Skip to content
Contents
The Public Mind

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 4.1

    The abortion sort

    In the American National Election Studies the gap between Democrats and Republicans in support for always-legal abortion grew from 3.5 points in 1980 to 52.3 in 2024, mostly on the Democratic side, and the General Social Survey shows the same widening.

    In the American National Election Studies (ANES), 73.7%73.7% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 71.2% to 76.2%n2,459Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of Democrats and 21.4%21.4% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 18.9% to 23.8%n2,207Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of Republicans said in 2024 that abortion should always be allowed as a matter of personal choice, a gap of 52.352.3 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 48.8 to 55.9n4,666Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. In 1980 the two shares were 37.3%37.3% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 34.0% to 40.7%n801Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 33.8%33.8% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 29.7% to 37.9%n512Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File, a gap of 3.53.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI −1.8 to 8.8n1,313Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File points that is too small to distinguish from zero, so the gap between the parties widened over these years. The General Social Survey (GSS) asks a different question, whether a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason, and shows the same widening, with a gap of 2.52.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI −4.6 to 9.5n1,165Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1980SourceGeneral Social Survey points in 1980, also too small to distinguish from zero, and 47.547.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI 41.4 to 53.5n1,534Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey points in 2024.

    Both surveys ask for a position on legal abortion, and this chapter counts the most permissive answer in each: "always allowed" in the ANES and "yes" in the GSS.The ANES question asks which of four statements comes closest to the respondent's view, from "abortion should never be permitted by law" to "a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice." The GSS question is one of seven about circumstances in which a legal abortion should be possible, and "any reason" is the most permissive. A gap is the Democratic share minus the Republican share, in pointsPercentage pointThe unit for the difference between two percentages. A change from one share to another is stated in points, not in percent, so that absolute and relative change are not confused., so a positive gap means that Democrats were more likely than Republicans to give the permissive answer. Party includes leanersPartisan leanerA respondent who first says they are independent but, when asked, says they lean toward one party. Most figures group leaners with the party they lean toward, and each chapter says which grouping it uses., and every interval is a 95% confidence intervalConfidence intervalA range around an estimate that would contain the true value in 95% of repeated samples if the sampling model held. The book reports 95% intervals unless it says otherwise.. The change is one case of party sortingParty sortingThe alignment of party with other traits, such as ideology, religion, race and place, so that people who share a party also tend to share those traits., in which an opinion that once cut across the parties comes to line up with them.Shares use the survey weights and cover respondents who answered the question: 45,01745,017 respondentsEstimandcount of respondents who answered the question in the 17 studies that asked itWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion questionPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1717 studiesEstimandcount of ANES study years with the itemWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies that asked the abortion questionPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File ANES studies from 1980 to 2024 and 41,39841,398 respondentsEstimandcount of respondents who answered abanyWeightsnone (count)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany questionPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2929 surveysEstimandcount of GSS survey years with the itemWeightsnone (count)PopulationGSS survey years that asked abanyPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey GSS surveys from 1977 to 2024. The ANES cumulative file gives every respondent the same weight from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted. Intervals use the Kish effective sample sizeEffective sample sizeThe number of equally weighted respondents that would give the same precision as the weighted sample. It is smaller than the raw count when the weights vary a lot, and it sets how wide the confidence interval is. [1] and treat the weightedSurvey weightsNumbers that scale each respondent so the sample matches the population on known traits such as age, race, education and region. A weighted average counts a respondent with a large weight for more than one with a small weight. sample as if respondents had been drawn at random one by one. Both surveys draw respondents in stages, area by area, and the intervals ignore that, which can make them narrower or wider.

    Political scientists call the path by which a new issue becomes part of the party system issue evolution [2]. Adams applied the account to abortion with congressional roll calls and General Social Survey data from 1972 to 1994 [3]. O'Brian finds that by 1970 opposition to abortion among ordinary voters correlated with conservative views on other issues, and by 1972 with the Republican presidential vote [4]. The two surveys used here begin in 1977 and 1980 and follow the question through 2024.

    The gap opened in the early 1990s

    Figure 1 plots the gap in every survey year. In the ANES studies from 1980 to 1990 the interval includes zero in 55 studiesEstimandcount of study years in which the 95% interval of the party gap includes zeroWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies from 1980 to 1990Period1980-1990SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 66 studiesEstimandcount of ANES study years from 1980 to 1990 with the itemWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies from 1980 to 1990Period1980-1990SourceANES Cumulative Data File; the exception is 1984, at 6.6 (95% CI 2.3 to 10.9)6.6 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 2.3 to 10.9n1,888Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1984SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. From 19921992 yearEstimandfirst study year from which the 95% interval of the party gap lies above zero in every later studyWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studiesPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on, every ANES interval lies above zero. The GSS interval includes zero in 99 surveysEstimandcount of survey years in which the 95% interval of the party gap includes zeroWeightsnone (count)PopulationGSS surveys from 1977 to 1991Period1977-1991SourceGeneral Social Survey of the 1212 surveysEstimandcount of GSS survey years from 1977 to 1991 with the itemWeightsnone (count)PopulationGSS surveys from 1977 to 1991Period1977-1991SourceGeneral Social Survey surveys from 1977 to 1991. In 1977 and 1983 it lies below zero, so Republicans were more likely than Democrats to say yes, and in 1988 it lies above zero.The 1977 GSS interval treats respondents as drawn one by one. With the stages of the sample design taken into account, the 1977 gap is −6.5 (95% CI −13.6 to 0.7)−6.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yes; interval from a Taylor linearisation that uses the survey strata (vstrat) and primary sampling units (vpsu)Interval95% CI −13.6 to 0.7n1,299Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1977SourceGeneral Social Survey points and its interval includes zero, so whether 1977 lies below zero depends on the interval method. From 19931993 yearEstimandfirst survey year from which the 95% interval of the party gap lies above zero in every later surveyWeightsnone (count)PopulationGSS surveysPeriod1977-2024SourceGeneral Social Survey on the GSS interval stays above zero. The two surveys agree that there was no consistent party gap in the 1980s and that one appeared in the early 1990s.

    Figure 1

    Democrats and Republicans grew apart on legal abortion in both surveys

    Democratic minus Republican share saying abortion should always be allowed (ANES) or legal for any reason (GSS), party identifiers including leaners, 1977 to 2024; 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for Democrats and Republicans grew apart on legal abortion in both surveys
    SurveyYearGap (points)LowerUpperRespondents
    ANES19803.5−1.88.81,313
    ANES1982−0.1−5.85.61,173
    ANES19846.62.310.91,888
    ANES19862.7−1.87.31,818
    ANES19883.5−0.98.01,751
    ANES19904.7−0.19.41,692
    ANES199214.19.818.32,097
    ANES199412.47.117.81,537
    ANES199612.36.817.91,521
    ANES199815.59.221.71,106
    ANES200016.210.821.51,532
    ANES200418.912.225.5931
    ANES200821.713.829.7893
    ANES201230.026.433.55,068
    ANES201632.929.236.63,630
    ANES202048.145.350.97,002
    ANES202452.348.855.94,666
    GSS1977−6.5−12.7−0.31,299
    GSS1978−3.8−10.63.01,263
    GSS19802.5−4.69.51,165
    GSS1982−0.9−7.75.91,532
    GSS1983−7.4−14.0−0.81,322
    GSS1984−4.7−11.72.21,245
    GSS19851.9−4.68.51,322
    GSS1987−2.4−8.73.81,527
    GSS19889.21.816.5817
    GSS19894.5−2.911.9861
    GSS19906.4−1.614.3766
    GSS19912.7−4.910.3816
    GSS199315.37.922.7872
    GSS19948.63.214.11,647
    GSS199611.35.816.81,513
    GSS199814.58.920.11,449
    GSS200012.26.517.91,378
    GSS200219.010.827.1719
    GSS200417.49.225.7700
    GSS200619.913.925.81,486
    GSS200811.94.819.01,051
    GSS201019.211.626.8968
    GSS201223.916.331.5966
    GSS201423.517.229.71,290
    GSS201621.515.327.71,465
    GSS201831.023.938.01,189
    GSS202136.829.644.01,044
    GSS202253.544.762.3831
    GSS202447.541.453.51,534
    Both lines rise from a gap near zero in 1980 to their highest values in the 2020s, but neither rises at every step. A value above zero means Democrats were more likely than Republicans to say yes. Each line joins survey years, each band is a 95% confidence interval, and the shaded band marks the change in ANES survey mode between 2016 and 2020.Note: The 2012 and 2016 ANES studies combined in-person and web samples, and the 2020 study had no in-person interviews.Note: GSS interviews were mostly in person through 2018, mostly on the web in 2021, and a mix of in-person and web in 2022 and 2024.Note: The GSS question was first asked in 1977. The 2008 ANES asked the question of fewer respondents than any other study, so its interval is wider; its estimate lies between those of 2004 and 2012, and this chapter treats 2008 as an ordinary year.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024, and General Social Survey, 1977-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990; weight_use)

    From 1992 to 2000 the ANES gap was between 12.312.3 percentage pointsEstimandlowest of the yearly weighted party gaps in the five ANES studies from 1992 to 2000Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 16.216.2 percentage pointsEstimandhighest of the yearly weighted party gaps in the five ANES studies from 1992 to 2000Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in every study, and no step between adjacent studies in those years has an interval that excludes zero. From 2000 to 2016 the estimate rises in each study, by 16.7 (95% CI 10.2 to 23.2)16.7 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the weighted party gap, 2016 minus 2000 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 10.2 to 23.2n5,162Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2000 to 2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in all, but the change between adjacent studies has an interval that includes zero in 55 stepsEstimandcount of those steps in which the 95% interval of the change in the party gap includes zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationadjacent ANES study pairs from 2000 to 2024Period2000-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 66 stepsEstimandcount of steps between adjacent ANES studies from 2000 to 2024 (2000 to 2004, 2004 to 2008, 2008 to 2012, 2012 to 2016, 2016 to 2020, 2020 to 2024)Weightsnone (count)Populationadjacent ANES study pairs from 2000 to 2024Period2000-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File steps from 2000 to 2024. The exception is the step from 2016 to 2020, taken up below.

    In the GSS the gap was lower in 2024 than in 2022 by 6.0 (95% CI −4.7 to 16.7)6.0 percentage pointsEstimanddecrease in the weighted party gap, 2022 minus 2024 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI −4.7 to 16.7n2,365Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod2022 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey points, a difference whose interval includes zero. The GSS estimates from 1993 to 2016 fall as well as rise between adjacent surveys, and no step between them has an interval that excludes zero.

    The 2016 to 2020 rise coincides with a mode change

    The largest change between adjacent ANES studies is the one from 2016 to 2020: the gap rose by 15.2 (95% CI 10.6 to 19.8)15.2 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the weighted party gap, 2020 minus 2016 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 10.6 to 19.8n10,632Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2016 to 2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, from 32.932.9 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 29.2 to 36.6n3,630Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 48.148.1 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 45.3 to 50.9n7,002Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The step from 1990 to 1992, 9.4 (95% CI 3.0 to 15.8)9.4 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the weighted party gap, 1992 minus 1990 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 3.0 to 15.8n3,789Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1990 to 1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, is the only other one whose interval excludes zero, and the two intervals overlap, so the data do not rank the two steps. The 2020 study also changed how people were interviewed. The ANES interviewed respondents mainly in person through 2008 and added a web sample next to the in-person sample in 2012, 2016 and 2024, with separate weights for each mode. The 2020 study conducted no in-person interviews, and answers were collected online, by telephone or by video [5]. A change of survey modeSurvey modeHow respondents were interviewed: in person, by phone, on paper or online. Mode can change answers, so a change in mode can look like a change in opinion. can change answers, and the 2020 study has no separate weights by mode, so the ANES cannot separate the mode change from a change in opinion on its own.

    Four checks bear on the step (Figure 2). Three compare respondents interviewed in the same mode: ANES web respondents in 2016 with the 2020 study, which was collected mostly online, and GSS in-person and web respondents before 2022 with the 2022 and 2024 surveys combined, when the GSS kept in-person interviewing next to a web sample. The GSS web comparison starts in 2021, the first GSS survey conducted mostly on the web (89.2%89.2% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandshare of respondents interviewed on the web (unweighted count)n1,328Weightsnone (unweighted count)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany question in 2021Period2021SourceGeneral Social Survey of respondents who answered the question, counted without weights). The gap rose in each of the three, by between 14.114.1 percentage pointsEstimandlowest of the three rises in the weighted party gap within one interview mode: ANES web respondents in 2016 against all respondents in 2020, GSS in-person respondents in 2018 against 2022 and 2024 combined, GSS web respondents in 2021 against 2022 and 2024 combinedWeightsweight_web and VCF0009z (ANES); weight_use (GSS)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) interviewed in one modePeriod2016 to 2020 (ANES web respondents in 2016), 2018 to 2022 and 2024 (GSS in person), 2021 to 2022 and 2024 (GSS web)SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 16.916.9 percentage pointsEstimandhighest of the three rises in the weighted party gap within one interview mode: ANES web respondents in 2016 against all respondents in 2020, GSS in-person respondents in 2018 against 2022 and 2024 combined, GSS web respondents in 2021 against 2022 and 2024 combinedWeightsweight_web and VCF0009z (ANES); weight_use (GSS)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) interviewed in one modePeriod2016 to 2020 (ANES web respondents in 2016), 2018 to 2022 and 2024 (GSS in person), 2021 to 2022 and 2024 (GSS web)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, and each interval lies above zero. The fourth check is the 2000 ANES, which interviewed part of its sample by telephone [6]; its gap of 16.2 (95% CI 10.8 to 21.5)16.2 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 10.8 to 21.5n1,532Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File points lies between the 1998 gap of 15.515.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 9.2 to 21.7n1,106Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1998SourceANES Cumulative Data File points and the 2004 gap of 18.918.9 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 12.2 to 25.5n931Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2004SourceANES Cumulative Data File points.

    Figure 2

    The party gap rose by similar amounts within each mode

    Democratic minus Republican gap in saying yes: change within one interview mode (top) and web minus in-person difference in the same study (bottom); leaners included; 95% intervals

    Change in the party gap within one mode

    Web minus in-person party gap, same study

    Change or difference (percentage points)

    Show data
    Data for The party gap rose by similar amounts within each mode
    PanelComparisonGaps comparedFirst gap (points)LowerUpperSecond gap (points)LowerUpperSecond minus first (points)LowerUpperRespondents
    Change in the party gap within one modeANES 2016 to 20202016 (all respondents), then 202032.929.236.648.145.350.915.210.619.810,632
    Change in the party gap within one modeANES web only2016 (web respondents), then 2020 (all respondents)31.226.935.548.145.350.916.911.722.09,602
    Change in the party gap within one modeGSS in person2018 (in person), then 2022 and 2024 combined (in person)31.624.239.046.438.154.814.93.726.01,954
    Change in the party gap within one modeGSS web2021 (web), then 2022 and 2024 combined (web)38.530.946.152.646.059.314.14.124.22,148
    Web minus in-person party gap, same studyANES 2012In person, then web26.019.832.132.227.936.56.3−1.313.85,068
    Web minus in-person party gap, same studyANES 2016In person, then web37.330.444.331.226.935.5−6.1−14.32.13,630
    Web minus in-person party gap, same studyANES 2024In person, then web52.344.859.753.848.659.11.6−7.510.72,714
    Web minus in-person party gap, same studyGSS 2022 and 2024In person, then web46.438.154.852.646.059.36.2−4.516.82,102
    Every rise in the top panel is above zero and the intervals share a range. In the bottom panel the web minus in-person differences change sign and every interval includes zero, but the intervals are wide. Dots are estimates and lines are 95% confidence intervals. The GSS rows compare 2018 (in person) or 2021 (web) with the 2022 and 2024 surveys combined, the ANES web row compares web respondents in 2016 with all respondents in 2020, and the 2024 ANES row uses only the newly recruited in-person and web samples.Note: The 2020 ANES study has no separate weights by mode, so it has no row in the bottom panel.Note: The GSS rows combine 2022 and 2024 because one year alone leaves too few in-person or web respondents in each party.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024, and General Social Survey, 2018 to 2024; weighted (weight_ftf and weight_web, the ANES weights for each mode; weight_use)

    The direct comparison of web and in-person respondents in the same study, in the lower panel, changes sign across the ANES years and has an interval that includes zero in every row. The intervals are wide: their ends run from −14.3−14.3 percentage pointsEstimandlowest lower end of the four 95% intervals for web minus in-person party gapsWeightsweight_web and weight_ftf; weight_usePopulationANES (2012, 2016, 2024) and GSS (2022 and 2024 combined) Democratic and Republican identifiersPeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File to +16.8+16.8 percentage pointsEstimandhighest upper end of the four 95% intervals for web minus in-person party gapsWeightsweight_web and weight_ftf; weight_usePopulationANES (2012, 2016, 2024) and GSS (2022 and 2024 combined) Democratic and Republican identifiersPeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, so they do not rule out a mode difference of the size of the step. These checks do not rule out a mode effect that appears only in 2020. They show that the gap also rose by similar amounts among respondents interviewed in the same mode.

    The GSS rise in 2022 and the Dobbs decision

    In June 2022 the Supreme Court decided Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, which overturned Roe v. Wade [7]. The two surveys place the last increase differently around it. The ANES gap was already 48.1 (95% CI 45.3 to 50.9)48.1 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 45.3 to 50.9n7,002Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 2020 and rose by a further 4.2 (95% CI −0.3 to 8.7)4.2 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the weighted party gap, 2024 minus 2020 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI −0.3 to 8.7n11,668Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points to 2024, an interval that includes zero. The GSS gap rose by 16.7 (95% CI 5.3 to 28.1)16.7 percentage pointsEstimandchange in the weighted party gap, 2022 minus 2021, all modes (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 5.3 to 28.1n1,875Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod2021 to 2022SourceGeneral Social Survey points between 2021 and 2022 (Figure 1). Weighted, 89.2% (95% CI 86.4% to 91.9%)89.2% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share interviewed on or after 24 June 2022, the date of the Dobbs decisionInterval95% CI 86.4% to 91.9%n1,136Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany question in 2022Period2022SourceGeneral Social Survey of the 2022 respondents who answered the question were interviewed on or after the day of the decision (82.6%82.6% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandunweighted share interviewed on or after 24 June 2022 (respondent count)n1,136Weightsnone (count)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany question in 2022Period2022SourceGeneral Social Survey without weights). That rise mixes a change from a mostly online survey to one that combined in-person and web interviews with any change in opinion, so the same-mode comparisons above are the firmer evidence. Two studies of the period look at other outcomes. Lockhart, Gerber and Huber report, from a large panel that spans the decision, that partisans whose abortion preferences did not match their party were more likely to change their party identification afterward [8]. Cassese, Ondercin and Randall report a shift in the link between partisanship and the intensity of abortion preferences [9]. The data used here cannot observe either change, because they have no panel and no measure of intensity.

    Democratic support rose by more than Republican support fell

    A gap can widen because one party moves, the other moves or both do. Figure 3 shows the shares behind it. In the ANES the Democratic share rose by 36.4 (95% CI 32.2 to 40.6)36.4 percentage pointsEstimandincrease in the weighted Democratic share, 2024 minus 1980 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 32.2 to 40.6n3,260Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points between 1980 and 2024 and the Republican share fell by 12.4 (95% CI 7.6 to 17.2)12.4 percentage pointsEstimanddecrease in the weighted Republican share, 1980 minus 2024 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 7.6 to 17.2n2,719Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. The GSS series starts in 1977, before the ANES series, when its gap was −6.5 (95% CI −12.7 to −0.3)−6.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI −12.7 to −0.3n1,299Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1977SourceGeneral Social Survey points. In the GSS the Democratic share rose by 45.3 (95% CI 40.0 to 50.7)45.3 percentage pointsEstimandincrease in the weighted Democratic share, 2024 minus 1977 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 40.0 to 50.7n1,662Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1977 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey points between 1977 and 2024, from 35.2%35.2% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI 31.6% to 38.9%n852Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1977SourceGeneral Social Survey to 80.6%80.6% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI 76.7% to 84.5%n810Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, and the Republican share fell by 8.6 (95% CI 1.8 to 15.4)8.6 percentage pointsEstimanddecrease in the weighted Republican share, 1977 minus 2024 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 1.8 to 15.4n1,171Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1977 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey points, from 41.7%41.7% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI 36.7% to 46.7%n447Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1977SourceGeneral Social Survey to 33.1%33.1% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI 28.5% to 37.7%n724Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey. Most of that GSS Republican fall came before 1998: the share was 31.1%31.1% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI 27.0% to 35.3%n603Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1998SourceGeneral Social Survey in 1998 and has been between 28.7%28.7% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandlowest of the yearly weighted Republican shares in the 14 GSS surveys from 1998 to 2024; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesWeightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1998 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey and 35.0%35.0% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandhighest of the yearly weighted Republican shares in the 14 GSS surveys from 1998 to 2024; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesWeightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod1998 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey in every GSS survey since. The questions differ, so the GSS levels are not the ANES levels, and the comparison is of direction and timing.Among all respondents who answered, including independents who lean toward neither party, the share rose by 12.1 (95% CI 9.0 to 15.3)12.1 percentage pointsEstimandincrease in the weighted all-respondent share, 2024 minus 1980 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 9.0 to 15.3n6,568Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion questionPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the ANES and 20.6 (95% CI 16.5 to 24.6)20.6 percentage pointsEstimandincrease in the weighted all-respondent share, 2024 minus 1977 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 16.5 to 24.6n3,619Weightsweight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany questionPeriod1977 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey points in the GSS, less than the Democratic share rose in each survey.

    Figure 3

    Democratic support for legal abortion rose while Republican support fell

    Share saying abortion should always be allowed (ANES) or legal for any reason (GSS), by party identification including leaners; 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for Democratic support for legal abortion rose while Republican support fell
    Survey and itemGroupYearShare (%)LowerUpperRespondents
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats198037.334.040.7801
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats198236.032.639.5741
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats198439.436.542.41,032
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats198640.937.943.91,061
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats198837.033.940.1938
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats199043.340.246.4993
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats199252.849.955.61,201
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats199446.442.550.2810
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats199646.142.449.8879
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats199847.243.051.4647
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats200047.243.550.9868
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats200444.639.749.4498
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats200851.045.956.2600
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats201259.056.561.43,081
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats201660.457.763.01,915
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats202072.170.174.13,713
    ANES: always allowedDemocrats202473.771.276.22,459
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans198033.829.737.9512
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans198236.131.640.6432
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans198432.829.736.0856
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans198638.234.741.6757
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans198833.530.236.7813
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans199038.635.042.2699
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans199238.735.541.9896
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans199433.930.137.7727
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans199633.729.637.9642
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans199831.727.136.4459
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans200031.027.234.9664
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans200425.721.330.2433
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans200829.323.335.3293
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans201229.026.431.61,987
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans201627.524.930.01,715
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans202024.022.125.93,289
    ANES: always allowedRepublicans202421.418.923.82,207
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats197735.231.638.9852
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats197832.128.036.2781
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198040.736.345.2725
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198240.436.544.41,052
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198330.526.334.6810
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198436.231.940.6731
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198539.234.643.7725
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198740.236.344.1990
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198841.636.646.6464
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats198941.336.246.5459
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats199046.340.552.1364
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats199143.938.449.4407
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats199352.647.557.7473
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats199450.346.754.0925
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats199649.345.453.2830
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats199845.641.849.4846
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats200043.439.447.3785
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats200248.843.054.6397
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats200448.942.954.8376
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats200649.845.654.0834
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats200847.042.151.8614
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats201051.145.956.2560
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats201252.647.757.6580
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats201456.252.060.3775
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats201656.352.160.4877
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats201865.460.869.9689
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats202170.966.475.3637
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats202283.378.388.2476
    GSS: any reasonDemocrats202480.676.784.5810
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans197741.736.746.8447
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans197836.030.541.4482
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198038.332.843.7440
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198241.335.846.8480
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198337.932.743.1512
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198441.035.646.4514
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198537.232.542.0597
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198742.737.747.6537
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198832.427.137.8353
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans198936.831.642.1402
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans199039.934.545.3402
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans199141.235.946.4409
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans199337.331.942.7399
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans199441.737.745.7722
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans199638.034.042.0683
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans199831.127.035.3603
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans200031.227.135.3593
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans200229.824.135.6322
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans200431.425.737.1324
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans200630.025.834.2652
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans200835.029.840.3437
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans201031.826.337.4408
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans201228.723.034.5386
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans201432.728.137.3515
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans201634.830.139.4588
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans201834.429.139.8500
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans202134.128.439.7407
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans202229.822.537.1355
    GSS: any reasonRepublicans202433.128.537.7724
    The Democratic line climbs while the Republican line moves down, so the gap opens mostly from the Democratic side. Bands are 95% confidence intervals and the shaded band marks a change in survey mode. Switch the view for the other survey; the two questions differ, so only direction and timing are comparable.Note: Shaded band: the ANES mode change from 2016 to 2020 in the ANES view, and the GSS move from in-person to web interviews between 2018 and 2021 in the GSS view.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024, and General Social Survey, 1977-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990; weight_use)

    The gap widened within every attendance, education and birth-cohort group

    A widening gap in the whole electorate could come from one kind of voter. Figure 4 splits the gap by group and compares the 1980s with the 2020s. Among all ANES party identifiers the gap was 3.6 (95% CI 1.5 to 5.7)3.6 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 1.5 to 5.7n7,943Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion question, within the groupPeriod1980s (ANES 1980 to 1988)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the 1980s and 49.8 (95% CI 47.6 to 52.0)49.8 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 47.6 to 52.0n11,668Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion question, within the groupPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the 2020s, and in every group of either survey the 2020s interval lies above the 1980s interval.

    Figure 4

    The party gap widened in every group

    Democratic minus Republican share saying yes, 1980s against 2020s, by group; party identifiers including leaners; 95% intervals

    • 1980s
    • 2020s
    Show data
    Data for The party gap widened in every group
    Survey and itemGroup1980s gap (points)LowerUpperRespondents2020s gap (points)LowerUpperRespondents
    ANES: always allowedAll partisans3.61.55.77,94349.847.652.011,668
    ANES: always allowedWeekly attenders3.80.96.63,01842.137.746.63,119
    ANES: always allowedMonthly attenders−0.1−6.05.81,06043.836.051.5986
    ANES: always allowedYearly or never2.8−0.46.13,77745.742.848.57,502
    ANES: always allowedHigh school or less−2.1−4.90.74,43137.933.142.72,406
    ANES: always allowedSome college10.05.614.41,91351.848.055.73,798
    ANES: always allowedCollege graduate20.715.825.61,54456.053.059.05,343
    ANES: always allowedBorn 1927 to 19420.7−3.95.31,70650.842.059.6675
    ANES: always allowedBorn 1943 to 19588.14.411.72,89949.345.253.53,123
    ANES: always allowedBorn 1959 to 197410.14.515.71,16549.845.654.03,016
    GSS: any reasonAll partisans−0.4−2.82.09,79145.541.349.73,409
    GSS: any reasonWeekly attenders3.3−0.36.93,03246.036.155.8648
    GSS: any reasonMonthly attenders1.8−3.46.92,19342.632.253.0573
    GSS: any reasonYearly or less−5.7−9.3−2.04,53938.132.743.62,165
    GSS: any reasonNo bachelor's degree−1.1−3.71.68,07438.032.443.61,947
    GSS: any reasonBachelor's or higher10.85.216.41,69456.149.962.41,457
    GSS: any reasonBorn 1943 to 19582.7−1.36.73,49547.439.455.5834
    GSS: any reasonBorn 1959 to 19743.1−3.39.51,42042.935.050.7914
    Every row moves to the right: in each group the 2020s gap is larger than the 1980s gap and the two intervals do not overlap. Each dumbbell joins the 1980s gap (open dot) to the 2020s gap (filled dot), and the lines are 95% confidence intervals. Birth cohorts appear only where both periods have enough respondents.Note: The 1980s are the ANES studies of 1980 to 1988 and the GSS surveys of 1980 to 1989; the 2020s are the ANES studies of 2020 and 2024 and the GSS surveys of 2021, 2022 and 2024.Note: ANES attendance groups: weekly or nearly weekly, monthly, and a few times a year or never. The 2024 attendance answers come from the ANES 2024 Time Series because the cumulative file's 2024 attendance leaves out people who said they never attend.Note: GSS attendance groups: weekly or more, monthly to nearly weekly, and a few times a year or less. The GSS degree question has no category for some college without a degree, so the GSS view splits at a bachelor's degree.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024, with 2024 attendance from the ANES 2024 Time Series; weighted (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990); General Social Survey, 1980-2024, weighted (weight_use); years combined after rescaling each year's weights to average one

    The 2020s gap is not distinguishable between frequent and infrequent attenders in either survey: the difference between the two groups is −3.5 (95% CI −8.8 to 1.7)−3.5 percentage pointsEstimandparty gap among people who attend weekly or nearly weekly minus the gap among people who attend a few times a year or never (independent groups)Interval95% CI −8.8 to 1.7n10,621Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the ANES and +7.8 (95% CI −3.4 to 19.1)+7.8 percentage pointsEstimandparty gap among people who attend weekly or more minus the gap among people who attend a few times a year or less (independent groups)Interval95% CI −3.4 to 19.1n2,813Weightsweight_use, rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany questionPeriod2020s (GSS 2021, 2022 and 2024)SourceGeneral Social Survey points in the GSS. Attendance relates to the level of support in both parties.In the 2020s 48.3%48.3% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 44.1% to 52.5%n1,140Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who attend weekly or nearly and answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File of Democrats and 6.2%6.2% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 4.7% to 7.7%n1,979Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who attend weekly or nearly and answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File of Republicans who attend weekly or almost weekly said abortion should always be allowed, against 79.3%79.3% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 77.6% to 80.9%n4,538Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who attend a few times a year or never and answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 33.6%33.6% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 31.3% to 35.9%n2,964Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who attend a few times a year or never and answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File among people who attend a few times a year or never. In the 1980s the GSS gap among infrequent attenders was −5.7 (95% CI −9.3 to −2.0)−5.7 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the GSS abany question (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason), answer yesInterval95% CI −9.3 to −2.0n4,539Weightsweight_use, rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the GSS abany question, within the groupPeriod1980s (GSS 1980 to 1989)SourceGeneral Social Survey points, so Republicans were slightly more likely than Democrats to say yes. Chapter 9.1, The god gap in America takes up the political gap between frequent and infrequent worshippers.

    Education starts from a different point. College graduates already differed by party in the 1980s, with a gap of 20.7 (95% CI 15.8 to 25.6)20.7 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 15.8 to 25.6n1,544Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion question, within the groupPeriod1980s (ANES 1980 to 1988)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, while the gap among people with a high school education or less was −2.1 (95% CI −4.9 to 0.7)−2.1 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI −4.9 to 0.7n4,431Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion question, within the groupPeriod1980s (ANES 1980 to 1988)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, an interval that includes zero. The GSS splits at a bachelor's degree and gives the same order in both periods.

    Birth cohortsCohortPeople born in the same period, such as the same decade. Comparing cohorts shows whether a difference comes from when people were born, as distinct from their age or the year they were surveyed. that were adults in both periods show a similar widening, and Figure 5 follows each cohort year by year. Comparing cohorts two at a time within a survey year, the difference has an interval that excludes zero in 33 comparisonsEstimandcount of those pairs in which the 95% interval of the difference between the two cohorts' party gaps excludes zeroWeightsnone (count)Populationpairs of birth cohorts drawn in the same ANES survey yearPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of 5252 comparisonsEstimandcount of pairs of cohorts (born 1927 to 1942, 1943 to 1958, 1959 to 1974, 1975 to 1990, 1991 or later) with a plotted party gap in the same studyWeightsnone (count)Populationpairs of birth cohorts drawn in the same ANES survey yearPeriod1980-2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File comparisons. Each of them involves the cohort born 1927 to 1942, which had the smaller gap in 1986, 1988 and 1994. From 2012 on, the difference between any two cohorts drawn in the same year has an interval that includes zero. The cohorts born 1975 to 1990 and 1991 or later are drawn from 2012 and 2020, because their earlier cells are too small to plot. In the 2020s their gaps are 48.6 (95% CI 44.4 to 52.9)48.6 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 44.4 to 52.9n2,994Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion question, within the groupPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 50.4 (95% CI 44.3 to 56.5)50.4 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share within the group; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 44.3 to 56.5n1,498Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990), rescaled to average one within each survey year before combiningPopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion question, within the groupPeriod2020s (ANES 2020 and 2024)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, and both intervals overlap those of the older cohorts.

    Figure 5

    Birth cohorts have similar party gaps in each year

    ANES Democratic minus Republican share saying abortion should always be allowed, by birth cohort (years of birth); party identifiers including leaners; 95% intervals in the data table

    Show data
    Data for Birth cohorts have similar party gaps in each year
    Birth cohortYearGap (points)LowerUpperRespondents
    1927-42198014.13.524.8315
    1927-421982n/an/an/an/a
    1927-4219840.0−9.49.5405
    1927-421986−2.0−12.28.2372
    1927-421988−3.4−13.26.4367
    1927-4219904.8−5.715.3323
    1927-4219929.2−0.418.8395
    1927-4219943.5−7.814.7318
    1927-42199612.31.223.5305
    1927-421998n/an/an/an/a
    1927-42200019.37.631.1274
    1927-422004n/an/an/an/a
    1927-422008n/an/an/an/a
    1927-42201229.920.039.7576
    1927-422016n/an/an/an/a
    1927-42202049.038.259.8456
    1943-58198011.42.320.6465
    1943-5819820.0−10.010.1420
    1943-5819849.82.417.2688
    1943-5819866.9−0.514.3696
    1943-5819889.11.616.6630
    1943-5819905.1−3.613.8537
    1943-58199218.511.126.0688
    1943-5819949.90.019.7468
    1943-58199619.89.929.6467
    1943-58199825.314.336.2358
    1943-58200020.611.030.3481
    1943-58200424.512.236.8274
    1943-582008n/an/an/an/a
    1943-58201231.425.337.51,650
    1943-58201635.528.742.31,001
    1943-58202049.644.554.81,912
    1943-58202448.841.855.81,211
    1959-74198411.60.222.9278
    1959-74198615.44.925.9328
    1959-7419883.2−7.013.3365
    1959-7419904.8−4.013.6485
    1959-74199217.19.225.0611
    1959-74199423.313.732.9472
    1959-74199615.95.826.0464
    1959-74199812.61.124.1317
    1959-74200023.113.832.5491
    1959-74200416.13.229.1252
    1959-742008n/an/an/an/a
    1959-74201225.418.632.21,391
    1959-74201629.322.236.5936
    1959-74202048.042.753.31,789
    1959-74202452.645.959.41,227
    1975-90201231.624.338.91,174
    1975-90201635.027.942.2942
    1975-90202044.939.550.31,782
    1975-90202453.646.860.41,212
    After 1990202046.938.055.8801
    After 1990202453.645.262.1697
    The cohort lines lie close together in every survey year. Of 52 same-year comparisons between two cohorts, 3 have an interval that excludes zero, all in 1986, 1988 and 1994 and all with the cohort born 1927 to 1942 lower. Each line follows one birth cohort, and the shaded band marks the change in ANES survey mode between 2016 and 2020.Note: Intervals are not drawn because five overlapping bands cannot be read; the 95% confidence intervals are in the data table.Note: Cohort-year cells are drawn only where each party has at least 100 respondents and an effective sample of at least 100, so the cohort born 1975 to 1990 begins in 2012 and the cohort born 1991 or later in 2020. A line breaks where a cohort's cell was left out.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990)

    Few Democrats now say abortion should never be permitted

    The shares of people out of step with their party fell on both sides. The share of Democrats who said abortion should never be permitted fell from 12.4% (95% CI 10.1% to 14.6%)12.4% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES answer 'by law, abortion should never be permitted'Interval95% CI 10.1% to 14.6%n801Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1980 to 1.4% (95% CI 0.7% to 2.0%)1.4% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES answer 'by law, abortion should never be permitted'Interval95% CI 0.7% to 2.0%n2,459Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, and the share of Republicans who said it should always be allowed fell from 33.8%33.8% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 29.7% to 37.9%n512Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 21.4%21.4% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 18.9% to 23.8%n2,207Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File (Figure 6). In points the two falls were 11.0 (95% CI 8.6 to 13.4)11.0 percentage pointsEstimanddecrease in the weighted share answering 'never permitted', 1980 minus 2024 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 8.6 to 13.4n3,260Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and 12.4 (95% CI 7.6 to 17.2)12.4 percentage pointsEstimanddecrease in the weighted Republican share, 1980 minus 2024 (two separate samples)Interval95% CI 7.6 to 17.2n2,719Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationRepublican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and their intervals overlap. The Democratic share was 9.7% (95% CI 6.6% to 12.7%)9.7% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandweighted share; the ANES answer 'by law, abortion should never be permitted'Interval95% CI 6.6% to 12.7%n600Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2008, so most of its fall came after that year. Killian and Wilcox followed panel respondents from 1982 to 1997 and found that pro-life Democrats and pro-choice Republicans were more likely than other partisans to switch parties over that period [10].

    Figure 6

    Each party's out-of-step share fell, to near zero for Democrats

    ANES share of Democrats saying abortion should never be permitted and of Republicans saying it should always be allowed; leaners included; 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for Each party's out-of-step share fell, to near zero for Democrats
    SeriesGroup and answer countedYearShare (%)LowerUpperRespondents
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted198012.410.114.6801
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted198214.812.317.4741
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted198411.79.813.71,032
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted198614.212.116.31,061
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted198813.411.215.6938
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted199011.69.613.6993
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted19929.78.011.31,201
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted199414.011.316.6810
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted199612.09.614.4879
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted19989.77.212.2647
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted200011.59.113.9868
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted200410.97.813.9498
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted20089.76.612.7600
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted20126.55.37.73,081
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted20168.46.99.91,915
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted20204.63.75.63,713
    Dem. neverDemocrats saying abortion should never be permitted20241.40.72.02,459
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed198033.829.737.9512
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed198236.131.640.6432
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed198432.829.736.0856
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed198638.234.741.6757
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed198833.530.236.7813
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed199038.635.042.2699
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed199238.735.541.9896
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed199433.930.137.7727
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed199633.729.637.9642
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed199831.727.136.4459
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed200031.027.234.9664
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed200425.721.330.2433
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed200829.323.335.3293
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed201229.026.431.61,987
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed201627.524.930.01,715
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed202024.022.125.93,289
    Rep. alwaysRepublicans saying abortion should always be allowed202421.418.923.82,207
    Both lines end below where they began, by falls of similar size in points, but the Democratic line ends near zero and the Republican line does not. Bands are 95% confidence intervals and the shaded band marks the change in ANES survey mode between 2016 and 2020.Note: The Republican series is the same as the Republican line in the ANES view of the earlier figure on party shares. Shaded band: the ANES mode change from 2016 to 2020.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990)

    Abortion views came to track the presidential vote

    Among ANES respondents who reported voting for the Democratic or Republican presidential candidate, the correlationCorrelationA number from minus 1 to plus 1 for how closely two measures move together in a straight-line pattern. Zero means no straight-line pattern; a correlation does not say that one measure causes the other. between the four-category abortion answer and a Democratic vote was −0.05 (95% CI −0.11 to 0.02)−0.05 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted Pearson correlation between the four-category abortion answer (higher = more permissive) and a Democratic vote (Fisher z interval on the Kish effective n)Interval95% CI −0.11 to 0.02n920Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion question and reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1980 and +0.59 (95% CI 0.56 to 0.62)+0.59 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted Pearson correlation between the four-category abortion answer (higher = more permissive) and a Democratic vote (Fisher z interval on the Kish effective n)Interval95% CI 0.56 to 0.62n3,630Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion question and reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024 (Figure 7). Zero means no straight-line relationship and one a perfect one. The correlation does not say what share of votes the abortion answer predicts, and party identification and ideology also move with the vote, so it does not separate the abortion answer from them. Chapter 1.3, Sort dates by attitude compares when abortion and other attitudes became partisan, and Chapter 9.5, Two moralities (planned) asks whether abortion, gay rights and gender roles form one dimension.

    Figure 7

    The correlation of abortion views with the vote rose to +0.59

    Correlation between the four-category abortion answer (higher = more permissive) and a Democratic rather than Republican presidential vote, ANES presidential-election years, 95% intervals

    Show data
    Data for The correlation of abortion views with the vote rose to +0.59
    YearCorrelationLowerUpperRespondents
    1980−0.05−0.110.02920
    19840.110.060.161,341
    19880.110.060.171,182
    19920.170.120.221,615
    19960.230.160.291,096
    20000.240.180.301,092
    20040.260.180.33796
    20080.320.240.40754
    20120.370.330.404,168
    20160.420.380.462,577
    20200.510.490.545,977
    20240.590.560.623,630
    The line is about zero in 1980, is higher by 1984 and rises in each election after 1988. The band is a 95% confidence interval. The chart shows how closely the abortion answer and the vote move together and does not show that one produces the other.Note: Respondents who reported a vote for a candidate other than the two major-party candidates are left out. Shaded band: the ANES mode change from 2016 to 2020.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1980-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990)

    What these data cannot show

    Each ANES and GSS study interviews a new sample, so the gap between the parties can widen because people change their view, change their party or are replaced by new adults. The surveys cannot say which, and the panel studies cited above [10] [8] address that question with other data; Chapter 1.4, Cohort change in partisan sorting describes ideology by birth cohort, which cannot separate switching from replacement. The estimates of change between studies treat each study as a new sample of people, although the 2020 and 2024 ANES studies re-interviewed some earlier respondents, which makes those intervals conservative. Timing is a second limit. The ANES file used here has no study between 2020 and 2024, none measured before and after the Dobbs decision within one design, and no separate weights by mode for 2020, so the chapter cannot say how much of the 2016 to 2020 change came from the change of mode. The 2022 GSS survey was mostly conducted after the decision but changed mode from 2021, and its samples within each mode are small. Its interviews before the decision were mostly on the web (86.9%86.9% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandshare interviewed on the web (unweighted respondent count)n198Weightsnone (count)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany question in 2022, interviewed before 24 JunePeriod2022SourceGeneral Social Survey of respondents who answered) and those on or after it were less so (39.9%39.9% percent of respondents who answered the questionEstimandshare interviewed on the web (unweighted respondent count)n938Weightsnone (count)PopulationGSS respondents who answered the abany question in 2022, interviewed on or after 24 JunePeriod2022SourceGeneral Social Survey), so a comparison of 2022 respondents before and after the decision mixes timing and mode.

    Both questions measure the most permissive position. The ANES answers "permitted only in case of rape, incest or danger to the woman's life" and "permitted for other reasons once need is established" are not plotted, and neither question measures how much respondents care about the issue, which Cassese, Ondercin and Randall study [9]. The data begin in 1977 and 1980, so they cannot say when the divide started; O'Brian dates the link between abortion opposition and conservative views to 1970 [4]. The chapter splits no group by sex, and Chapter 3.5, The gender gap in attitudes and votes compares women and men on gender-role attitudes and the vote.

    The group results combine years, so they describe the 1980s and the 2020s rather than any single year. The associations here do not show that abortion opinion changed party loyalty or that party loyalty changed abortion opinion.


    Data sources

    • ANES Cumulative Data FileCumulative Data File 1948-2024, four-category abortion item (VCF0838) in the 17 studies from 1980 to 2024; mode weights for 2012, 2016 and 2024Years: 1948-2024 (33 study years; even years only after 2004; no 2006, 2010 or 2014 study) · Weights: weight (VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990); weight_ftf and weight_web for the mode split · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • ANES 2024 Time Series2024 Time Series, attendance items V241439 and V241440, used for the 2024 attendance groupsYears: 2024 (pre-election and post-election interviews) · Weights: V240107a, the pre-election weight that the cumulative file uses for 2024 · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • General Social SurveyCumulative data 1972-2024, abany asked in 29 surveys from 1977 to 2024; interview mode joined from the raw fileYears: 1972-2024 (35 study years) · Weights: weight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before) · License: See the provider's terms of use.

    All data sources

    Methods

    Sample. ANES Cumulative Data File respondents who answered the four-category abortion question (VCF0838: 1 abortion never permitted, 2 only for rape, incest or danger to the woman's life, 3 for other reasons once need is established, 4 always allowed as a matter of personal choice; the 'other' answer is missing): 45,017 respondents in 17 studies from 1980 to 2024, of whom 39,618 name or lean toward a party. GSS respondents who answered abany (a legal abortion should be possible if the woman wants it for any reason; asked from 1977 to 2024 and absent from the file before 1977): 41,398 respondents in 29 surveys, 34,037 of them Democratic or Republican identifiers. Party and estimand. Leaners count with their party (ANES pid_7pt 1 to 3 Democratic and 5 to 7 Republican; GSS partyid 0 to 2 and 4 to 6). Independents who lean toward neither party and members of other parties are left out of the party lines and the gap and are counted only in the all-respondent changes given in the text. In each survey year the estimand is the weighted share choosing the most permissive answer (ANES 'always allowed', GSS yes) among Democrats and among Republicans; the party gap is the Democratic share minus the Republican share, in percentage points, which is minus the Republican coefficient in a weighted linear probability model of the answer on a Republican indicator, the form used in earlier versions of this analysis. Weights. ANES weight VCF0009z, which equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so the 1980 endpoint and the 1980s groups are unweighted; GSS weight_use (wtssnrps from 2004, wtssps before). Mode. ANES mode-specific estimates use weight_ftf and weight_web, the weights for in-person and web respondents, which exist for 2008, 2012, 2016 and 2024 (2008 was a single-mode in-person study; 2020 has no separate weights by mode). The 2024 mode groups are the newly recruited in-person and web samples (the ANES calls them fresh samples), 1,017 in person and 1,955 on the web of the 5,021 item respondents; the panel and paper respondents are in neither. The GSS interview mode (in person, telephone, web or other) is joined from the raw file. Intervals. 95% intervals come from the Kish effective sample size with a normal approximation, which treats the weighted sample as a simple random sample and ignores the strata and clusters of the sampling design. For one estimate, the GSS 1977 gap, a design-based interval (Taylor linearisation with the GSS strata vstrat and primary sampling units vpsu) is also reported, because the two methods disagree about whether it lies below zero. Differences between two independent estimates (party gaps, changes over time, mode differences) combine the two standard errors in quadrature. Adjacent ANES studies are treated as independent although the 2020 and 2024 studies re-interviewed some earlier respondents, which makes those intervals conservative. Correlations use Fisher z on the Kish effective sample size. Suppression. A party cell in a yearly series needs at least 150 respondents and an effective sample of at least 100. A party cell in a group, mode or cohort estimate needs at least 100 respondents and an effective sample of at least 100, and a gap needs both cells to clear the floor. Periods and groups. The 1980s combine ANES 1980 to 1988 and GSS 1980 to 1989, and the 2020s combine ANES 2020 and 2024 and GSS 2021, 2022 and 2024, after rescaling each year's weights to average one so that years count in proportion to their respondents. Attendance has three categories (ANES weekly or almost weekly, once or twice a month, a few times a year or never; GSS attend 7 and 8, 4 to 6, and 0 to 3), with the 2024 ANES values rebuilt from the 2024 Time Series (V241439, V241440) because the cumulative file leaves out respondents who said they never attend. Education has three ANES categories and two GSS categories (a bachelor's degree or higher, or not). Birth cohort uses the ANES cohort categories and, for the GSS, survey year minus age. Vote. The weighted Pearson correlation between the four-category answer and a Democratic rather than Republican presidential vote, in presidential-election years. GSS 2022 interview date. The month and day are in dateintv, which has no year, so the interviews dated in January (5 of the respondents who answered the abortion question) are counted as before the decision; counting them as after it changes the weighted share by less than one point.

    References

    1. Kish, Leslie (1965). Survey Sampling. John Wiley and Sons.
    2. Carmines, Edward G.; Stimson, James A. (1989). Issue Evolution: Race and the Transformation of American Politics. Princeton University Press.
    3. Adams, Greg D. (1997). Abortion: Evidence of an Issue Evolution. American Journal of Political Science 41(3): 718-737.
    4. O'Brian, Neil A. (2020). Before Reagan: The Development of Abortion's Partisan Divide. Perspectives on Politics 18(4): 1031-1047. doi:10.1017/S1537592719003840
    5. American National Election Studies (2021). ANES 2020 Time Series Study Full Release: User Guide and Codebook. Stanford University and the University of Michigan. electionstudies.org/data-center/2020-time-series-study/
    6. Burns, Nancy; Kinder, Donald R.; Rosenstone, Steven J.; Sapiro, Virginia; American National Election Studies (2001). ANES 2000 Time Series Study. Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research, ICPSR 3131. doi:10.3886/ICPSR03131.v1
    7. Supreme Court of the United States (2022). Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, 597 U.S. 215. Decided 24 June 2022. www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/21pdf/19-1392_6j37.pdf
    8. Lockhart, Mackenzie; Gerber, Alan S.; Huber, Gregory A. (2024). Policy Shapes Partisan Identification: How Dobbs made pre-existing abortion policy preferences relevant to partisanship. Working paper, Yale University. huber.research.yale.edu/writings.html
    9. Cassese, Erin C.; Ondercin, Heather L.; Randall, Jordan (2025). Abortion Attitudes and Polarization in the American Electorate. Elements in Gender and Politics, Cambridge University Press. doi:10.1017/9781009533119
    10. Killian, Mitchell; Wilcox, Clyde (2008). Do Abortion Attitudes Lead to Party Switching?. Political Research Quarterly 61(4): 561-573. doi:10.1177/1065912907312981

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026theabortionsort,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {The abortion sort},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/politics/the-abortion-sort},
      note = {In The Public Mind. Published 30 September 2026.}
    }

    Reading paths