minus ANES party gap on the importance of religion in 2008, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.17 to 0.39Weightsweight_cumulative and weight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the CES and the ANESPeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study SD in the same year, and the ANES religion date is specific to its yes-or-no item.

    GSS interviews since 2021 include web respondents (87.3%87.3% percent of respondentsEstimandshare of interviews conducted by web (unweighted count)n4,032Weightsnone (count)Populationall GSS respondents in 2021Period2021SourceGeneral Social Survey of respondents in 2021). The GSS race gap moves from 0.720.72 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized GSS item for raceInterval95% CI 0.58 to 0.86n1,182Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod2018SourceGeneral Social Survey SD in 2018 to 1.061.06 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized GSS item for raceInterval95% CI 0.97 to 1.15n2,044Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, leaners includedPeriod2021SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2021. In 2024 the face-to-face gap on that item is 0.73 (95% CI 0.51 to 0.95)0.73 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the standardized work-your-way-up item, ftf interviews onlyInterval95% CI 0.51 to 0.95n532Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, face-to-face interviewsPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey SD and the web gap 1.14 (95% CI 0.97 to 1.30)1.14 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the standardized work-your-way-up item, web interviews onlyInterval95% CI 0.97 to 1.30n821Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, web interviewsPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, a difference of 0.41 (95% CI 0.13 to 0.68)0.41 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandweb minus face-to-face difference in the work-your-way-up party gap, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.13 to 0.68Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSSPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, so the GSS race level after 2020 depends on interview mode. On abortion in 2024 the face-to-face gap is 0.84 (95% CI 0.63 to 1.06)0.84 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the standardized abortion-for-any-reason item, ftf interviews onlyInterval95% CI 0.63 to 1.06n518Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, face-to-face interviewsPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey SD and the web gap 1.06 (95% CI 0.90 to 1.22)1.06 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the standardized abortion-for-any-reason item, web interviews onlyInterval95% CI 0.90 to 1.22n832Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers in the GSS, web interviewsPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey. Figure 5 lists the dates for the ANES all-respondent series and the other surveys.

    Figure 5

    Sort dates differ across surveys and items for the same attitude

    Survey years in which the party gap passes the sort-date rule and stays above it, by survey and measure, all respondents

    SurveyMeasureLower bound above the rule fromPoint estimate passes the rule betweenUpper bound above the rule from
    ANESAbortion, 4-category20081996 to 19981992
    GSSAbortion for any reason, answer no20122008 to 20101993
    CESAbortion, always allowat or before 2014at or before 2014at or before 2014
    ANESRacial resentment, 4-item index1992at or before 1986at or before 1986
    GSSWork your way up (one item)2010at or before 1994at or before 1994
    ANESReligion, importance20162008 to 20122008
    ANESChurch attendance, attends often20082004 to 20081992
    GSSChurch attendance, 0 to 8 scale20242004 to 20061998
    CESReligion, importanceat or before 2008at or before 2008at or before 2008
    ANESEconomy got better over the past yearnonenonenone
    Show data
    Data for Sort dates differ across surveys and items for the same attitude
    firstmeasuresort_datesurveyupperwindow
    1980Abortion, 4-category2008ANES19921996 to 1998
    1977Abortion for any reason, answer no2012GSS19932008 to 2010
    2014Abortion, always allowat or before 2014CESat or before 2014at or before 2014
    1986Racial resentment, 4-item index1992ANESat or before 1986at or before 1986
    1994Work your way up (one item)2010GSSat or before 1994at or before 1994
    1980Religion, importance2016ANES20082008 to 2012
    1980Church attendance, attends often2008ANES19922004 to 2008
    1977Church attendance, 0 to 8 scale2024GSS19982004 to 2006
    2008Religion, importanceat or before 2008CESat or before 2008at or before 2008
    1980Economy got better over the past yearnoneANESnonenone
    By the lower bound the ANES dates abortion at 2008 and the GSS at 2012, and the ANES dates religion at 2016 on the importance item while the GSS attendance item is dated 2024. The window is the last survey with a point estimate at or below the rule and the first survey from which the point estimate stays above it; the crossing lies somewhere in that window. The sort date is the first survey from which the lower bound of the 95% interval stays above the rule, and the upper-bound year is the first survey from which the upper bound stays above it. The rule is 0.25 SD in every row, and the economic row has no date because the gap changes sign. Dates for the White and face-to-face samples and for the other rules are in the dumbbell chart of sort dates.Note: A date given as at or before a year belongs to a series that is above the rule at its first reading, so the date is not identified. The CES gaps are above the rule at their first readings, in 2008 for religion and 2014 for abortion.Note: ANES attendance ends in 2020: in the Cumulative Data File the attendance question has an answer for 49.1% of respondents in 2024 against 99.0% in 2020, so 2024 is not comparable.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File 1980-2024, General Social Survey 1977-2024 and Cooperative Election Study 2008-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, weight_use, weight_cumulative)

    Figure 6 shows, for the question chosen to stand for each attitude, the share giving one answer, split by party and pooled. On religion the share saying it is important falls among Democrats and stays level among Republicans, so the gap grows through a fall on the Democratic side. On abortion the share saying a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion rises among Democrats and falls among Republicans.

    Figure 6

    The share saying religion is important fell among Democrats and stayed level among Republicans

    Weighted percent giving one answer to the question chosen to stand for each attitude, by party (leaners included) and for all respondents, ANES 1980-2024, 95% intervals

    Percent saying religion is important in their life

    Show data
    Data for The share saying religion is important fell among Democrats and stayed level among Republicans, so the pooled trend hides the party gap
    AttitudeGroupSurvey yearPercentLower 95% boundUpper 95% boundRespondents
    AbortionAll respondents198036.834.439.21547
    AbortionAll respondents198236.433.939.01359
    AbortionAll respondents198436.434.438.52171
    AbortionAll respondents198639.337.241.42120
    AbortionAll respondents198835.633.537.71996
    AbortionAll respondents199040.238.042.41932
    AbortionAll respondents199246.844.848.82406
    AbortionAll respondents199440.537.943.11730
    AbortionAll respondents199640.337.642.91679
    AbortionAll respondents199840.637.743.61258
    AbortionAll respondents200040.337.842.91758
    AbortionAll respondents200435.932.739.11047
    AbortionAll respondents200840.136.443.81031
    AbortionAll respondents201244.442.746.25855
    AbortionAll respondents201645.043.246.84207
    AbortionAll respondents202049.748.251.27900
    AbortionAll respondents202448.946.950.95021
    AbortionDemocrats198037.334.040.7801
    AbortionDemocrats198236.032.639.5741
    AbortionDemocrats198439.436.542.41032
    AbortionDemocrats198640.937.943.91061
    AbortionDemocrats198837.033.940.1938
    AbortionDemocrats199043.340.246.4993
    AbortionDemocrats199252.849.955.61201
    AbortionDemocrats199446.442.550.2810
    AbortionDemocrats199646.142.449.8879
    AbortionDemocrats199847.243.051.4647
    AbortionDemocrats200047.243.550.9868
    AbortionDemocrats200444.639.749.4498
    AbortionDemocrats200851.045.956.2600
    AbortionDemocrats201259.056.561.43081
    AbortionDemocrats201660.457.763.01915
    AbortionDemocrats202072.170.174.13713
    AbortionDemocrats202473.771.276.22459
    AbortionRepublicans198033.829.737.9512
    AbortionRepublicans198236.131.640.6432
    AbortionRepublicans198432.829.736.0856
    AbortionRepublicans198638.234.741.6757
    AbortionRepublicans198833.530.236.7813
    AbortionRepublicans199038.635.042.2699
    AbortionRepublicans199238.735.541.9896
    AbortionRepublicans199433.930.137.7727
    AbortionRepublicans199633.729.637.9642
    AbortionRepublicans199831.727.136.4459
    AbortionRepublicans200031.027.234.9664
    AbortionRepublicans200425.721.330.2433
    AbortionRepublicans200829.323.335.3293
    AbortionRepublicans201229.026.431.61987
    AbortionRepublicans201627.524.930.01715
    AbortionRepublicans202024.022.125.93289
    AbortionRepublicans202421.418.923.82207
    Racial resentmentAll respondents198655.452.458.41062
    Racial resentmentAll respondents198857.655.259.91746
    Racial resentmentAll respondents199054.351.257.4967
    Racial resentmentAll respondents199261.159.163.12227
    Racial resentmentAll respondents199463.460.965.91749
    Racial resentmentAll respondents200051.849.054.61532
    Racial resentmentAll respondents200456.353.059.61058
    Racial resentmentAll respondents200857.755.160.42079
    Racial resentmentAll respondents201250.949.152.75484
    Racial resentmentAll respondents201640.338.442.23626
    Racial resentmentAll respondents202030.529.031.97367
    Racial resentmentAll respondents202430.828.932.74902
    Racial resentmentDemocrats198650.145.954.3549
    Racial resentmentDemocrats198852.949.556.3828
    Racial resentmentDemocrats199052.247.756.7479
    Racial resentmentDemocrats199254.451.457.31100
    Racial resentmentDemocrats199458.254.562.0826
    Racial resentmentDemocrats200045.241.249.3743
    Racial resentmentDemocrats200446.041.250.9502
    Racial resentmentDemocrats200849.345.752.91212
    Racial resentmentDemocrats201240.337.842.82880
    Racial resentmentDemocrats201625.823.228.31669
    Racial resentmentDemocrats202013.712.115.33441
    Racial resentmentDemocrats202414.912.817.02393
    Racial resentmentRepublicans198661.056.065.9374
    Racial resentmentRepublicans198861.457.965.0718
    Racial resentmentRepublicans199056.251.161.2372
    Racial resentmentRepublicans199268.765.571.8841
    Racial resentmentRepublicans199468.765.072.3733
    Racial resentmentRepublicans200056.852.461.2595
    Racial resentmentRepublicans200466.962.271.7438
    Racial resentmentRepublicans200869.965.674.2598
    Racial resentmentRepublicans201263.860.966.61852
    Racial resentmentRepublicans201657.454.460.41474
    Racial resentmentRepublicans202049.246.951.53042
    Racial resentmentRepublicans202447.744.750.82167
    ReligionAll respondents198075.373.077.51398
    ReligionAll respondents198479.377.581.11911
    ReligionAll respondents198678.576.181.01071
    ReligionAll respondents198877.875.979.81760
    ReligionAll respondents199079.277.481.01958
    ReligionAll respondents199278.576.880.22295
    ReligionAll respondents199476.974.779.11760
    ReligionAll respondents199678.276.080.41706
    ReligionAll respondents199877.274.779.71270
    ReligionAll respondents200076.274.078.41799
    ReligionAll respondents200275.472.778.11504
    ReligionAll respondents200477.374.779.91203
    ReligionAll respondents200871.569.273.82309
    ReligionAll respondents201267.165.568.75882
    ReligionAll respondents201665.163.466.84243
    ReligionAll respondents202066.665.268.08249
    ReligionAll respondents202465.864.067.75494
    ReligionDemocrats198075.272.078.4718
    ReligionDemocrats198479.977.382.5896
    ReligionDemocrats198680.276.783.6524
    ReligionDemocrats198880.477.783.1831
    ReligionDemocrats199081.378.983.71004
    ReligionDemocrats199279.577.181.91138
    ReligionDemocrats199477.173.980.3829
    ReligionDemocrats199678.975.981.9891
    ReligionDemocrats199876.873.280.3652
    ReligionDemocrats200075.472.278.6887
    ReligionDemocrats200272.168.076.2698
    ReligionDemocrats200475.071.178.9588
    ReligionDemocrats200868.665.471.81358
    ReligionDemocrats201261.158.763.53086
    ReligionDemocrats201657.154.459.81930
    ReligionDemocrats202057.154.959.23830
    ReligionDemocrats202454.051.356.82636
    ReligionRepublicans198077.473.781.2478
    ReligionRepublicans198478.575.681.4771
    ReligionRepublicans198680.276.284.2384
    ReligionRepublicans198878.375.381.3723
    ReligionRepublicans199079.076.082.0709
    ReligionRepublicans199279.576.882.2851
    ReligionRepublicans199478.875.582.0740
    ReligionRepublicans199678.574.982.0652
    ReligionRepublicans199877.873.782.0462
    ReligionRepublicans200078.975.582.2677
    ReligionRepublicans200279.776.083.4668
    ReligionRepublicans200479.575.683.5480
    ReligionRepublicans200878.174.481.8652
    ReligionRepublicans201275.372.877.71991
    ReligionRepublicans201677.074.679.41722
    ReligionRepublicans202078.776.980.63435
    ReligionRepublicans202478.676.280.92450
    Among Democrats the share falls from 75.2% to 54.0% while among Republicans it moves from 77.4% to 78.6%; the dashed pooled line falls from 75.3% to 65.8%. Lines are weighted shares with 95% bands.Note: Questions chosen to stand for each attitude: religion important (yes or no); abortion: by law a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion; racial resentment: agree strongly or somewhat that if blacks would only try harder they could be just as well off as whites.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z)

    On racial resentment the share agreeing that Black Americans would be as well off if they tried harder falls in both parties, and falls further among Democrats. The pooled line describes the country, and the two party lines show in which party's identifiers the level changed.

    The economic gap follows the president's party

    Economic perceptions have no sort date. The item asks whether the national economy got better over the past year, and its gap takes the sign of the president's party: in 1818 survey yearsEstimandcount of survey years in which the point estimate shows the president's party as the more optimisticWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 1818 survey yearsEstimandcount of survey years with the retrospective economy itemWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File survey years the point estimate shows the president's party as the more optimistic, and in 1616 survey yearsEstimandcount of survey years in which the 95% interval excludes zero on the side of the president's partyWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of them the interval also excludes zero on that side. The survey years whose intervals include zero are 19901990 survey yearEstimandsurvey year whose 95% interval for the economic party gap includes zero (the president's party is not distinguishable from the other party)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 19941994 survey yearEstimandsurvey year whose 95% interval for the economic party gap includes zero (the president's party is not distinguishable from the other party)Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The sign of the point estimate changed at 66 transitionsEstimandcount of party-gap sign changes (point estimates) at those transitionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 66 transitionsEstimandcount of changes in the party of the president between consecutive survey yearsWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File changes in the party of the president, and at 55 transitionsEstimandcount of of those transitions, the ones at which both readings have a 95% interval that excludes zero on the side of the president's partyWeightsnone (count)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of them the intervals at both readings exclude zero. The gap was 0.89 (95% CI 0.83 to 0.94)0.89 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the retrospective economy item (higher = more optimistic), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI 0.83 to 0.94n7,254Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD in 2020 under a Republican president and −1.02 (95% CI −1.09 to −0.95)−1.02 standard deviations of the attitude (Republican minus Democratic identifiers)Estimandparty gap in the within-year standardized the retrospective economy item (higher = more optimistic), all respondents, all interview modesInterval95% CI −1.09 to −0.95n4,877Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican and Democratic identifiers, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File SD in 2024 under a Democratic one. The Chapter 4.4, Perceptions of the economy chapter follows that item with a second survey.

    Figure 7

    The economic gap follows the president's party in all 18 survey years

    Republican minus Democratic identifiers (leaners included) in standard deviations of the answer to whether the national economy got better over the past year, ANES 1980-2024, 95% intervals

    Republican minus Democratic optimism about the economy (SD)

    Show data
    Data for The economic gap follows the president's party in all 18 survey years
    Survey yearPresidentPresident's partyParty gap (SD)Lower 95% boundUpper 95% boundRespondents
    1980CarterDemocratic−0.25−0.35−0.151341
    1982ReaganRepublican0.570.440.691193
    1984ReaganRepublican0.860.780.941881
    1986ReaganRepublican0.420.330.511798
    1988ReaganRepublican0.560.470.651721
    1990George H. W. BushRepublican0.07−0.030.171710
    1992George H. W. BushRepublican0.480.390.572135
    1994ClintonDemocratic−0.11−0.220.001560
    1996ClintonDemocratic−0.45−0.56−0.341537
    1998ClintonDemocratic−0.35−0.47−0.221114
    2000ClintonDemocratic−0.51−0.61−0.401555
    2002George W. BushRepublican0.340.210.471368
    2004George W. BushRepublican0.930.811.051064
    2008George W. BushRepublican0.220.100.342013
    2012ObamaDemocratic−0.97−1.03−0.905083
    2016ObamaDemocratic−0.83−0.90−0.763660
    2020TrumpRepublican0.890.830.947254
    2024BidenDemocratic−1.02−1.09−0.954877
    The point estimate is above zero under a Republican president and below zero under a Democratic one in 18 of 18 survey years, and the 95% interval excludes zero on that side in 16; the interval includes zero in 1990 and 1994. A positive gap means Republican identifiers are more optimistic about the economy. Shaded bands mark presidencies, blue for a Democratic president and red for a Republican one: Carter to 1981, Reagan and Bush to 1993, Clinton to 2001, Bush to 2009, Obama to 2017, Trump to 2021 and Biden to 2025. Show data lists the president and party for each survey year.Note: Presidential terms are from the historical record, not from the ANES. Each survey year is assigned the president recorded for that year in the ANES file.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z; weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode views)

    What these data cannot show

    The gaps are associations between party and an answer in one survey year. They do not show whether an attitude drew people to a party, whether party led people to change their answers, or whether new voters and departing voters changed the makeup of each party. Panel studies address direction. Margolis [7] found that for many Americans partisanship shapes religious identity, and Engelhardt [8] found White respondents aligning their racial attitudes with their party. The Chapter 1.4, Cohort change in partisan sorting chapter describes the change in party and ideology by birth cohort and cannot show whether any individual switched.

    A sort date is the year a survey-based gap passes a threshold. It is not the year party elites took positions, and the ANES cannot show it. The dates also depend on choices the data cannot settle: the rule, the item, the sample and the survey. Each 95% interval is computed on its own, and the lower-bound test needs the interval of every later survey to stay above the mark, so one low draw can push a date later. The standardization is within year, so a gap in standard deviations can move when the spread of answers changes and the parties do not.


    Data sources

    • ANES Cumulative Data FileCumulative Data File 1948-2024, study years 1980-2024; mode weights for 2008, 2012, 2016 and 2024Years: 1948-2024 (33 study years; even years only after 2004; no 2006, 2010 or 2014 study) · Weights: weight (VCF0009z); weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode views · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • ANES 2024 Time Series2024 Time Series, importance of religion on the five-point scaleYears: 2024 (pre-election and post-election interviews) · Weights: V240107a (pre-election) · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • General Social SurveyGeneral Social Survey extract, 1977-2024Years: 1972-2024 (35 study years) · Weights: weight_use · License: See the provider's terms of use.
    • Cooperative Election StudyCooperative Election Study, even years 2008-2024Years: 2006-2024 (every year; self-reported turnout is available in the 10 even years) · Weights: weight_cumulative · License: See the provider's terms of use.

    All data sources

    Methods

    Sample: respondents of the ANES Cumulative Data File in the study years 1980 to 2024 who identify with or lean toward a party (pid_7pt 1 to 3 Democratic, 5 to 7 Republican) and answered the item. Respondents with a positive weight in those study years, before any item is required: 49,597 in the all view, 26,570 in the face-to-face view and 35,623 in the White view. Items: abortion (4-category legality, 17 study years), racial resentment (mean of four standardized Kinder-Sanders items, at least two answered, 13 years; not asked in 1996, two items in 1998), importance of religion (yes or no, 17 years) and the retrospective national economy (worse, same, better, 18 years). Each attitude is scored before estimation so that a higher value means more restrictive on abortion, more resentment on the race items, religion more important and the economy better; the direction comes from the stored value labels, not from a correlation with party. The 2024 importance-of-religion item was revised to a five-point scale; the cumulative file codes extremely, very and moderately important as yes, which matches the 2024 Time Series on the same collapse. Estimand: the party gap, the weighted mean of the within-year z-score among Republican identifiers minus the weighted mean among Democratic identifiers, where the z-score uses the weighted mean and standard deviation of all respondents with the item in that year and sample. Weights and samples: the ANES analysis weight (VCF0009z). The face-to-face view uses weight_ftf from 2008 (interviews before 2008 are in person by design, apart from a few abbreviated telephone post-election interviews in 1984). It leaves out 2000, a study that mixed face-to-face and telephone interviews and has no interview-form variable in the file, 2002, which was conducted entirely by telephone, and 2020, which has no mode weights. The mode check uses weight_ftf and weight_web for 2012, 2016 and 2024, standardizing each mode within itself. The White view keeps White non-Hispanic respondents and standardizes within them. Intervals: 95% normal intervals from the Kish effective sample size, combining the standard errors of the two party means in quadrature. They treat the weighted sample as if it were drawn without clustering and treat the standard deviation used for standardizing as a fixed number, so they ignore the ANES strata and clusters and may be narrower or wider than design-based intervals. Suppression: a study year enters a series with 150 respondents in the two parties and an effective sample of 100 in the smaller party; a party-share cell needs 100 respondents and an effective sample of 100. Sort dates: the rule is a party gap of 0.25 SD, carried over from an earlier analysis of the same surveys and kept; the sensitivity rules are 0.15, 0.35 and 0.50 SD. The point-estimate date is the first study year whose estimate exceeds the rule and stays above it in every later study year. The sort date is the first study year whose lower 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it in every later study year. The upper-bound year, the earliest date the interval allows, is the first study year whose upper 95% bound exceeds the rule and stays above it. A date in the last study year cannot be tested for staying above the rule. GSS and CES: the GSS extract uses weight_use, party 0 to 2 against 4 to 6, abortion for any reason (no), the item on whether Black Americans should work their way up without special favors (reversed) and church attendance, 1977 to 2024; GSS interviews from 2021 include web respondents, and the 2024 face-to-face and web gaps are reported for each item. The CES uses weight_cumulative, even years only, party 1 to 3 against 5 to 7, always-allow abortion (2014 to 2020) and importance of religion (2008 to 2024).

    References

    1. Cohen, Jacob (1988). Statistical Power Analysis for the Behavioral Sciences, 2nd edition. Lawrence Erlbaum Associates.
    2. Adams, Greg D. (1997). Abortion: Evidence of an Issue Evolution. American Journal of Political Science 41(3): 718-737. doi:10.2307/2111673
    3. Carmines, Edward G.; Stimson, James A. (1989). Issue Evolution: Race and the Transformation of American Politics. Princeton University Press. doi:10.1515/9780691218250
    4. Layman, Geoffrey C. (2001). The Great Divide: Religious and Cultural Conflict in American Party Politics. Columbia University Press.
    5. Kinder, Donald R.; Sanders, Lynn M. (1996). Divided by Color: Racial Politics and Democratic Ideals. University of Chicago Press.
    6. Tesler, Michael (2016). Post-Racial or Most-Racial? Race and Politics in the Obama Era. University of Chicago Press. doi:10.7208/chicago/9780226353159.001.0001
    7. Margolis, Michele F. (2018). From Politics to the Pews: How Partisanship and the Political Environment Shape Religious Identity. University of Chicago Press. doi:10.7208/chicago/9780226555812.001.0001
    8. Engelhardt, Andrew M. (2021). Racial Attitudes Through a Partisan Lens. British Journal of Political Science 51(3): 1062-1079. doi:10.1017/S0007123419000437

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026sortdatesbyattitude,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {Sort dates by attitude},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/politics/sort-dates-by-attitude},
      note = {In The Public Mind. Published 30 September 2026.}
    }